English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 December 2018, 16:09   #1
deling
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Moon
Posts: 91
quake 2 gl version

Hi , where can I download or who have Quake 2 GL Amiga port version
68k version not PPC and could be sent to me :-) thanks for help
deling is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 16:28   #2
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 595
Look for it in my Quake 2 Workshop thread on coders.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 16:34   #3
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,495
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=74679
trixster is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 17:25   #4
deling
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Moon
Posts: 91
Where is problem ? I got full quake 2 from PC which files
Exactly I needed to run this port
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3ACF4AC5-989C-4F0A-A524-DAD837038033.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	1,001.7 KB
ID:	61179  
deling is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 18:23   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,310
Quote:
Originally Posted by deling View Post
Where is problem ? I got full quake 2 from PC which files
Exactly I needed to run this port
In the screenshot there are the files used by me in Quake2 GL that you see in the video:


[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 December 2018 at 11:43.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 13 December 2018, 18:31   #6
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 595
@deling

The problem is it doesn't find the pak files. Q2 binary looks for a baseq2 dir with pak's inside.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 18:42   #7
deling
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Moon
Posts: 91
Works Thanks guys
This is awesome slow compared to quake 1 hehe
deling is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 19:30   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,310
Quote:
Originally Posted by deling View Post
Works Thanks guys
This is awesome slow compared to quake 1 hehe
This happens on an Amiga Real, on WinUAE it's fast even at high video resolutions, in the video i used 1024x768 WindowsMode
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 13 December 2018, 19:59   #9
deling
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Moon
Posts: 91
You are right but what pleasure is play this game in winuae ? better is play on PC
deling is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 20:06   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,310
What do you mean by Amiga? a carcass? a piece of plastic?, for Amiga, I mean the operating system (AmigaOS) and do not care where you run, I have an A4000/060, 2 A1200/040/030, 2 A600/HD, 2 A500, 2 CD32/SX32 and have not used them for 25 years.

Linux for it works everywhere regardless of which machine runs, for me AmigaOS is the same thing.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 13 December 2018, 20:15   #11
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,495
Quake 2 does run great on an Amiga, you just need a good ppc cpu and an rtg card (preferably voodoo 3).
trixster is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 20:18   #12
deling
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Moon
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Quake 2 does run great on an Amiga, you just need a good ppc cpu and an rtg card (preferably voodoo 3).
I have voodoo3 but old 060 50mhz
Quake 1 have 18 fps timedemo demo 1 513x384 GL version

quake 2 is not playable , few fps in 320x240 very very strange

quake 1 have better graphic for me and is faster compared to quake 2

Last edited by deling; 13 December 2018 at 20:30.
deling is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 20:55   #13
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 595
Q2 have three different renderers accessible through the menu: Choose rf_glnorlu to test if it's more playable. Should not be so dramatically slow even for a 60/50mhz (and a 512x318 screen). The readme included has some tips for voodoo, etc, etc....
Cowcat is offline  
Old 14 December 2018, 07:46   #14
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by deling View Post
I have voodoo3 but old 060 50mhz
Quake 1 have 18 fps timedemo demo 1 513x384 GL version

quake 2 is not playable , few fps in 320x240 very very strange

quake 1 have better graphic for me and is faster compared to quake 2
On the PPC, the GL renderer is almost as fast between Q1 and Q2. Do you have hardware rendering enabled on Q2?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 14 December 2018, 08:59   #15
deling
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Moon
Posts: 91
Yes , i tested glnolru render now is better the big problem is with
Sound , sound is stuttering and very slow

Last edited by deling; 14 December 2018 at 10:29.
deling is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Quake Version? adolescent Retrogaming General Discussion 60 15 April 2009 19:04
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Old version number? [GameBase version vs. GBA version + misc. questions] wanderer project.MAGE 5 23 August 2007 01:51
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 16:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 01:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08125 seconds with 16 queries