English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2019, 09:53   #1
thyslo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
No Z3 FastRAM when setting A4000 Chipset Extra with A1200 ROMs

To be honest I don't know if the WinUAE forum is the right place to ask this question but here it is:

Yesterday I made a very basic A4000/68040 configuration in WinUAE 4.1. I gave it 256 MB Z3 Fast RAM and I selected my new OS 3.1.4 ROMs / A1200 variant.

After booting up the OS 3.1.4 Workbench I saw that the Z3 RAM was not recognized, only Chip mem was available.

It was possible to add Z2 Fast RAM, that was recognized without problems.

Then I switched in WinUAE the Chipset extra setting from A4000 to A1200.Now the Z3 Fast RAM was recognized, but the booting took longer.

Can the reason for this be that without proper A4000 ROMs the Chipset extra option for A4000 is not working?
thyslo is offline  
Old 12 February 2019, 19:33   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,458
A1200 ROMs don't support Z3 boards in Z3 autoconfig space which is default in A4000 mainboard mode. You can change it in Advanced chipset (Z3 autoconfig option). Technically this is not mainboard feature but it is close enough.

Z3 RAM is nice in emulation but note that real Z3 RAM is really rare in real world. It is slow and it also can't physically fit in A1200

btw, it is not good idea to mix ROM and hardware, A1200 and A4000 are quite similar but not exactly. For example A1200 and A4000 IDE hardware is very different. A4000 does not have PCMCIA and so on. Some software (including setpatch) may also use hardware/driver differences to detect hardware type.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 February 2019, 23:20   #3
thyslo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
Ah thats clarifying it. Thank you!
thyslo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GUI : "Chipset Extra" drop-down control behavior Sascha support.WinUAE 3 21 March 2014 00:46
WinUAE v2.5.0 - possible bug with Hardware configs, ECS Agnus chipset setting SedrynTyros support.WinUAE 1 06 December 2012 22:29
A600 4mb Fastram + A1200 Mb Fastram mikele MarketPlace 7 07 May 2012 20:28
Small question about the extra chipset option. trackah123 support.WinUAE 2 24 September 2007 13:50
A1200 3.1 roms on A4000? dmrvf support.Hardware 1 15 January 2003 17:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05939 seconds with 13 queries