English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 February 2019, 18:43   #1
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: blackburn UK
Age: 52
Posts: 40
Will a AGA machine work on a Commodore 1085S D2 Monitor

Will a AGA machine work on a Commodore 1085S D2 Monitor ?


More specifically my CD32 with Terriblefire 328 with RGB out,
seen some places say yes and some just showing old Amigas that are compatible.

I have seen 1 going at a reasonable price and would like to know for sure before committing.

Sorry if this question seems rather n00b like ,but never having owned a proper monitor for my Amigas even
back in the day, all these different models are rather confusing.

Thanks for any help/advice you can give

Last edited by xubidoo; 07 February 2019 at 18:55. Reason: change title
xubidoo is offline  
Old 07 February 2019, 18:57   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,760
For the standard, low resolution screenmodes, the RGB output is essentially no different between OCS/ECS and RGB. Ultimately the signal is analogue, so the only real difference is that AGA machines can have a finer resolution of the colour signals.

The only things that would be incompatible about AGA are the high frequency modes like DblPAL, Productivity and so on, which are intended for VGA monitors instead.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 07 February 2019, 19:02   #3
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: blackburn UK
Age: 52
Posts: 40
thanks Daedalus , so would the slightly higher resolution on 640x512 interlaced work properly , as on my TV that screen mode flickers and is extremely hard to read , would be nice if that worked,instead of being stuck with 640x256.
xubidoo is offline  
Old 08 February 2019, 10:38   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,760
Unfortunately, it'll flicker the very same way as it does on the TV, and with interlace on OCS/ECS. You need a flicker fixer to solve that issue (either in the Amiga or in the monitor - some LCD TVs and monitors will include this function), or else a VGA monitor and one of the DblPAL-style modes.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 08 February 2019, 20:17   #5
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: blackburn UK
Age: 52
Posts: 40
ahh yes thats 1 thing i was concerned about , so im going to give the monitor a miss i think.

considering going for 1 of those Benq BL702A screens as heard some good things about them , and brand new on amazon for £83 , cant go wrong
xubidoo is offline  
Old 09 February 2019, 10:01   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 7,015
What did you have in mind, if it involves non PAL/NTSC screen modes?
Jope is offline  
Old 10 February 2019, 04:38   #7
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: blackburn UK
Age: 52
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
What did you have in mind, if it involves non PAL/NTSC screen modes?

no idea what that means


i only play games on it tbh , so pretty doubtfull ill need any fancy screen modes ?
xubidoo is offline  
Old 10 February 2019, 04:51   #8
scuzz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: New Forest
Posts: 135
I only have a problem with SimCity 2000 on a standard Amiga monitor. Most if not all games were shipped to home users and were generally for use on TVs. I have all the variants of the 1084 and run my A4000s and 1200s on them. Personally I tend to find the flat screen monitors do some crazy things to the graphics on the Amiga. Prefer the original monitors. Plus the 1084 has the speakers built in which I like.
scuzz is offline  
Old 10 February 2019, 07:20   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 7,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by xubidoo View Post
no idea what that means


i only play games on it tbh , so pretty doubtfull ill need any fancy screen modes ?
In that case a 1084 is a great match, if you want the crt experience.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AGA integration in Apollo core : work in progress guibrush Amiga scene 295 04 July 2017 10:41
Can this be achieved with Workbench 3.1 on AGA machine? Sim085 support.Other 4 02 December 2013 13:36
Cant get AGA games to work with WHDLOAD magnetic project.WHDLoad 4 07 May 2011 11:32
1085s dodgy lines? chaoticjelly support.Hardware 3 21 August 2006 22:12
Anyone made work WormsDC (AGA) ? Leo42 support.WinUAE 3 09 April 2003 23:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07046 seconds with 13 queries