English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2019, 01:34   #21
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 269
Okay, I'll make a video soon and sent it to YouTube of my Amiga and WinUAE.

YouTube: My machine. [ Show youtube player ]
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 13:41   #22
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,925
that was super-useful! I'll check what the game does in the sound department.
jotd is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 20:59   #23
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 269
Ohh!! Fantastic, I was trying to think of everything I could when you typed you wanted machine specs. Only blunder was I didn't make sure the beginning part was focused well enough. But I figured the game play, and attempting to get the sounds to happen were more important.

I didn't make a WinUAE video because it does the same thing...and I'm not a fan of redundancy. BUT if you still want one, I could deliver.

Anything else...just ask.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 22:10   #24
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,925
I really appreciate this kind of report. Some other people have done that in the past and it's better than a thousand words And that's probably a problem in the game when running whdload, not a real whdload problem.

Can probably be fixed. I'll have a look (even if I cannot reproduce it, I can find some suspicious code parts)
jotd is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 01:24   #25
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 269
Greetings again, follow Amigan. Actually words are very helpful but I've met a lot of people that don't do so well with describing problems. If you're not technical or really attentive to details it can be very challenging to describe something. In away, it also helps to be more of a wordsmith. Hehe. Videos help when people are/aren't able to articulate. I've been in Amiga sales before, hung with the techs that did stuff..and also did repairs. Though I'm not into soldering I've also watched that as well. Some people think they know Amiga OS very well, but I've watched them do stuff and didn't know it as thought. I'm not referring to a programming level, like what you're doing, but more basic.

I've done some cr'ing in my time, but not to the level that you, Stingray, Galahad etc do. I think that's fantastic(!!). I very much savvy your meaning of might not be able to reproduce it but are skilled and intuitive enough to find suspicious code parts.

Excited about a possible fix. When you're able to do so.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 23:33   #26
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,925
Okay, something could be a problem here.

I had patched the executable load so it uses chipmem only for some sections.

Here's the version which isn't patched. It's probably slower, but more chance for sound to work properly.

BeneathASteelSkyCD32.zip
jotd is offline  
Old 24 January 2019, 18:11   #27
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 269
That's it! Game sounds normal. I've started it a couple times..but after the first run I knew it is "solved". I used my real hardware, and then WinUAE. Because I would shift the priority of slower FAST...that was my clue it has something to do with that.

I am not bugged or bothered that it's a little slower loading. :-) I'll play some more, and do some resets to be sure. But Ahhhh...it's nice to hear it correctly with my CyberStormPPC/060.

Are you considering doing a rewrite of patching Chipmem?

Update: Without NoCache the text don't always display correctly or are "skipped" on through in parts quickly. If not displayed, then sound for it also not. With NoCache set, all seems to be just like CD32. Thumbs up. I'll do some more checking but I'm sure you've nailed it. At least for Amiga 4000's close to or matching my rig. I suspect for other Systems as well.

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 24 January 2019 at 20:47.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 24 January 2019, 21:59   #28
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,925
I would love to check this on WinUAE. Is there a non-PPC config that I can try? and does the non-speech package (speech not installed) have this same issue?

You talked about "slower fast". Can you post an image of your "memory" configuration tab of WinUAE / your winuae config file?

If I cannot fix it properly (fastmem usage + fixed sound) I'll release the chipmem only slave alongside the other one. But that doesn't explain why with the same virtual configuration on whdload it works on some ram configs and on some it doesn't.
jotd is offline  
Old 25 January 2019, 00:41   #29
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 269
You may have it. First one is mine. A4000 CSPPC.

I'll check on making a "stock", or very basic A4000 without a PPC config.

I haven't checked the other BSS WHDLoad installs but I have them and am going to check. Currently I'm debugging some hardware stuff. I'll post again soon.

Oh, and "slower fast" was meaning my BigRAMPlus 256MB which is slow slower than the RAM on my CyberStorm SCSI-3.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 25 January 2019, 02:16   #30
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 269
Here's an almost totally stock A4000 with 68040. Nothing thrilling (Muhahha! It's an Amiga, how can it Not Be thrilling?). 256MB FAST RAM. Not any Graphics boards. If you want the HF, PM me. I have a Opus, and the BSS Voices installed as well a WHDLoad..newest from public site.

I have your previous as well as attached slave from here in same directory. Easily renamed. With the old Slave the menu button beeps aren't heard, and neither is that odd sound. With the attached Slave from here, the menu beeps are heard and so is sound from machine. For 68060, just change CPU settings. All 68040/060 libs are included. If you want the HF..that is.

Update: I found the cause. It's the CyberStormPPC. I was able to use WinUAE 4.1.0. Public Beta 11 (which I've been using) to reproduce my hardware. I added CSPPC, and full 128MB RAM and it does the odd beep. Without the CSPPC..I'm not able to reproduce it.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Stock A400 with 256MB RAM for BaSS..uae (11.5 KB, 18 views)
File Type: uae Stock A400 CSPPC with 256MB RAM for BaSS..uae (11.6 KB, 16 views)

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 25 January 2019 at 23:08. Reason: Updated info.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beneath a Steel Sky working version? Rakki support.Games 17 22 March 2011 18:25
Beneath a Steel Sky CD32 WHDLoad install - cant save/load? doufas support.Games 4 11 May 2008 10:39
beneath a steel sky prob (cd32-version via WHDload) pTah support.Games 29 02 February 2007 13:27
Beneath a steel sky CD32 HD-version retrogamer request.Old Rare Games 15 11 September 2006 01:54
CD32 beneath a steel sky SixOfNine support.Games 0 28 February 2004 17:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07109 seconds with 14 queries