English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 September 2009, 14:26   #21
Pheonix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Waco USA
Posts: 229
Retroplay:
Went through every last one of my collection, couldn't find one that fit the bill. Sorry

While I was going through my collection, noticed that my list above was incorrect in many places. Corrected that now. Also made a couple of discoveries.

Marauder][ - has a document protection that pops up after you've used it for a while, I didn't know that Going to have to see if I have an unused copy around here somewhere.

Reaper, for some reason, doesn't display text in both OS1.3 & 2.0. Maybe I'm missing the font file. Anyone know which one I need (if that's even the problem?)
Pheonix is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 14:36   #22
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pheonix View Post
Reaper, for some reason, doesn't display text in both OS1.3 & 2.0. Maybe I'm missing the font file. Anyone know which one I need (if that's even the problem?)
Sorry Phoenix, forgot to check that. Check the attached file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Reaper.zip (1.6 KB, 317 views)
TCD is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 15:04   #23
Pheonix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Waco USA
Posts: 229
Thanks Reaper works now.... Looks like 2 more versions are available, I'll keep looking. Thanks again.
Pheonix is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 15:12   #24
Pheonix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Waco USA
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
i own marauder II with brainfile 10 in original.
You wouldn't be willing to share that would you? Also, did that version have the doc protect? I'm sitting here looking at my Marauder][ disk, and wondering what happened to my manual. Hard to look up word 6 paragraph 2 page 92 without that thing
Pheonix is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 20:04   #25
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
FlashCopy
thor is offline  
Old 13 November 2011, 21:54   #26
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,928
Is the MAC II software still needed? I have the original disk/hardware.

I also have original disks/hardware for XCopy dated October 92, October 93 and September 94!!
BarryB is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 13:40   #27
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Is the MAC II software still needed? I have the original disk/hardware.

I also have original disks/hardware for XCopy dated October 92, October 93 and September 94!!
YES!!
Could you dump and upload the disks you have?
Supamax is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 18:51   #28
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,928
Uploaded them all to The Zone.

Here's a piccy of them all:



The black tape on the MAC is because I broke the casing taking it apart, being too nosy!!

Last edited by BarryB; 14 November 2011 at 19:21.
BarryB is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 23:07   #29
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,004
Thanks for MacII brings back some memorys - MacII was just a rip-off of Super-Card Ami II but did be well.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 14 November 2011, 23:14   #30
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
The black tape on the MAC is because I broke the casing taking it apart, being too nosy!!
And what did you find once you'd got it apart?
prowler is offline  
Old 15 November 2011, 00:45   #31
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,928
I found this:





The chip numbers have been scratched off, but you can see they are TOSHIBA branded, date code 9150H!!

I've been playing around with X-Copy/Cyclone trying to copy some of my disks and only Bombuzal fails to copy. I've managed to make copies of Turrican, Dungeon Master, Sidewinder, Targhan, GODS and Bermuda Project so far but some fail to load fully (same with originals) because of my A1200 probably!!
BarryB is offline  
Old 15 November 2011, 01:05   #32
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
The chip numbers have been scratched off, but you can see they are TOSHIBA branded, date code 9150H!!
That's interesting nonetheless. Thanks for the good, clear pics, Barry!
prowler is offline  
Old 15 November 2011, 01:28   #33
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,004
remember Gods might seemed to have been copied correctly

Always amazed me the scratching of the chip info - seems common practise

Do the cartargies seem interchangeable between software? some level of compatibility? Long shot but give powercopy ago
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 15 November 2011, 02:34   #34
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,928
The MACII can't be used with Cyclone and vice versa! I tried to run powercopy from the floppy but it said it couldn't run it? I booted WB3.0 disk first and tried to run it from DF1: but could never get it running. God how I miss DH0:
BarryB is offline  
Old 29 November 2012, 20:14   #35
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,269
I found C.V Parameter II, is this what you're where looking for ?



DISCovery v1.01 is also on same disk.

There doesn't seem to be any dumps of that available, besides the disk I have zoned.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 29 November 2012, 21:37   #36
Wiking67
Blowing Out The Flame

Wiking67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lulea Sweden
Age: 52
Posts: 150
Send a message via MSN to Wiking67
BarryB could yuo upload an scan of the MACII Disklabel?
Wiking67 is offline  
Old 02 December 2012, 19:27   #37
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,928
The whole disk or just the label?
BarryB is offline  
Old 14 August 2013, 22:12   #38
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
i found Blit-A-Copy 2.0 . not yet in your list. in the zone.
emufan is offline  
Old 15 August 2013, 04:36   #39
Pheonix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Waco USA
Posts: 229
Well, it seems I can no longer edit the original post, been to long I guess. So Blit-A-Copy cannot be added Thanks though, when I recover my archived files (had to do a re-install,) I'll add it to my list at home.
Pheonix is offline  
Old 15 August 2013, 20:51   #40
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pheonix View Post
Well, it seems I can no longer edit the original post, been to long I guess. So Blit-A-Copy cannot be added
I have added Blit-A-Copy 2.0 to the list in the first post for you.
prowler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best programs ??? TameBest support.Apps 32 18 February 2019 01:44
Requester Bug when copying IPF to Standard ADF with X-Copy/Power Copy. BarryB support.WinUAE 9 17 January 2012 21:20
x-copy disk with all the extra programs Vars request.Apps 5 16 April 2010 15:50
Copy CF card file to ram:, insert other CF card, copy over? Photon support.Hardware 16 21 July 2009 23:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09170 seconds with 14 queries