English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 December 2005, 18:43   #1
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,207
Can't get Capital Punishment to work!

I have downloaded CP from planetemu and installed by copying the file from disk 1 to the L folder of the workbench disk. Everything is installed and stuff.

But when starting the game I come to a password check, I type any 4 numbers and the password says "Password allowed" or somehing which means it's cracked and no password is needed. Anyway, after the password screen it just flashes and nothing happens.

Any ideas?
hipoonios is offline  
Old 16 December 2005, 20:05   #2
dAb
Registered User
dAb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Turin / Italy
Posts: 43
Mine doesn't start at all, it just flashes twice and voila` a black screen. Maybe I can provide some help if only I'm able to get it work, how much ram does it need?
dAb is offline  
Old 16 December 2005, 20:09   #3
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,207
Donno how much memory it needs. I use WinUAE and have tried ALL different settings, and 2mb chip, 8mb fast, 8mb chip, 50mb fast etc.... all major different combinations.

I can install it with no problems, and start it so I come to the password check screen, but after entering the password and pressing enter, the screen flashed once and nothing happens. Only a black screen.


Do you mean you can't even install it? when you say it doesn't start at all...
hipoonios is offline  
Old 16 December 2005, 20:13   #4
dAb
Registered User
dAb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Turin / Italy
Posts: 43
No I can install it without prob but the black screen appears just before the pwd request. Did you created a boot floppy?
dAb is offline  
Old 16 December 2005, 20:16   #5
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,207
Nope, I didn't create any boot disk, it's only for Amigas with low memory, but as I'm using WinUAE, I have all the memory one need + lots more.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 16 December 2005, 20:18   #6
dAb
Registered User
dAb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Turin / Italy
Posts: 43
I'm sorry I can't help you by now. I've tried all cpu/ram combinations but no luck, hope someone could help us both.
dAb is offline  
Old 16 December 2005, 20:19   #7
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,207
Quote:
I've tried all cpu/ram combinations but no luck
Me too, and kickstart versions.. and eh.. well everything!.. it wont work...


SOMEONE, please help!


If I had the original game without any cracks like password crack, it might work as you can get the password page from HOL.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 16 December 2005, 22:53   #8
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 874
Well, I had problems with this cool beat 'em up game too. The only version of CP that I got to work somehow was the whdload version by CFOU and even that didn't work fully.
macce2 is offline  
Old 17 December 2005, 00:18   #9
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,207
I have just installed the whdload version and the installation went fine. It got patched to 1.1 by the installer and I have installed the correct kickstart files in the kickstart map in devs:.

Now when I start CP a blue picture pops up which is what should happen, it has those unregistered stuff thingy text.. anyway, when the blue box disappears, I get to the password check and after that it crashes.

I get this message:

Exception "Illegal Istruction" ($ 10)
at $62 occured.

So.. what to do now? I must get this game to work . Want to play it badly.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 18 December 2005, 23:14   #10
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 874
some games seem to be very problematic
macce2 is offline  
Old 23 December 2005, 15:06   #11
bilko9070
Zone Friend
bilko9070's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 17
Send a message via MSN to bilko9070
The demo of the game runs fine for me but when i try the full game i get as people have mentioned above.. A flash, then just black screen..
Running on 6mb a1200..
bilko9070 is offline  
Old 26 December 2005, 19:26   #12
lemmi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: oregano
Posts: 22
Tried it on real 1200 with 020; 030; 040.....8 MB: works

on real 060: Patch needed >Aminet, (note:works with original)

Try at least (Emu) 2 MB Chip, Kicktart 3.1 (A1200), 8 MB Fast, AGA, perhaps new setpatch....

I mirrorwed my real 1200 on WinUAE (HDF with 1:! OS and so on)...the Game worked fine, so CP definitely works on WinUAE.
lemmi is offline  
Old 26 December 2005, 23:49   #13
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,207
I can get CP to work, no problem. But I just saw that the reason why it doesn't work for me.

When installing the game it first copies all the disks. Each disk contains a 800kb lha file. When it then have copied all the files, it unpacks them. Now, I realised when checking the size of the game folder, the game only takes 4mb! which is too little. So I manually copied all the files to the ram: and unpacked them and saw that it failed to unpack the capitalpunishment.lha file.

SO, that's why the game doesn't work, it isnt fully installed and the installed doesn't give any errors, it just says "Installation complete"
So, can someone upload a working version of the game in the Zone?, or upload it to recordedamigagame's FTP?

Thanks..
hipoonios is offline  
Old 10 January 2006, 22:18   #14
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 874
Hipoonios, use nommu option with whdload in command line, it should work partially at least. There was also other parameters needed with whdload. Don't remember exactly, I'll have to check it, but one was probably nocaches. Type whdload in command line, so you get the instructuction. For example, type : whdload cp.slave NOCACHES NOMMU etc. ;-)
macce2 is offline  
Old 10 January 2006, 23:10   #15
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 40
Posts: 3,313
He doesn't have any problems with running the game really..... his problem is that it doesnt want to install cuz one of the 800kb files is damaged... if it wasn't, it would be a walk in the park to run.

And he doesn't use whdload... neither do I...
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 11 January 2006, 12:40   #16
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 874
Sorry, I thought only about whdload version ..
macce2 is offline  
Old 11 January 2006, 13:23   #17
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 40
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2
Sorry, I thought only about whdload version ..
It's ok, you are forgiven. No harm will come to you and your family.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 11 January 2006, 15:38   #18
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2
Hipoonios, use nommu option with whdload in command line, it should work partially at least. There was also other parameters needed with whdload. Don't remember exactly, I'll have to check it, but one was probably nocaches. Type whdload in command line, so you get the instructuction. For example, type : whdload cp.slave NOCACHES NOMMU etc. ;-)
what is you exactly your problem with whdload's patch?

Some people are already informe me about some patch's problem but i have not for the moment found the reasons (except trainer which is to to fix)

I have patched and tested this game only with 030 but game sems use special code for 060 cpu...., it's perhaps the raison of some crashes...

My patch is been tested only with CP v1.1 on a1200+blizzard 030 +32mo

I will try soon to test installed version on UAE with different CPU, is perhaps the problem.....
CFOU! is offline  
Old 11 January 2006, 18:39   #19
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 874
I have an Amiga4000 with 68040/25 and 18 Mb RAM, ks.3.1 and OS3.9 (+Picasso4).
I have been experiencing more problems with whdload after I changed my CPU to 040.
I must check this Capital Punishment thing, how did I get it to work. However, even then it had some graphics bugs in some levels and with some opponents.
Anyway, I used many strange options with whdload to get it to work without the game quitting itself suddenly to dos. ;-)
macce2 is offline  
Old 11 January 2006, 19:30   #20
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2
I have an Amiga4000 with 68040/25 and 18 Mb RAM, ks.3.1 and OS3.9 (+Picasso4).
I have been experiencing more problems with whdload after I changed my CPU to 040.
I must check this Capital Punishment thing, how did I get it to work. However, even then it had some graphics bugs in some levels and with some opponents.
Anyway, I used many strange options with whdload to get it to work without the game quitting itself suddenly to dos. ;-)
can you give to me whdload's Tooltypes list used when CP works better?

ps: CP use many selfmodyfing code in my memory, perhaps some are left by me and caus random crashes with some speed CPUs
CFOU! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capital Punishment on HD bull4342 support.WinUAE 13 28 December 2010 23:42
capital punishment stuntpup support.Games 11 04 September 2007 20:44
Capital Punishment ? Leo42 support.WinUAE 0 25 January 2003 05:28
Capital Punishment colin2712 support.Games 0 10 February 2002 02:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11101 seconds with 13 queries