English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2009, 02:57   #81
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi Supamax,

It looks like all this activity is finally going to pay off!

Not long to go now...

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 03:22   #82
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi Supamax,

It looks like all this activity is finally going to pay off!

Not long to go now...

prowler
Let's hope so .

I installed Emplant v4.2, in order to decompress and install Converter on hard disk.
I then tried it on A1200 configuration in WinUAE, but I get an "OS Error! Can't open any screens!" .

EDIT: WAIT! This is because my "hard disk" in WinUAE is a PC drawer. I copied the Converter to an empty floppy (.adf), then I reset the A1200 and now the Converter starts, asking for the "FONTS" disk. This is promising

Last edited by Supamax; 24 February 2009 at 03:27.
Supamax is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 03:27   #83
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Supamax,

It's too late now to continue with this.

Tomorrow, if I have that utility, I'll find it.

prowler

[Edit] Now I see you've already found it.
Or maybe there are several versions.

Last edited by prowler; 24 February 2009 at 03:33.
prowler is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 03:37   #84
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Or maybe there are several versions.
Yes, I saw that on Emplant v4.2 there is (Disk) Converter, while on Emplant v5.0 there is (Disk) Converter II.
I'll try with the older version first, hoping it will run on my A600.
But you'll probably be able to use the newer version on your A1200. We'll see.

Perhaps tonight I'll be able to upload to the Zone a working (Disk) Converter on .adf, so tomorrow you can try it.
Supamax is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 03:47   #85
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Yes, I saw that on Emplant v4.2 there is (Disk) Converter, while on Emplant v5.0 there is (Disk) Converter II.
I'll try with the older version first, hoping it will run on my A600.
But you'll probably be able to use the newer version on your A1200. We'll see.
I'll compile a list of the Emplant archives I have and their contents.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Perhaps tonight I'll be able to upload to the Zone a working (Disk) Converter on .adf, so tomorrow you can try it.
Thanks, mate!

I shall look forward to that.

Goodnight,

prowler

Last edited by prowler; 24 February 2009 at 04:18. Reason: typos
prowler is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 04:13   #86
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,556
Sorry, prowler... I thought it was a question of minutes but it's not.
Or perhaps it's because I'm tired .
We'll see tomorrow.

Perhaps a pre-4.2 version of Emplant could be handy.
Damn... this "4.2" is popping out too much! Disk Copy, Emplant...

'night ,
Supamax
Supamax is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 04:50   #87
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,556
UPDATE#1

I tried OS 2.1 and 3.0 on emulated A1200, but couldn't get (Disk) Converter to run.
It keeps popping out "OS Error! Can't open any screens!".

The good news is that I found where the issue is, but I don't know how to solve it. Perhaps Zetr0 can (I read some NTSC-related posts of him).
On the Emplant manual is written, in the Troubleshooting Session:

OS Error! - Can’t Open Any Screens! (Recoverable Alert)
Many of the programs associated with the emulation force NTSC 640x200 screens open, regardless of the display mode the machine is currently in. You will need the ‘NTSC monitor in your DEVS:MONITORS drawer or NONE of the EMPLANT software will function.

I don't know where to find the required NTSC monitor device... but hopefully someone will

(JUICY!) UPDATE#2

Great news!
Starting WinUAE in NTSC mode does the trick: the Disk Converter (v6.0) works!!!
It works on A1200 (NTSC).
It works on A600 (!) (NTSC).
Now if someone could provide this "NTSC monitor" device... I would be able to test it in PAL mode on my A600

I uploaded to the Zone a working (in NTSC mode) .adf of WB 2.1 + Disk Converter 6.0.

Last edited by Supamax; 24 February 2009 at 05:21.
Supamax is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 11:41   #88
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hey, that Emplant disk is a great upload, hit!

Whether we succeed in dumping A-Max-formatted floppies with it or not, that's one hell of a useful application.

Thanks again, mate!

prowler
i just found it, nothing special, but its good to help a bit
hit is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 13:31   #89
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
I uploaded to the Zone a working (in NTSC mode) .adf of WB 2.1 + Disk Converter 6.0.
Thanks, mate! I've just downloaded it.

Don't know yet when I'll get a chance to test it, though.

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 13:32   #90
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
hey Supamax look in storage/MONITORS for ntsc and copy to devs monitors
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 13:34   #91
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
hey Supamax look in storage/MONITORS for ntsc and copy to devs monitors
Nice one, cosmic!
prowler is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 14:21   #92
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
yes we poseted @ same time and lookin in zone thats what you said

won`t be trying any of this mac stuff till later now
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 18:14   #93
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,556
Confirmed, it works! (crying for joy)
I uploaded the PAL-fixed disk to the Zone.

I will upload my A-Max dumps, too.
I deleted my old uploads, since the new ones are perfect (perfectly reliable).

Now we can convert any Mac floppy images to A-Max/Emplant format with one click of the mouse!

EDIT
The Converter can be run from the uploaded floppy.
However, if you want to copy the Converter from the floppy to your hard disk, you have to:
- copy the Converter to your hard disk, in any drawer
- copy the following libraries in the Libs drawer of your HD: "jam.library", "sybil.library"
- copy the floppy Font's content in your HD's Font drawer
- copy the NTSC device in your HD's Devs/Monitors drawer

Enjoy!

Last edited by Supamax; 24 February 2009 at 19:31. Reason: typos
Supamax is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 18:54   #94
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog


well an outbreak of the ebnola virus has stopped play here its funny how you sort of get a 6th sense that somethings not quite right, that teach me go through a stack of old floppys without haveing a virus checker runnin

so looking foward to some mac/amiga floppy disk imgs then
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 19:34   #95
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post


well an outbreak of the ebnola virus has stopped play here its funny how you sort of get a 6th sense that somethings not quite right, that teach me go through a stack of old floppys without haveing a virus checker runnin

so looking foward to some mac/amiga floppy disk imgs then
Nooooo... do you mean you infected your bunch of A-Max floppies?
Supamax is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 20:00   #96
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
i hope i havent infected the mac floppys, probably havent , wright protection tab doing its job hehehhe, don`t thinks virus can cross contaminate anyways
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 21:01   #97
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,556
Hi my friends,
I'll be curious to read from your experience.
My experience (on real A600HD) with Disk Copier & Converter v6.0:

1) A-Max copy from DF0 to DF1 is very slow and requires a *very* good destination floppy, else it will give write errors and hang / go crazy. It works sometimes, but CrossMac is *much* better at this task

2) A-Max copy from DF0 to image file works, and it's good and quick

3) A-Max copy from image file to DF0 is very slow and requires a *very* good destination floppy, else it will give write errors and hang / go crazy.

NOTE: option 3) rarely succeeds , at least on A600. I give you an important HINT: for option 3) I tried 3.5" HD disks and they rock!(*) So, you can use HD disks to create the "master" floppies and then copy them to SD disks (with CrossMac, if you have it installed).

I uploaded the dumps of my four A-Max floppies. Let me know if you can write them on real floppies.

EDIT:
(*) well, they rock more than SD disks, but honestly the Disk Converter is really crappy when writing on disks...
If you get errors while writing, retry with the same disk or another one.

Last edited by Supamax; 25 February 2009 at 19:47.
Supamax is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 01:03   #98
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,556
NOTE: I recommend you to make 2 dumps of the same A-Max floppy (as I did, and as I do with every normal .adf I create), then compare the dumps with an editor like UltraEdit-32. If they are 100% identical you can be sure that your dump is correct.

Last edited by Supamax; 25 February 2009 at 01:18.
Supamax is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 01:50   #99
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi Supamax,

Well, it looks like you've been busy while I've been away.

Well done, mate! Congratulations! Thanks to your effort and determination, we now have a convenient and reliable way of sharing A-Max-formatted disk images.

Meanwhile, I have been going through my Amiga archives and I've found several versions of the Emplant software and updates. I'll list them here for reference. Starting with the latest, I have v5.3 updater, v5.2, v5.1, v5.0, v5.0 updater, v4.9, v4.9 updater, v4.6, v4.2, v4.0, v4.0 updater, v3.19 updater, v3.18 updater, v3.17, v2.4, v2.3, v2.1, v1.4, v1.0 Lite.

The 1.0 Lite version appears to be the original version from which the software-only, i.e. cracked, version uploaded by hit was derived. If it is, with a bit of luck it might provide the key to cracking the later versions.

I did not have time to check the Macintosh disk utilities under emulation, because I figured it was less important.

Well, I've downloaded the new A-Max disk dumps to test with the new Disk Converter ADF image you uploaded. I'm looking forward to trying it all out.

BTW, I'm keeping your original extended ADF/Powercopy dumps of the A-Max disks to test with Boo Boo's A1200 AR save.

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 02:06   #100
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi Supamax,

Well, it looks like you've been busy while I've been away.

Well done, mate! Congratulations! Thanks to your effort and determination, we now have a convenient and reliable way of sharing A-Max-formatted disk images.
You can call me SupA-Max
However, it should be nice if Disk Converter was more reliable when writing to real floppy disks...
I tested Emplant v5.0. It includes Disk Converter II (AKA Disk Converter v7.0), but it won't run on A600 or on basic A1200 (it requires more RAM).
I'll prepare a floppy so you can try it on your real machine, but perhaps it will be possible to find an intermediate release on post-v4.2 and pre-v5.0 Emplant disks?

Quote:
I have v5.3 updater, v5.2, v5.1, v5.0, v5.0 updater, v4.9, v4.9 updater, v4.6, v4.2, v4.0, v4.0 updater, v3.19 updater, v3.18 updater, v3.17, v2.4, v2.3, v2.1, v1.4, v1.0 Lite.
WOW!

Quote:
I did not have time to check the Macintosh disk utilities under emulation, because I figured it was less important.
Please do it when you have time! This could lead to a better way of writing back images on real floppies...

Quote:
BTW, I'm keeping your original extended ADF/Powercopy dumps of the A-Max disks to test with Boo Boo's A1200 AR save.
Well, they are not perfect though. There are some errors on the "empty" tracks of the disks. Take my recent dumps as "official", but feel free to practise Powercopy on the old dumps
Supamax is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mighty Max Retro1234 project.aGTW 21 10 March 2019 13:15
A-Max ][+ on A2000 shirsch support.Hardware 22 31 March 2014 05:15
MAX Rally mai HOL data problems 1 26 November 2009 22:15
OS 3.5 Max HD Size TheCorfiot support.Hardware 19 01 April 2009 12:50
Space MAX Fred the Fop request.Old Rare Games 4 09 November 2001 17:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10969 seconds with 14 queries