English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 March 2004, 00:11   #21
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,349
Oh, just to fill people in, Jean told me to do a few things, and nothing worked. I removed the tags again, and then at a later date it worked. No known reason, it just decided to work. Not very useful as I can't tell other people how to fix it
Enverex is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 16:10   #22
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,268
Sorry for the grave digging.

I installed Syndicate with the data disks (replaced disk 4 with Code Mack/American Revolt).
I tried normal HD install (on disk 1) and the WHDLoad installer.
It installs fine and game starts up, I just don't see any difference to normal version ?

Is there a "trick" to starting the expansion (other than "Marks Team" as name) ?

I've zoned WHDLoad installed versions, please test and see if you can figure this out.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 11:23   #23
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,775
From what I remember, there's no trick as such. The expansion pack is replacement levels for the American part of the map, so if you're starting a new game, you won't have access to those levels at first, until you've played through the other levels. If you have your save game with access to America and copy that across, that should give you access to the new levels. I played it on floppy disk and that's how it worked anyway - loading the save game from floppy gave me a completed rest of the world, and all the American levels reset and new.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 05 October 2018, 15:12   #24
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,268
I see a HOL displays a different title screen I don't get in normal HD or WHD install using the mission disk.
http://hol.abime.net/2251
Retroplay is offline  
Old 27 October 2018, 20:48   #25
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,268
Aargh, nevermind.

It seems the title screen with the American flag is only present in the Amiga Format demo.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 28 October 2018, 04:18   #26
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,300
It would be cool to have a custom option in the slave to start from a saved position with levels completed so you can have access to American Revolt levels.
ransom1122 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Syndicate - Your memories Cherno Nostalgia & memories 37 10 January 2017 23:32
Syndicate - new or old? TKM21 Retrogaming General Discussion 14 27 April 2012 20:23
Syndicate (DE) Josh request.Old Rare Games 4 10 January 2008 12:38
syndicate freezing pbareges support.Games 5 07 March 2007 18:41
Request: Syndicate jimmay project.Sprites 5 04 May 2006 11:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06514 seconds with 13 queries