English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2019, 22:03   #1
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 205
Problem with 3.1.4 kickstart and Blizzard1260 + maprom

I burnt some 3.1.4 chips for a friend using 105ns 27C400 chips and the high and low binary files he provided.

Looking at the bin files in the burner editor, the characters are in the readable order, so byteswap during loading is not necessary.

With the new chips the A1200 fires up fine without accelerator, and also
with the blizzard if maprom is disabled.

If however maprom is enabled (the jumper on the blizzard board is closed) the
machine only hangs with gray screen during powerup.

Going back from 80MHz to 50MHz oscillator did not solve the problem.

Before we tried without the accelerator, I burnt 3 sets, thinking that even though all chips verified fine, maybe an address pin or an output might
be bad and not handle the bus load in the Amiga (I have seen this before).

But all 3 sets turned out to work fine on a stock A1200,

Is it something obvious I'm missing here?

I have burnt many kickstarts for several types of Amigas with this programmer (Beeprog2) without problem other than the odd broken chip.
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 22 February 2019, 22:26   #2
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 655
That's very strange, I'm using 3.1.4 with a 1260 with maprom enabled, and have encountered no issues like this. Have you tested with another 1200?
indigolemon is online now  
Old 22 February 2019, 22:40   #3
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 205
We have not tested with the Blizzard1260 in another A1200, only on unexpanded machines.

Though I did a another set in a machine with Apollo 060, and thats working fine.

With you confirming it works with your system, we probably need to test on another machine.
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 28 February 2019, 17:47   #4
madpete
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 7
I have 3.1.4 ROM's and both a Blizzard 1260 and 1230 MK IV, they both work fine with Maprom for me too. I realise this isn't much help.
madpete is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE: Problem MapRom Emulation AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 9 26 January 2019 13:34
GUIDE: Using MapRom on an ACA500 plus to map Kickstart 3.1.4 AmigaPassion Amiga scene 5 26 December 2018 15:52
ACA1231-41. -Maprom * on a 1Mb Kickstart Turran support.Hardware 2 08 February 2013 17:08
MapROM problem Romanujan support.WinUAE 4 23 October 2009 21:15
FS: Blizzard1260 (phase5) José MarketPlace 11 16 August 2007 07:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07661 seconds with 15 queries