English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2019, 11:54   #1
mashers
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 6
Mounting OS3.1 HDF in OS4.1

Hi all

I've just installed OS 4.1 FE in FS-UAE, and now want to share files with the macOS host. I am of the understanding that folder hard drives don't work yet in OS4, so I installed 3.1 classic with both a folder hard drive for transferring files, and an HDF for the OS. My intention was to copy files from the folder to the OS3.1 HDF, and then add the OS3.1 HDF as a secondary hard drive to my OS4.1 configuration so I could then transfer files to the OS4.1 HDF. However, when I boot OS4.1, the OS3.1 HDF does not show as a volume. I know it is formatted correctly as I can boot from it in my OS3.1 configuration.

Thanks in advance!
mashers is offline  
Old 20 February 2019, 16:26   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by mashers View Post
. However, when I boot OS4.1, the OS3.1 HDF does not show as a volume. I know it is formatted correctly as I can boot from it in my OS3.1 configuration.
Thanks in advance!
To be displayed OS3.1 must be in "RDB Mode" and must be added with the same HDcontroller as OS4.1 HardFile.
Other advice is to give OS 3.1 a different volume name than OS4.1, this to avoid various conflicts.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 February 2019 at 23:48.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 February 2019, 15:19   #3
mashers
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 6
Thank you! I am trying to get this working. I created a new HDF and chose "HDF - Partitionable Hard Drive Image (RDB)". I also added "hard_drive_1_type = rdb" to the config file. But the volume didn't show up on Workbench (even as a NDOS disk) nor in HDToolBox. This is both on OS3.1 and OS4.1. I also don't know how to add it on the same controller as the OS4.1 hard file. Could you give some more detail or a pointer to a document I could check please? Thank you again
mashers is offline  
Old 22 February 2019, 15:46   #4
mashers
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 6
Ahh, I got the transfer HDF formatted in OS3.1 by changing the SCSI_MAX_ADDRESS option in HDToolBox's tooltypes to 1. I was then able to partition and format the HDF in OS3.1. But it still doesn't show up in OS4.1
mashers is offline  
Old 22 February 2019, 15:50   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,498
I do not use and do not know well FS-UAE i have used WinUAE.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 February 2019, 17:00   #6
mashers
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 6
At this point I'm wondering if FS-UAE even supports multiple hard drives under OS4.1. Even a newly created HDF isn't recognised by OS4.1 in the second hard drive slot.
mashers is offline  
Old 25 February 2019, 09:20   #7
mashers
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 6
Just a bump in the hope that someone knows the answer
mashers is offline  
Old 25 February 2019, 11:04   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by mashers View Post
Just a bump in the hope that someone knows the answer
You could fix it with Media Toolbox, watch this my old slideshow

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 February 2019, 11:41   #9
mashers
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 6
Aha, it worked! Even though the HDF was already partitioned, I had to re-read and re-initialise the disk in Media Toolbox, re-create the partition, reboot, and re-format. It then appeared in both OS 3.1 and 4.1. Thank you!!!
mashers is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting HDF with RDB in GNU/Linux Gaula92 support.Other 0 25 August 2016 13:04
HDF mounting problem Redeken support.WinUAE 15 05 April 2015 02:33
Mounting .hdf files from Linux side? How? Hercules support.OtherUAE 3 15 August 2013 14:26
Mounting extra (HDF) drive Nomad of Norad New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 18 July 2008 21:08
Drag and Drop HDF mounting? killergorilla request.UAE Wishlist 5 02 July 2008 13:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07195 seconds with 15 queries