English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2019, 23:59   #161
samplist
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 34
probably some libs but I can't remember which ones are 020+ only. I'm not sure what else, you can try it on WinUAe and see.
samplist is offline  
Old 20 February 2019, 13:43   #162
keito
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by hUMUNGUs View Post
Beautiful Workbench. Tell me, what font are you using. And could u share it ?
Hey thank you for nice words, the font is called UFOLarge, i'm not sure where I got it, it might just be part of the default CWB install already :-)
keito is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 22:56   #163
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 426
I need a little help here please. This is Winuae by the way ;-)
I've installed the above BestClassicWB all installed no problems, when I reboot I get the WB screen up then a system request box (Please insert volume OS 3.1.4 in any drive) Do I need to rename my DH0: which is Workbench to OS 3.1.4, thanks for any help ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 23:03   #164
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,498
Yes, you can also assign that volume DH0
I think that the request is due to some prefs, maybe from WBpattern or other prefs. Check and modify the paths.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 23:07   #165
samplist
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 34
This is indeed WBpattern prefs, anyone know a way to make it save the path as SYS:... instead of OS3.1.4 ?
samplist is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 23:13   #166
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,498
Run WBpattern prefs and add an image in the path of your choice, from the system partition
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 23:50   #167
seb132
French in Australia
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gold Coast
Age: 47
Posts: 270
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132
@AMIGASYSTEM: a bit off-topic but you should open a thread to describe how you achieve such a result of is beautiful Wb.
I would have some questions...
This really is what I hope to run one day. Is it WinUAE or real Amiga?
seb132 is offline  
Old 23 February 2019, 23:57   #168
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,498
Hi seb, i do not know if i understand correctly, what you mean in particular, possibly open a new discussion and I will be happy to discuss. I have so many AMiGAs that I haven't used in so many years, at the moment I just like to use WinUAE that allows me to have the Amiga that I've always dreamed of.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 00:28   #169
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by samplist View Post
This is indeed WBpattern prefs, anyone know a way to make it save the path as SYS:... instead of OS3.1.4 ?
Yes is deffo due to WBpattern prefs I'm a bit rusty in this dept these days, no idea how to fix?
Viceroy is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 00:31   #170
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Yes, you can also assign that volume DH0
I think that the request is due to some prefs, maybe from WBpattern or other prefs. Check and modify the paths.
Thanks again man, a bit rusty these days I'll try and fix ;-)
If I can't could I send you HDF & config to fix please?
Viceroy is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 00:40   #171
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,498
Yes if it is small, I only use E-Mail that supports max 50MB (copy system on small Hardfile)
If it can help you here is a screenshot that can help you with WBPattern:

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 March 2019 at 23:48.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 00:46   #172
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 426
Thanks for that AmigaSystem I'll take a look in the morning ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 24 February 2019, 21:56   #173
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 426
Many thanks Amigasystem, the above fix sorted it perfect thanks again man ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 04 March 2019, 14:50   #174
acidbottle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Scotland
Posts: 29
BestclassicWB is fantastic, really great job on that, sadly it will not look as awesome on my pal high res but it is my go to winuae 3.1.4 os at this moment.

The Classic WB however is perfect for my 1200. I assume I can literally just overwrite the install I made on my cf card (unmodified bestwb install) without issue? Or to put it a better way, do I need a clean 3.1.4 to run the installer directly from the amiga from scratch to avoid potential problems.
acidbottle is offline  
Old 05 March 2019, 01:14   #175
digiflip
Registered User
digiflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 80
https://1drv.ms/u/s!ApWyeyufAXvigeduZpX8UkmPbwBIAg

tried bestwb classic wb on minimig aga (MiSTer version) but get error ramlib Program Failed (error #800000004)

wait for disc activity to finish fine in winuae in amikit x default settings

Last edited by digiflip; 05 March 2019 at 01:33.
digiflip is offline  
Old 06 March 2019, 19:17   #176
digiflip
Registered User
digiflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 80
ok realise now there is picasso 96 built in therfore im thinking could be not booting because rtg not yet built in MiSTer's minimig aga core yet, so when implemented should work hoepfully if uses winuae implementation of a rtg card.

Tested in amiberry works fine in that getting around 200 mips in sysinfo 4.0 100 Mflops on a tinkerboard.
digiflip is offline  
Old 07 March 2019, 00:57   #177
samplist
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 34
A new version of BestClassicWB (1.0.4) is now up.
samplist is offline  
Old 07 March 2019, 01:32   #178
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by samplist View Post
A new version of BestClassicWB (1.0.4) is now up.


Awesome! What are the differences? Is this worth a reinstall?

Thanks.
EzdineG is offline  
Old 07 March 2019, 01:37   #179
samplist
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 34
Most important changes (also included in readme.txt)
Added Eagleplayer
Added MiamiDX
Added AmigaExplorer
Added ClickNot
Updated icon.library
also some minor fixes here and there plus some icons.
samplist is offline  
Old 07 March 2019, 02:54   #180
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 1,879
@samplist

DosPrefs (in Commodities) also includes ClickNot functionality.
gulliver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB OS3.9 in emulator elowan project.ClassicWB 3 16 January 2013 15:54
ClassicWB OS3.9/BB 3+4? esc project.ClassicWB 4 19 September 2011 13:00
ClassicWB OS3.5/3.9 question MethodGit project.ClassicWB 3 01 October 2010 12:00
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 4 16 September 2010 20:42
ClassicWB OS3.9 2.5 merlinkv project.ClassicWB 9 05 May 2010 13:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09270 seconds with 16 queries