English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2019, 21:23   #1
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 373
WHDLoad on CD32 and TF328

I recently bought a TF328 for my neglected CD32 and think it's amazing!

Opens up a whole new word of gaming goodness.

However, I am experiencing issues with certain games (WHDLoad). Some A500 native games (OCS & ECS) play at the wrong speed (too fast), Impossamole is an example. I have also recently tried to play one of my favourites, Putty Squad, but this freezes the whole system at the initial System 3 splash screen.

Strange as these work fine on my A1200.

Can someone here try Putty Squad on their TF328 system and let me know if they get the same system freeze?

Cheers guys/gals
Amicol is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 21:58   #2
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,926
TF328 is great but I experienced crashes too. Seems that some models aren't that stable: for instance SWIV whdload works fine on my A1200 and crashes on TF328...

If some games play too fast, that's because they need to be patched more to add slowdowns (I've done quite a few of those in the past), not because of the TF328. You'll have the same issue on a accelerated A1200. Or try NOCACHE?
jotd is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 22:06   #3
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 373
Thanks for the reply, and info on games playing too fast. I suspected the Putty Squad issue was to do with the TF328 rather than the game.

A real shame as it's a great piece of hardware! I bought mine from Kipper2k and it's really well made. I'm guessing the firmware still needs some work to get it more stable.

I heard there is an ISO of Putty Squad available instead, but I can't find it for the life of me...

BTW, SWIV works fine on my system
Amicol is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 22:43   #4
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,926
Putty Squad runs without any fastmemory with CD32load on stock CD32

Code:
cd32load PuttySquad.slave RESLOAD_TOP=0x90000 CDBUFFER=0x1E0000 MASKINT6 CPUCACHE
Can be run from this ISO compilation: https://www.dropbox.com/s/w7lxaulb2e...ISOCD.zip?dl=0

I don't know of any standalone edition, but should be a breeze to create with all that.
jotd is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 23:09   #5
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 373
@jotd

Thank You! :-)
Amicol is offline  
Old 24 January 2019, 00:18   #6
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 921
You can also use cd32load to load the slave from HDD attached to TF328. Note that you have to add options IDEHD and DISKUNIT=x (If I'm not mistaken) Where x = partition starting from 0 (like in dh0). It also removes the flicker you have when loading some slaves with whdload on a cd32.
spudje is offline  
Old 24 January 2019, 00:28   #7
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
You can also use cd32load to load the slave from HDD attached to TF328. Note that you have to add options IDEHD and DISKUNIT=x (If I'm not mistaken) Where x = partition starting from 0 (like in dh0). It also removes the flicker you have when loading some slaves with whdload on a cd32.
Just tried this but the message ' Sorry, this version of WHDLoad runs on plain CD32 only!' comes on screen after double clicking the Putty Squad icon

I used WHDLoadCD32, is cd32load a different piece of software?

Update: found cd32load, I'll give it a try! :-)

Also found this link: http://www.indieretronews.com/2015/1...d-now-its.html
Seems there was a stand alone version of Putty Squad but the download link is knackered :-(

Update: @spudje
Thanks for the tip, but it seems cd32load doesn't like PFS partitions :-(
Been away from Amiga for a while, I'd forgotten that nothing is ever straight forward with them! But getting things going is half the fun eh! Worst case, I'll run from that ISO jotd kindly provided a link to

Last edited by Amicol; 24 January 2019 at 01:30.
Amicol is offline  
Old 24 January 2019, 02:12   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
Also found this link: http://www.indieretronews.com/2015/1...d-now-its.html

Seems there was a stand alone version of Putty Squad but the download link is knackered :-(

<snip>

Worst case, I'll run from that ISO jotd kindly provided a link to
Alrighty, have a look in The Zone!: Putty Squad + Bonus V3.zip
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 January 2019, 02:27   #9
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 373
@DamienD

Playing that ISO now, works great! And utilises the CD32 Gamepad!

THANK YOU!! :-)
Amicol is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T-zer0 CD32 TF328 thairacerjp project.CD32 Conversion 46 17 March 2019 10:48
The Shadow of the third Moon & Trauma 0 on cd32+TF328 killego support.Games 19 16 December 2018 16:35
CD32 and a TF328 questions Laine support.Hardware 11 01 October 2018 11:11
WTB: TF328 for CD32 SimonCD32 MarketPlace 1 11 August 2018 13:54
Amiga CD32 TF328 ide cable length Pete2014 support.Hardware 2 09 August 2018 20:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07132 seconds with 15 queries