English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2019, 07:56   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,604
What is this guru meditation error?

This error comes up sometimes, I haven't seen a guide that addresses it or tells me what it is.

Anyone knows what it is? Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	95
Size:	17.3 KB
ID:	61695  
Foebane is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 09:59   #2
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 1,320
Maybe theses lists can help you : Understanding the alert error numbers ; Guru Codes ; Guru Meditation Errors ; Amiga Error Codes .
malko is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 10:32   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,498
Here we talk about the Guru 8000 0003: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=31146
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 22 January 2019, 11:21   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,466
In this case (CPU is 68020+), it means program jumped to odd address (m68k minimum instruction size is 2 bytes and instructions must be word aligned).

Corrupt program, corrupt data file, buggy program. Too many possible reasons.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 11:44   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,604
The program in question is this demo, and it worked for me before:

https://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=63722

It worked for me earlier last year, before I totally overhauled all of my configurations for reasons of more accurate emulation, but now it breaks as you see in the OP, at the end of the fractal landscape part.

Included is the configuration I've been using.

Sorry if this is in the wrong place; if it turns out to not be an Apps issue then please move the thread as necessary.
Attached Files
File Type: uae F Small.uae (11.7 KB, 22 views)
Foebane is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 11:45   #6
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 46
Posts: 3,405
Most common cause of address error on 68020+ is code jumping into memory containing text (i.e. lots of random 6x opcodes).
Happens a lot more often on 68000, frequent reason can be execution of 68020+ code on 68000.
But as already said there are many possibilities so in all cases you can't know what happens without actually debugging the program.
meynaf is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 18:51   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,604
I've decided for now that if a demo crashes or doesn't run at certain points, then I will simply remove it from my collection. Whether it ran before is irrelevant.
Foebane is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 19:07   #8
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,042
I personally write a note for the demos that don't work properly
chip is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 19:30   #9
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
I personally write a note for the demos that don't work properly
I'm not saying the "offending" demo is gone for good, but I delete and then bring back demos all the time. I just hate that feeling I get when I pop on a demo and it crashes, or just glitches weirdly. I then restart WinUAE and do a few checks to make sure it's not just a momentary thing, as that happens sometimes. I use WinUAE A LOT.
Foebane is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 19:44   #10
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,042
But if you keep a demo that doesn't work properly, perhaps in the future you can find the right configuration to make it work good

For example just discovered that this demo works fine only if i disable cycle exact

http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=89830

But i discovered this only after a long time it was in my collection
chip is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 19:57   #11
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,604
Sure, Chip, there are many demos I haven't played for a long time (I have 600+ at the moment) and so there may be others that will fail, too.

I try to keep myself down to eight system configurations from 68000 to 68060 and everything inbetween, and I have almost 300 configuration files because of the floppy or hard drives that point to specific demos, and the rest of the configs are identical. I even wrote a utility to compare configurations by loading two into memory, removing specified parameter lines, and then comparing the leftovers to see if they're identical. It works brilliantly, and gives me peace of mind.
Foebane is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 20:01   #12
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,042
Do you have intention to release your collection to the public or it is only for personal use ?
chip is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 20:19   #13
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
Do you have intention to release your collection to the public or it is only for personal use ?
I could upload them to my Google Drive, but I use 1080p for the display, so I think the configs may have to be adjusted. If you just want a list of what demos I have, I can provide that easily.

EDIT: Also the paths to the demo files. I only wish I could use partial paths instead of having to use full ones (from "C:" onwards).
Foebane is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 20:25   #14
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,042
Thanks Foebane but i don't need a list

Question was only for curiosity, as simple as that

I already have 135 GB of Amiga demos to check
chip is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 20:30   #15
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
Thanks Foebane but i don't need a list

Question was only for curiosity, as simple as that

I already have 135 GB of Amiga demos to check
How many actual demos is that? My collection is less than 2Gb! Where do you get them from?
Foebane is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 21:10   #16
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,042
Difficult to say how many demos are actually ..... sure there are a lot of dupes !

The collection is made by various CD, various collections and various ftp stuff
chip is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 21:53   #17
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
For example just discovered that this demo works fine only if i disable cycle exact
That's odd, shouldn't cycle exact enabled normally be more compatible?
Minuous is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 22:12   #18
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,042
I'm sorry but i'm technically not skilled enough to explain why this happens Minous
chip is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 22:54   #19
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,209
I had a quick look, demo enables VBI (where all effects are called) but the text ptr (for the scroller) and the ptr for some table for blitting aren't initialised hence it is more than likely that the blits are done to completely wrong/illegal memory locations which could very well be a reason for the demo not to work properly.
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 22:56   #20
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,042
Thanks for the explanation StingRay
chip is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DiskImage Guru Meditation eva support.Apps 6 28 October 2014 03:09
Need help with Guru Meditation Ioncannon support.Hardware 15 09 October 2010 03:40
a4000 os 3.9 Aladdin 4d guru meditation error jimbobrocks92 support.Apps 5 09 July 2010 12:36
Guru Meditation: no orders possible A500-Danny News 0 05 August 2007 17:38
ERROR: Nigel Mansell's World Championship OCS (Guru Meditation) Retro-Nerd project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 0 10 May 2007 17:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12055 seconds with 16 queries