English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 February 2009, 09:41   #21
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 189
Hi Guys & Gals,

I'm about to go out, so this'll be short.
I've modified e-uae to suit the PS3 controller. inputdevice.c was the culprit.

Here it is: (Outdated, check below posts for updated ver)

X is fire, Circle is secondary fire, Triangle is 3rd.
Should work on both gameports for 2 player games as well.

Just run with "./ps3uae"

Hope this helps you out, Lernatix. Don't you just love being able to play Amiga games on the Playstation 3? Fantastic stuff.

Edit: Appears you can modify .uaerc to do it too.. I tried that before but I think I missed something. JOY2 not JOY1, heh.
Edit2: Successfully compiled this: http://www.freelists.org/post/uae/euae-tester-needed,20 - I will upload binary later on.
Edit3: uaecvs2 from freelists ml is unstable.

Last edited by MickJT; 01 March 2009 at 05:40.
MickJT is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 13:42   #22
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast
 
Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 2,538
i see no need to edit the source to get the layout right, i managed it with the following setup - this also has exit emulator on the PS button (handy for in full-screen) and whdload-quit on 'select':


input.config=1
input.joymouse_speed_analog=20
input.joymouse_speed_digital=10
input.joymouse_deadzone=33
input.joystick_deadzone=33
input.mouse_speed=100
input.autofire=10

input.1.joystick.0.disabled=0
input.1.joystick.0.axis.0=JOY2_HORIZ.0
input.1.joystick.0.axis.1=JOY2_VERT.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.0=KEY_NP_MUL.0

input.1.joystick.0.button.3=JOY2_CD32_PLAY.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.4=JOY2_UP.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.5=JOY2_RIGHT.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.6=JOY2_DOWN.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.7=JOY2_LEFT.0

input.1.joystick.0.button.10=JOY2_CD32_RWD.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.11=JOY2_CD32_FFW.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.12=JOY2_CD32_YELLOW.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.13=JOY2_CD32_BLUE.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.14=JOY2_CD32_RED.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.15=JOY2_CD32_GREEN.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.16=SPC_QUIT.0




this came in handy for me when setting up:

#1 = SELECT
#2 = L3
#3 = R3
#4 = START
#5 = DPAD UP
#6 = DPAD RIGHT
#7 = DPAD DOWN
#8 = DPAD LEFT
#9 = L2
#10 = R2
#11 = L1
#12 = R1
#13 = Triangle
#14 = Circle
#15 = X
#16 = Square
#17 = PS Button
#18-19 = nothing


my only problem is that i want to map the right analogue stick to the mouse, and L2,R2, to the mouse buttons. However, i've never had joystick-as-mouse working nicely (certainly not like it does on PSPUAE) , and ideally it would be set up that way for the whole of YDL6.1 and not just e-uae.

EDIT: i'm going to ask around about adding the PSP mouse-control code to the e-uae source anyway. Might be worth a shot.

Last edited by Hungry Horace; 28 February 2009 at 13:56.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 03:44   #23
Lernatix
Registered User
 
Lernatix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 36
Can't wait to try this.
Lernatix is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 05:17   #24
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 189
Here's an updated build from the test20080820 folder. I know modifying .uaerc does the trick but it's nice to have it all as default.

http://www..com/?ldzjwo39vnw

Stay tuned, i'm about to upload both GnoStiC's uaecvs versions. They're unstable; Zool doesn't play.

Reference: http://www.freelists.org/post/uae/Wi...EUAE-release,4

uaecvs1: http://www..com/?cuvmxcsi4ax
uaecvs2: http://www.sendspace.com/file/ybbdgl ( stalled)

Last edited by MickJT; 01 March 2009 at 06:34.
MickJT is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 14:21   #25
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast
 
Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 2,538
i found a number of things that crash on gnostics's 2nd version. However, if it has the mouse fix it might be worth using on certain games exclusively, although i think i'm just gonna investigate how to get the mouse working on the analogue stick for everything.


at least something has managed to stop me from playing GTAIV for a bit....
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 15:40   #26
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 189
HungryHorace, some interesting things.

I got the right analog stick working for the mouse. It's modified source again, so it'll be on config 0 (compatibility mode). Select Joystick 0 for Gameport 1. Gameport 0 can be "None" or whatever you like, including Mouse.

The right analog stick, as long as it's being moved in whatever direction, the mouse will move in that direction. If you hold the stick in a direction, the mouse will stop. It's not too bad, because you can maneuver the stick in a way where the mouse will continue to move.

I also set up the D-Pad, up/down to move the mouse up and down. This is a lot better. You can hold a direction and the mouse will continue to move in that direction. However, MOUSE1_RIGHT and MOUSE1_LEFT events don't seem to do a damn thing... so no left/right unfortunately. You can use a combination of analog and d-pad though.

L3 is left-click.
R3 is right-click.

Keep in mind, Gameport 1 joystick is controlling the Gameport 0 mouse. So, no good for Cannon Fodder.

I can change that later on though.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/u2pean

Edit: Off-topic. I also compiled X-Moto 0.2.7 with SDL graphics rendering. It works with -drawlib SDLgfx but it's painfully slow. Ugly mode works OK and it's playable with a small bit of latency.... though, ugly mode is.. ugly.

Last edited by MickJT; 01 March 2009 at 16:02.
MickJT is offline  
Old 01 March 2009, 17:11   #27
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast
 
Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 2,538
err.... nice work but sounds a bit horrid to me! (Cannon Fodder is one of many i will want to play!)

i am thinking more and more this is something best done in Linux itself. (i know before you mentioned recompiling BlueUtils)

http://www.yellowdog-board.com/viewt...hp?f=19&t=4380

perhaps this may help, though it looks like the problem wasnt solved all-round
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 00:39   #28
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast
 
Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 2,538
right, so i decided to give this mouse-malarky a go.

i dont quite understand what you were saying about Cannon Fodder? that uses the normal mouse control so it should work the same as any other no? as long as its controlling the mouse in Amiga port 0, (like every other mouse game) it's fine. I was testing with Lemmings myself as it's a 2 mouse game.

I see what you mean about no left/right on the d-pad. a real shame as that is otherwise quite smooth control. Do you think it's something you could correct in the source code mick?

i'd really like the analogue to control the same way, but at the moment it largely moves in "steps" like you said. its probably just a matter of finding good settings for these:

input.joymouse_speed_analog=20
input.joymouse_speed_digital=10
input.joymouse_deadzone=33
input.joystick_deadzone=33
input.analog_joystick_multiplier=100
input.analog_joystick_offset=0
input.mouse_speed=100

although i confess, i've always avoid these in the past, since i've usaully had access to a proper mouse! I dont really agree that
Quote:
It's not too bad, because you can maneuver the stick in a way where the mouse will continue to move.
because frankly, i know better analogue control can be done! hell, i even have it on my A1200 with it's PS2 pads! "workarounds" are no good for me... maybe i'm just too much of a perfectionist, but the current control is awful.

anyway, i will keep experimenting, and i hope to have another video of some game in-action up later.


edit: i know these (the stopping thing, the left/right control) were all fixed in PSPUAE, which is based on e-uae, so i've uploaded -

http://pspuae.condor.serverpro3.com/.../inputdevice.c

in case its something that has changed in there which you can spot.

Last edited by Hungry Horace; 02 March 2009 at 00:46.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 03:43   #29
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
right, so i decided to give this mouse-malarky a go.

i dont quite understand what you were saying about Cannon Fodder? that uses the normal mouse control so it should work the same as any other no?
Oh ok, I thought I remembered it using gameport 1's mouse... but it's been over a decade since I played it.
MickJT is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 14:16   #30
BippyM
Global Moderator
 
BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 9,355
So is it worth the hastle of installing Linux on my PS3 for Amiga Emu?
BippyM is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 14:40   #31
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast
 
Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 2,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
So is it worth the hastle of installing Linux on my PS3 for Amiga Emu?
for joystick games, hell yeah.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 19:51   #32
CHook/OTT
Super Hang-On King
 
CHook/OTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Manchester
Age: 48
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
So is it worth the hastle of installing Linux on my PS3 for Amiga Emu?
I installed the latest YDL when it came out but haven't tried putting any emu's on it yet

(although if i do get Amiga and MAME running i'll probably stop playing PS3 games )
CHook/OTT is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 20:48   #33
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast
 
Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 2,538
i uploaded another video of PS3 running WHDload games on e-uae to youtube.

Those interested can search for it
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 03 March 2009, 08:58   #34
john4p
Competition Moderator
 
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,756
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
So is it worth the hastle of installing Linux on my PS3 for Amiga Emu?
It's only worth it if your Windows-PC isn't connected* to your big-screen (HD)TV or video (HD)projector.

* of course via DVI-HDMI or HDMI-HDMI-cable
john4p is offline  
Old 03 March 2009, 09:07   #35
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast
 
Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 2,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by john4p View Post
It's only worth it if your Windows-PC isn't connected* to your big-screen (HD)TV or video (HD)projector.

* of course via DVI-HDMI or HDMI-HDMI-cable

rubbish. your PC wont use the PS3 pads wirelessly, and they are the best pads in the world.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 03 March 2009, 10:09   #36
john4p
Competition Moderator
 
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,756
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
rubbish. your PC wont use the PS3 pads wirelessly, and they are the best pads in the world.
Bullsh*t. The features of WinUAE are superior to E-UAE's so I gladly use a (wired) Dualshock 2-controller on my PC.

And the Dualshock 2's R2-Trigger is digital which is better suited for Amiga games.

Other than that the buttons and dpad of Dualshock 2 are identical to the Dualshock 3 (which you can also use wired on PC).
john4p is offline  
Old 03 March 2009, 10:42   #37
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast
 
Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 2,538
That's your opinion.

That the wireless pads do not work wireless on Windows is -not- bullsh*t. It's a fact - maybe the driver will come along, but it hasnt yet.

We all know windows / winuae can do no wrong for you john4p (we've been here before) , so we'll have to disagree on this one. The R2/L2 triggers are still operated as digital switched on Linux by the way, so they are identical to using the ones on the PS1/2 pads.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 03 March 2009, 10:44   #38
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
 
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
rubbish. your PC wont use the PS3 pads wirelessly, and they are the best pads in the world.
You can use PS3 DS3/Sixaxis Pads on PC's so long as you have a bluetooth dongle or a long enough USB lead.

http://www.dcemu.co.uk/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=45209
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 03 March 2009, 10:49   #39
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 189
I've never gotten the PS3 gamepad working on the PC under 64bit Windows.

Haven't tried any bluetooth method though. Must be new.

Edit: tonyyeb, still seems to me that the wireless pad doesn't work wirelessly in Windows. No way of doing it yet, that I can see. The link you provided is very old. There's a new 32bit actual driver out that cuts a lot of those steps out.

Anyway, new build: http://www.yellowdog-board.com/viewt...p=26462#p26462

Horace, I don't have Cannon Fodder installed, but do you know how 2 player works? Gameport 0 mouse controls player 1 and Gameport 1 mouse controls player 2? Is that right? I'm thinking I can just add the exact same changes for port 0 (even though mouse movement is s***house) and then 2 player will be playable (sort of) with 2 controllers. I notice that E-UAE only has one "Mouse" option under Gameports. I wonder how that works if you plugged in 2 mice.

Last edited by MickJT; 03 March 2009 at 10:55.
MickJT is offline  
Old 03 March 2009, 10:53   #40
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
 
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
Haven't tried any bluetooth method though. Must be new.
More info:

http://davieslim.wordpress.com/2008/...ess-bluetooth/

Not tried it myself yet as I dont have a bluetooth dongle.
tonyyeb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UAE for the PS3 released Welshieinnz News 40 22 November 2013 23:26
Will we see UAE on the PS3? Welshieinnz support.OtherUAE 118 24 March 2011 15:41
E-UAE on PS3 CHook/OTT support.OtherUAE 10 03 August 2008 21:13
PS3 with Workbench. Lernatix request.UAE Wishlist 19 09 February 2008 15:06
Swos on PS3? super_hoops1967 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 32 21 December 2007 10:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:24.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10013 seconds with 15 queries