English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 June 2015, 18:08   #1
coope1999
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 95
Genetic Species Display Mode Problem

Hi,

I have Genetic Species running on my 1200 cwb 3.9 and it runs fine either from the CD or from the HDD. Now I have cwb 3.9 on my 4000 which is an identical install from my 1200 and when I try to run Genetic Species it says "no appropriate screen modes available! Have you installed the RTG libraries in LIBS:rtg?

In LIBS:rtg (on both the CD and my HDD) I have the 4 following: rtgami.library, rtgegs.library, rtgcgx.library and rtgp96.library.

The *only* different between my 1200 and my 4000 is that the 1200 uses IndyAGA and my 4000 just uses the normal chipset (no card installed yet).

Now after I get that error message the game does start however the screen mode goes to something that my LCD TV cannot display but I can hear the game menu so I know it's running.

Is there a way to start the game without it switching to a screen mode my TV cannot use? Something in Tooltypes? Or how can I fix the error in the first place?

Thanks,

Craig
coope1999 is offline  
Old 28 June 2015, 18:31   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,902
Is there anything in Devs:Monitors that might be causing it?
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 June 2015, 18:36   #3
coope1999
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Is there anything in Devs:Monitors that might be causing it?
Maybe...I have all the screenmodes that came with my IndyAGA (from my 1200 install). I left them in there because there is no harm as they are not being used?
coope1999 is offline  
Old 28 June 2015, 18:43   #4
coope1999
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Is there anything in Devs:Monitors that might be causing it?
Arnie,

you're a genius.

Obviously it was trying to use dblPAL or something so I just moved out everything apart from PAL and NTSC.

I still get the RTG error but the game runs fine after I close that dialog box.

Cheers!
coope1999 is offline  
Old 28 June 2015, 19:40   #5
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
also you must delete , rtgegs.library, rtgcgx.library and rtgp96.library because it seems you copied them manually

those libraries are for gfx cards, sometimes cause conflict with rtg master when selecting a screenmode
Sandro is offline  
Old 28 June 2015, 23:07   #6
coope1999
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 95
Sandro. And that just fixed me errors! Cheers.
coope1999 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Genetic Species Dave_wb support.Games 19 18 August 2019 10:23
Sound problem with Genetic Species Hobbe support.WinUAE 6 11 December 2011 18:17
Genetic Species: problem with RTG mai support.Games 2 02 June 2007 14:46
24 bits display mode (Genetic Species) z00mba support.WinUAE 5 15 June 2006 09:55
Help with Genetic Species colin2712 support.Games 1 19 February 2002 18:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06901 seconds with 13 queries