English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 June 2016, 19:43   #1
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 612
Amiga 4000-CR - black screen won't boot

Hey, I was using my Amiga 4000 (CR version, no CPU onboard), and it froze all of a sudden. Now it won't boot, all I get is a black screen.

I checked all the chips, pushed the buster down a bit, made sure roms are in firmly, removed all zorro cards, unhooked IDE cable, but it still won't boot.

Power LED comes on stays solid, doesn't flicker at all. Floppy drive does not click.

I'm at a loss...anyone have any ideas? No battery leakage as this is a CR motherboard with caps already replaced last year. Board looks in very good shape.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 28 June 2016, 14:45   #2
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 47
Posts: 1,227
CPU card dead? (what is it btw?)
dirkies is offline  
Old 28 June 2016, 16:22   #3
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
CPU card dead? (what is it btw?)
It's a phase-5 MK-III 060. I did try a C= 030 card, but this being a CR model, I'm not sure that card would even work if it doesn't have all the oscillators.

I have another CS PPC card I can try.....
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 28 June 2016, 19:24   #4
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 1,007
Maybe the power supply died? Check with a multimeter that you are getting 5/12 etc volts on the pins (google for the pinout!).
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 30 June 2016, 16:22   #5
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
CPU card dead? (what is it btw?)
Solved, you are right, it WAS the CPU card. A phase 5 MK3 060.

I put in a CS PPC and the machine boots normally...not sure why/how this MK3 died...when I was using it workbench just froze then after that the machine would no longer boot...it's not the 060 chip because I changed that but got the same result.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 30 June 2016, 17:04   #6
hese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
not sure why/how this MK3 died...
Could be broken solder joints on the 68060 socket. If so, this should be no problem to fix (by me or someone else).
hese is offline  
Old 30 June 2016, 17:11   #7
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 47
Posts: 1,227
Cosmos also has experience fixing dead/modding working 060 cards (MK2 and MK3 ones).
If it is the usual CPU solder issue, he solders on a socket and then insert the CPU onto that, so you no longer have this issue in the future.
Check older threads for more info on dead MK3 ones.
dirkies is offline  
Old 30 June 2016, 23:21   #8
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
Cosmos also has experience fixing dead/modding working 060 cards (MK2 and MK3 ones).
If it is the usual CPU solder issue, he solders on a socket and then insert the CPU onto that, so you no longer have this issue in the future.
Check older threads for more info on dead MK3 ones.
This MK3 already has a socket for the 060 chip. Did they originally ship that way (from phase 5?) or was it possibly already repaired with a socket? (I am trying to find out the history of the card - I got it used with an A4000 system I purchased).
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 16:09   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,064
They ship like that originally and the socket solder joints breaking loose is a very common problem in the mk3/ppc.
Jope is offline  
Old 02 July 2016, 01:20   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,467
Crazy design to use a non ZIF surface mount socket. Let us know how you get on. Those boards are too rare to die and be left in a box
alexh is offline  
Old 02 July 2016, 08:34   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,064
Remove the CPU (gently and evenly), then clean your soldering iron tip extremely well and briefly touch each pin from the top of the socket. This should be enough to reflow the solder and it will work for some years again.
Jope is offline  
Old 02 July 2016, 11:51   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,467
Or send it to Cosmos and don't accidentally destroy a €400 card
alexh is offline  
Old 02 July 2016, 17:20   #13
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,064
Yep, but for that someone who comes looking for the solution in the future, that's what Cosmos and the others do. :-)
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a1200 black screen on boot GameBase support.Hardware 9 14 May 2016 22:11
Amiga 2000 - only black screen on boot petr22 support.Hardware 33 10 October 2015 20:41
another Apollo 1260 black screen on boot velikani support.Hardware 5 30 December 2013 12:41
Blizzard 1230 IV: Black Screen / No Boot Risteard support.Hardware 4 26 September 2013 04:57
A600 boot problem (Black screen) trydowave support.Hardware 2 11 September 2012 00:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08846 seconds with 13 queries