English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2012, 15:36   #1
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Dungeons Of Avalon (English version)

I'm trying to get the English version of DOA to work, but both actual English ADFs in TOSEC (or at least the only ones I can find) seem to be not working.

Those two are:
Amiga Mania #4 (1992)(MC Publications)[cr PRD][Dungeons of Avalon, Jul 1992] (crc: ae4fa54f)
Amiga Mania #4 (1992)(MC Publications)[Dungeons of Avalon, Jul 1992] (crc: ae5eb95a) [this one also shows the 'Paradise 92' text at the bottom btw]
Note: All the [o] versions are German.

Once you added your characters and enter the dungeon there are no walls (you see only the floor and ceiling) and you can't move at all. At least that is the case with WinUAE 2.3.3 and various A500 quickstart settings.

So I'm bascially asking if someone has a different disk image or knows how to get this one working.
TCD is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 16:35   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
hi.have you tried using the first disk(engilsh)with the other two(german)?


I.E:the english one as disk one and the other 2 as disk 2 and 3


this works here with the standard settings for winuae and kick 1.3 as far as i can see.

Last edited by roy bates; 20 March 2012 at 16:41.
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 16:42   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Sorry if I explained a bit confusing The game comes on only one disk, but there are three more disks in TOSEC which aren't the English but the German version of the game. Just mentioned it in case people suggest I should try those

Edit: You can enter the dungeon and move around? Which image do you use and which quickstart settings?

Last edited by TCD; 20 March 2012 at 16:49.
TCD is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 16:46   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Sorry if I explained a bit confusing The game comes on only one disk, but there are three more disks in TOSEC which aren't the English but the German version of the game. Just mentioned it in case people suggest I should try those


no mate i understood,the funny thing is the version i have actaully reads those disks and then loads up!


please try it as it did suprise me.

the english disk as disk one,and disks o2 and o3 as the other two from the german one.


i know it dont make any sense but i actaully watched it access the disks while it was loading

Last edited by roy bates; 20 March 2012 at 17:06. Reason: spelling
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 16:50   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Can you upload your version please? Maybe it's different to those I have (tried it quite a few times already with those I have )
TCD is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 16:54   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Can you upload your version please? Maybe it's different to those I have (tried it quite a few times already with those I have )


no probs i'll up it now,itll take a couple.
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 16:55   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Thanks a lot
TCD is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 16:57   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
ive uploaded five disks,two english and three german.


you got lucky here mate as i happened to be looking through my backup dvd's at the time,have fun.
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 17:02   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Those are the same ones I have... I really don't get why it doesn't work here. Are you using WinUAE 2.3.3 and the A500 most common quickstart?
TCD is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 17:07   #10
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
hang on i'll check................yep 2.3.3 basic 500 settings kick 1.3


if its any consulation the english disk dont work at all on mine without the german disks,maybe theres some files missing.



ive just seen the edit you did in one of your posts and yes the answer is i can move around in the dungeon.


i'll try again to see if it was just a flook...............


nope,it works

drive 0:Dungeons of Avalon (1991)(Zeret).adf
drive 1:Dungeons of Avalon (1991)(Zeret)(De)[o2].adf
drive 2:Dungeons of Avalon (1991)(Zeret)(De)[o3].adf


i dont know why it works this way on mine but it does.

Last edited by prowler; 21 March 2012 at 00:53. Reason: Added <noparse> </noparse> tags.
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 17:13   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Wait a second... so you put the German disk in DF1? Or how does it work?
TCD is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 17:18   #12
Dan
Registered User

Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 528
i guess, you should start the game with english version, then after you made your chars, use german disk to play.
Dan is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 17:26   #13
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
i guess, you should start the game with english version, then after you made your chars, use german disk to play.


sort of,i put the english version in drive 0 and the german version disk o2 and o3 in drives 1 and 2.


it loads something BEFORE the charactor selection off disk o3 on the german disk and lets you play.............confusing or what?!?
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 17:37   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
You're right... it starts from the English disk and then continues on the German one... and it works Very strange stuff... but at least it works. Maybe someone can create a 'fixed' one disk version?

Thanks a lot for the hints roy bates
TCD is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 17:47   #15
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
You're right... it starts from the English disk and then continues on the German one... and it works Very strange stuff... but at least it works. Maybe someone can create a 'fixed' one disk version?

Thanks a lot for the hints roy bates

no probs mate,if someone comes up with a fix for the english version can you give me a shout? as i really like these dungeon games.



im going to have a look see at weither there is some differences in the two versions.


the only thing i have noticed while doing it this way is,i think it defaults to german keyboard layout can you confirm this?
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 18:09   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Sure thing I'll let you know if something emerges from this thread.
TCD is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 18:55   #17
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Sure thing I'll let you know if something emerges from this thread.




sorry mate i couldent wait lol,have a peek in the zone,it "might" be usefull to you.have fun
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 19:10   #18
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Cheers mate I'll have a look
TCD is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 19:13   #19
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
no probs,i think it will work from harddrive as well with some assigns on an A500

drag and drop it into a hdf or real drive and click the icon


i dont have an A500 anymore so i cant check it,but it should work.
roy bates is offline  
Old 21 March 2012, 04:26   #20
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,366
Does this work if "cycle exact" is selected for A500?
lesta_smsc is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dungeons of avalon 1 and 2 loki the loud request.Other 1 14 March 2009 12:56
dungeons of avalon IPF jharrison support.WinUAE 3 04 December 2007 11:45
Dungeons of Avalon Thalion support.Games 0 05 October 2005 17:01
Hugo - English version Nintendo request.Old Rare Games 7 08 June 2003 23:22
Hunter (HD English Version) paul_r_t request.Old Rare Games 2 02 March 2003 23:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12825 seconds with 13 queries