English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 June 2005, 11:45   #1
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Question A4000D won't boot anymore

I need some advice.
Yesterday, my A4000D stopped working. It just won't boot up anymore.
First, it booted up alright. Put a 3.5'' disk in to format and the Amiga just froze. After checking all internal and external connection, checking all IC, I measured the voltage on the power in plug in the Amiga.

- Orange 6.48V
- Red -17.20V
- Yellow 0V

Am I right to assume that my Power Supply has gone to heaven?
Please help.
TIA
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 28 June 2005, 11:53   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,466
Sure looks like it

Code:
  +------+------+------+
  |Orange| Red  |Brown |   Power Good is a TTL output from the power supply,
  | +12V | -12V |PwrGd |   a logical high indicating a stable power supply.
  |------+------+------|
  |Yellow| Blue | Blue |
  | +5V  |Ground|Ground|
  +------+------+------+
http://wonkity.com/~wblock/a4000hard/-5vprob.html
alexh is offline  
Old 28 June 2005, 11:58   #3
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
That was a quick reply. Will check it out.
Thanks alexh

Last edited by lopos2000; 28 June 2005 at 12:31.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 28 June 2005, 12:36   #4
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
@Alexh
I think that it can't be the 7905CV -5v regulator. Because my PSU has the wrong or no ouputs.

Yellow 0V -> should be +5V
Red -17V -> should be -12V
Orange +6.48V -> should be +12V
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 28 June 2005, 14:47   #5
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 38
Posts: 2,664
have you checked the battery ?
kriz is offline  
Old 28 June 2005, 14:49   #6
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
The battery was removed ages ago.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 28 June 2005, 14:54   #7
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 38
Posts: 2,664
smart, i still have one bleeding in mine ...
kriz is offline  
Old 28 June 2005, 15:45   #8
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Just an update:
found a loose connection in the PSU. Blue -> Ground soldered it back on.
Voltage Ok? now on the PWR plug.
Orange -> +11.49V
Red -> -12.06V
Yellow -> 5.03V
Brown (PwrGd) -> 5.02V (High)

Meassured U198
Voltage In -> -12.02V
Voltage Out -> -4.92V

Voltage out seems to me a bit low. Shouldn't it be -5V?

Any ideas.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 28 June 2005, 15:45   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,466
I think that would be within tolerance.

Does it still not work?
alexh is offline  
Old 28 June 2005, 15:56   #10
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
No. It still doesn't work. Could it be my CPU board? I have the A3630 rev1.0 board with FPU.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 29 June 2005, 22:36   #11
baggy2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: England
Posts: 11
If it helps,

Im selling my A1200 power supply, any good?
baggy2 is offline  
Old 30 June 2005, 00:06   #12
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Sorry. no good to me. I have three of them. Can't use them with an A4000D.
Thanks for the offer.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 30 June 2005, 15:17   #13
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Update No. 2:
- this time the fuse has blown
What type of fuse is in the Power Supply (rating)? Is it a 13A or more?
Please help.
TIA
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 30 June 2005, 15:23   #14
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,134
plugs are 3amp and I think inside has a 5amp.. though I could be wrong
BippyM is offline  
Old 30 June 2005, 15:27   #15
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Thanks bippym. It's not 3A or 5A. Just had a look at the fuse holder. It's says 4A H / 250V. So I assume it's a 4Amp fuse.
lopos2000 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae won't start anymore/crashes jamotide support.WinUAE 6 01 July 2012 00:18
WinUAE 2.4.1 does not boot with attached HD anymore Jasmin68k support.WinUAE 9 18 June 2012 10:31
A4000D no boot Cosmos Hardware mods 18 25 May 2010 19:09
A4000D boot problems - oh dear... mingle support.Hardware 2 14 April 2010 08:03
HD on 1200 won't boot anymore Iguana support.Hardware 3 24 May 2003 21:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15091 seconds with 13 queries