English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2003, 23:04   #1
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 47
Posts: 1,095
New HD, new problems :(((

Hi!

I have an A1200 and was using it quite hapilly with a 3.5" hard drive (mounted internally, doesn't fit perfectly but it does fit). It is an old 2Gig HD and everything with it works perfectly.

However yesterday I got a new IBM 2.5" 10Gig drive. It is a really slim beast so I couldn't wait to put it into my A1200. Here is where all the problems start.

First of all HDToolBox recognises it as 8Gig drive ... then it defaults to creating two 4 Giga partitions. I left it as it is - two 4Gig partitions (and 2 gigs left which i can't even see). Then I installed my WB into first partition and put all my programs there. I wanted to have my second partition for Games, so I started copying them there... and somewhere in the middle of the copy the computer crashed and the FIRST (Workbench) partition was damaged beyond repair ((

So I tought - ok a minor problem, lets do this again - I did everything again and the SAME thing happend !

I am using normal Fast File System and everything... I heard there are some restrictions - that partitions can be 4 gigs big only, which I used... can someone help me before I go mad ?

I would like to use the drive as full as possibly...

Best regards,
Tomaz
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 08 November 2003, 23:26   #2
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,064
Without IDEFix or OS3.5 (or later) FFS and setpatch you will have problems with drives larger than 4GB.
adolescent is offline  
Old 09 November 2003, 01:11   #3
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,323
Hi Tomcat,

you should find all you need in this thread : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=9910
Frog is offline  
Old 09 November 2003, 11:54   #4
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 47
Posts: 1,095
I still have problems... Installed IdeFix and the patch for FastFileSystem - no difference in HDToolBox and in info for the drive I am using 3.0 system...

TC
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 09 November 2003, 13:08   #5
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Get a copy of the 3.1 hdtoolbox, even the complete 3.1 disks, they run quite happily on the 3.0 rom.

the 3.1 hdtoolbox is a lot better than 3.0 and should cure your problems...
Severin is offline  
Old 09 November 2003, 13:19   #6
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 47
Posts: 1,095
Thanx for this info ! It worked... !!!
tomcat666 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Have Two Problems! Weemus support.Hardware 5 18 March 2013 06:14
Personal project: EEEPC, Gamebase and WINAUE: problems problems butter100fly project.MAGE 15 09 August 2009 10:51
Two problems, help please... nikvest support.Games 0 22 May 2007 14:20
Serious Problems Amigalizard support.WinUAE 4 11 March 2004 10:23
GUI refresh problems + OpenGL Speed Problems in 0.821r4 Danny Bacon support.WinUAE 1 07 June 2002 18:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08120 seconds with 13 queries