English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2020, 14:41   #1
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 660
Simon The Sorcerer II for CD32 + TF330 ?

I'm trying to make a disc of Simon II for TF330
Seems to work at decent speed on HD

I'm trying to bypass the AHI mode popup and the screenmode popup
What arguments can i use to set them with command line ?

I can't find a guide about those parameters

EDIT : Decent speed on WinUAE with 030@50Mhz but on real hardware it's slower

Last edited by Rochabian; 30 April 2020 at 15:35.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 30 April 2020, 17:50   #2
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 314
Hi Rochabian, thanks to you i discover this title, so i grab it and burn it, my CD32 tf330 and workbench recognize but when i want to install, have tis message "cannot work without tooltype name" did you tried CD version or i should try the HD version, you said you try to bypass the ahi but could you launch the game, sound ?
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 30 April 2020, 17:58   #3
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 660
I can launch the game from workbench, yes
When launching it asks for AHI audio mode
So i choose Paula DMA 8bit and it's OK (you need AHI installed of course )
After that it asks for screenmode : either NTSC or PAL Low res mode works for me
I've not installed it, just copied files from the iso in a folder and run SimonII (that's perhaps why it ask for audio mode and screenmode everytime i launch it)
You have to install the patch 1.1 to have subtiltles in french
Subtitles can be activated with "T" key
You change language of the subtitles with "Space Key"
You can bypass intro and anims with "F5" key
Rochabian is offline  
Old 30 April 2020, 18:54   #4
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 314
i took version of Amiga France already patched and works nicely, even a little bit slow, yes it would be great if we could pass the settings at the start ! may be a tooltype.
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 30 April 2020, 19:09   #5
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 660
For information, i've read the manual found on abandonware-france and it's completely crazy, like the game. You should read it, really funny
To save or load you have to use the postal card,it's used as a menu, perhaps with a save the settings are stored somewhere,i will try

EDIT : Nope,saving a game doesn't store the AHI & screen prefs.........
Rochabian is offline  
Old 01 May 2020, 04:44   #6
HardStep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 162
I believe the guy who was porting it is active daily in Commodore Amiga Facebook group, maybe ask over there?
HardStep is offline  
Old 01 May 2020, 21:21   #7
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 660
Yes, i can try this way. Thanks
Rochabian is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 11:53   #8
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 314
such mess ! I started in high resolution and after the game never asked me anymore for settings (after made a save) but I would come back to low resolution !! I will take again original file..... yeah, for save it's such a joke _ hammer on the postcard

edit : so it's like a river flow lol ! , if you quit the game the normal way (hammer on postcard and quit), the next time you start the game it start without prompt anything.

Last edited by thairacerjp; 02 May 2020 at 12:32.
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 16:55   #9
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 660
Great find !
Just quit the game normally and that's all
I just didn't try this
Thanks !
Rochabian is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 17:38   #10
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 314
by the way, i tried to play with scummvm aga, game is detected but after
launch it returns to workbench (on winua also),
i wanted try french version !
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 20:38   #11
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 660
You can play in french with this AGA CD version but you need version 1.1 that adds french subtitles
Then you can change language with "space" key
Rochabian is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 21:00   #12
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian View Post
You can play in french with this AGA CD version but you need version 1.1 that adds french subtitles
Then you can change language with "space" key
With data of the pc version, voice and subtitle are in french. Only subtitle is in french for amiga version.

data of DOS CD version (simon2.voc) with scummvm 1.5 novacoder, no sound. With scummvm 1.8/1.81 error. Perhaps convert the big audio file to make it work

Last edited by Aladin; 03 May 2020 at 02:50.
Aladin is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 21:45   #13
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 660
So there is a french voiced version on PC, nice.
Converting the simon2.fla from PC version to multiple voices.dat files as in the amiga port shouldn't be an easy task

Last edited by Rochabian; 02 May 2020 at 22:02.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 21:50   #14
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 520
Official version:
https://store.steampowered.com/app/8...dition_French/
Aladin is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 22:54   #15
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 660
In the steam version there is a file SIMON2.MP3 with all the dialogs in it.
Needs to be converted in the voices.dat files.
But the voices.dat files are not readable directly

It seems to use a sort of index, the file voices.idx , because voices are split in 38 .dat files

Last edited by Rochabian; 03 May 2020 at 02:07.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 23:12   #16
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 520
English version with SIMON2.WAV (WIN CD version) work with Scummvm 1.5 novacoder and crash with 1.8.x
I do not have french version with WAV ...
https://wiki.scummvm.org/index.php?t...d_the_Wardrobe

For Amiga version (with update 1.6) on ScummVm have you the subtitle in french? For me, the game is only recognized in english (scummvm amiga and latest pc version)


Edit: Now all version working avec ScummVm 1.5 novacoder. (dos cd english and french, win cd english) ... it is surely because I had already launched v1.8.x before. What had to mute the sound

Last edited by Aladin; 03 May 2020 at 02:46.
Aladin is offline  
Old 03 May 2020, 02:10   #17
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 660
@aladin

You run ScummVM 1.5 & Simon 2 with french voices on a TF330 with normal speed?
Rochabian is offline  
Old 03 May 2020, 12:07   #18
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 660
With the Amiga CD patched & ScummVM -> only english voice & english subtitles with music (switch on & off with "M")

I've tried to convert the simon2.mp3 from the steam version to wav file but it doesn't work because header is missing
Rochabian is offline  
Old 03 May 2020, 12:27   #19
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 520
look your pm
Aladin is offline  
Old 03 May 2020, 12:37   #20
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 660
Now it works with novacoder ScummVM 1.5 with Simon Cd dos french install.
Full fr voices and subtitles
But the sound is noisy


EDIT: @aladin, thanks for the files, I got the same result at the same time as your message

Last edited by Rochabian; 03 May 2020 at 12:42.
Rochabian is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simon the Sorcerer CD32 on A600? sneckburger support.Games 10 19 October 2018 01:13
Simon the sorcerer cd32 talkie klapdeur Games images which need to be WHDified 12 22 April 2013 12:33
Simon the Sorcerer CD32 messyhead request.Old Rare Games 16 18 June 2008 17:17
Simon the Sorcerer Cd32 (talkie) Theformula request.Old Rare Games 6 27 February 2008 22:19
simon the sorcerer cd32.. poppe support.Games 18 20 February 2006 21:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09992 seconds with 13 queries