English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2009, 22:05   #1
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 38
Posts: 118
Strange problems with PCMCIA & A1200

Hi all,

I'm getting a very odd problem.
I really wish to upgrade my A1200 to KS 3.1 ROMs (so I can run Amiga OS3.9)
However, when I put my 3.1 ROMs in my A1200, the PCMCIA slot stops working (my CD-ROM is SCSI and plugs in to the PCMCIA slot via a Squirrel SCSI adaptor)
The PCMCIA slot is fine when I have 3.0 ROMs in though.

To rule out dodgy ROMs, I tried somebody else's 3.1 ROMs and had the same issue.

I even tried soft-kicking 3.1 .... and when in 3.1, the PCMCIA still doesn't work!
Is my A1200 being strange? or is there a simple fix?

FYI, the A1200 is of the following spec:

- A1200 with 3.0 ROMs
- 1.6GB 2.5" IDE HDD
- 68030 accellerator with 32MB FAST RAM
- Workbnench 3.0
- Squirrel SCSI adaptor with SCSI CD-ROM

Hope someone has some ideas!
Thanks in advance for any help received

Cheers
woody.cool
woody.cool is offline  
Old 22 May 2009, 23:56   #2
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@woodycool

I have to ask you to try this, with the KS3.1 ROMS installed, create a Squirrel BOOT Disk using the squirrel installer & then reboot your A1200 with that boot disk & see if the PCMCIA then works...

I take it you are running Workbench 3.0 with KS3.1 If so this could be a library issue....

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 23 May 2009, 02:23   #3
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
I've said this before, the squirrel loads a driver that hogs the pcmcia port, i had the same problem....the pcmcia port works fine with the squirrel but nothing else.
I can't recall how to fix it but if you search A.org the answer is on there somewhere.
All you have to do is edit out a certain line from the StartupSequence: and the port becomes free but still works with the squirrel.

Roms are not your problem.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 23 May 2009, 09:32   #4
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 38
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
I have to ask you to try this, with the KS3.1 ROMS installed, create a Squirrel BOOT Disk using the squirrel installer & then reboot your A1200 with that boot disk & see if the PCMCIA then works...
I'll try this

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
I take it you are running Workbench 3.0 with KS3.1 If so this could be a library issue....
That is exactly the case!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
I've said this before, the squirrel loads a driver that hogs the pcmcia port, i had the same problem....the pcmcia port works fine with the squirrel but nothing else.
I can't recall how to fix it but if you search A.org the answer is on there somewhere.
All you have to do is edit out a certain line from the StartupSequence: and the port becomes free but still works with the squirrel.

Roms are not your problem.
BUT, the Squirrel doesn't work, either, when in 3.1
woody.cool is offline  
Old 23 May 2009, 10:04   #5
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,891
Just go to 3.9, that has an install question specifically for you
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 23 May 2009, 11:09   #6
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Thats true Novacoder......good thinkin
DoogUK is offline  
Old 23 May 2009, 14:58   #7
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 38
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Just go to 3.9, that has an install question specifically for you
I have 3.0 ROMs
I need 3.1 ROMs to install 3.9
I will need to install or boot from a floppy that has the Squirrel drivers on to install 3.9 from CD .... BUT, as my problem states, cannot get the Squirrel to work when I have 3.1 ROMs!!!!

I am gonna give this all another try.
I'm gonna format DH0:, put my 3.1 ROMs in, install 3.1, install Squirrel
If that doesn't work, then it's either stick with 3.0 or get an A1200 that works properly

(to add to the issues, the A1200 in question has a completely knackered RF modulator and the composite output is very flakey .... thank god I use RGB SCART)
woody.cool is offline  
Old 23 May 2009, 16:43   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,086
Do you install Squirrel drivers from floppy disk ? Could it be that you have an old version of the drivers ? Did you try the version from there: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/squirrel ?
thomas is offline  
Old 23 May 2009, 20:41   #9
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wakefield UK
Age: 38
Posts: 118
Problem is now solved ..... turns out, it's the CD-ROM drive playing up!
It was 'just a conincidence' about the different ROM versions.

I booted up 3.0 and it was fine .... upon rebooting (still on 3.0) it didn't work anymore

I then swapped it to the A600 and the drive still didn't work!

The Squirrel SCSI adaptor still works, it's just the drive that's knackered

I've now put 3.1 ROMs in the A1200 ..... I did have to reinstall workbench though, as WB 3.0 seemed unstable in comparision to 3.1 (maybe a library issue?)
woody.cool is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange problems, CF card/adapter problem? e5frog project.WHDLoad 2 21 July 2010 21:42
Problems with filesystem and strange chars hexaae support.WinUAE 16 04 June 2009 08:41
FS: A1200/A600 3C589 Etherlink PCMCIA card & 6ft Dongle - $25/ea aperez MarketPlace 0 27 March 2009 19:54
[N00b Question] Problems Opening CF Card using CF->PCMCIA Adaptor on A1200 dire_wolf New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 20 October 2006 21:47
A3000 strange boot problems Rod_cl support.Hardware 4 10 July 2006 06:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08287 seconds with 15 queries