English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2022, 15:28   #81
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayminer View Post
There is a small CLI utility within UHCTools called AskMore that maybe could be used for what you are thinking of. You would have to make some scripts that could take a string using AskMore and then search for it, and another script that would take a number using AskMore for download/extraction.

I'm not sure how well this would work but I do believe it could be done without too much hassle.
Perfect. I will try AskMore and experiment.

Thank you all guys for the immediate help
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 02 March 2022, 19:32   #82
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Just to update everyone on the situation. I wrote 7-8 scripts using AskMore and also requestfile or requeststring which all work perfect. They work as buttons on docks or menu items in ToolsDaemon. The scripts are made for Aminetsearch, Aminetextract, Aminetget, Aminetrecent and unpack. I also wrote scripts to combine Aminetsearch or Aminetrecent with Aminetget or Aminetextract. So with one script you search Aminet for you file and then just fill in the number and it downloads it and extracts in in ram straight away. Very fast and very convenient.

Thanks a lot for pointing me to the right direction.

Now i will try the GUI to see what else we can do

Perfect set of tools !!! Well done
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 04 March 2022, 15:39   #83
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Hello again

Wrote a few scripts like the attached photo which work perfect. What would I add at the end of this script in order to loop back when reaching the end so I can download more files? I tried the LAB & SKIP commands but don't work as they do in other scripts.

Thanks in advance
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 04 March 2022, 17:47   #84
patrik
Registered User
 
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 43
Posts: 926
You need to add the BACK argument to skip if you want it to search backwards for labels.

Btw, if AskMore is in your path, you do not need to supply the complete path to it for each line.
patrik is offline  
Old 04 March 2022, 20:03   #85
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
You need to add the BACK argument to skip if you want it to search backwards for labels.

Btw, if AskMore is in your path, you do not need to supply the complete path to it for each line.
Would it be

"LAB LOOP" without quotes at the second line

And at the end

"SKIP LOOP BACK" ?

Wouldn't that put the script in an endless loop? It would be better with a question and Yes or No. If yes then loop, if no end cli. What would you suggest for that?
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 04 March 2022, 20:38   #86
patrik
Registered User
 
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 43
Posts: 926
You could treat an empty answer as that the user wants to exit and make it skip to a label at the end in that case.

Code:
Lab loop
AskMore “number: “
If ”$ANSWER” EQ ””
    Skip end
EndIf
aminetextract $ANSWER
Skip loop BACK
Lab end
patrik is offline  
Old 04 March 2022, 21:14   #87
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Thanks a lot Patrik. Will try that!!!
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 05 March 2022, 17:53   #88
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Hello there

Could you please have a look at this error on 3.1 Amiga OS? UHC tools work fine in all other OS such as 3.2.1, 3.1.4 and 3.9 but in 3.1 i get this error and none of the scripts work
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 05 March 2022, 18:39   #89
patrik
Registered User
 
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 43
Posts: 926
As a general remark on this issue, UHC Tools has no compatibility issue with 3.1 which we are aware of, it was actually developed mainly under 3.1.

Which command are you executing when this happens?

Can you create files and write to them in T:? Does the following work:
Code:
echo test >T:testfile
Also, can you execute other scripts - would for example the following work:
Code:
echo version >ram:testscript
execute ram:testscript

Last edited by patrik; 05 March 2022 at 19:20. Reason: Mention T:
patrik is offline  
Old 05 March 2022, 21:14   #90
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Patrik thanks for your reply. Will test your suggestions later tonight to see if I can write anything in t:

Just for your information, i can't run any of the UHC scripts in the S folder coming with the installation. Even uchupdate doesn't work and i get the same error in all of them. I installed uhc the same way i did in all my other OS. So most probably there is something wrong with my 3.1 installation and folder t: which seems in use by something!!

Will come back to you later tonight when i try what you said
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 05 March 2022, 21:16   #91
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Is the file in t: command-00-t002 a file used by UHC?
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 05 March 2022, 21:59   #92
patrik
Registered User
 
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 43
Posts: 926
It is temporary files created by execute. Not 100% sure when they are created, but I think it is when a script calls another script.
patrik is offline  
Old 06 March 2022, 00:48   #93
patrik
Registered User
 
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 43
Posts: 926
Now I know - execute creates those when scripts with arguments are used. It creates a temporary script with the argument(s) resolved/expanded and I am positive that the temporary file is what is actually executed.

Look at this example:
Code:
9.Ram Disk:> type argscript 
.KEY SOMEARG
echo "<SOMEARG>"
wait 10
echo "done!"
9.Ram Disk:> run execute argscript testing 
[CLI 1]
9.Ram Disk:> testing

9.Ram Disk:> list t: 
Directory "t:" on Söndag 06-Mar-22
Command-0-T1                     37 ----rwed Idag      00:35:26
1 file - 37 bytes - 2 blocks used
9.Ram Disk:> type t:Command-0-T1  
 
echo "testing"
wait 10
echo "done!"
9.Ram Disk:> done!

9.Ram Disk:> list t: 
Directory "t:" is empty
Also, as you can see, it removes the temporary file in T: after it is done.
patrik is offline  
Old 06 March 2022, 01:08   #94
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Hello again Patrik

Thanks a lot for looking into it. As you can see in snoopdos log, it fails to write on this file even though it has written and read the 2 first times. That is strange!!

Any ideas on how to solve that?
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 06 March 2022, 01:32   #95
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Hi there again

Found the issue!!!

I replaced the very old execute command from 3.1 with execute from 3.1.4 and it all works fine now.

Patrik thanks a lot for helping me solve this issue. You pointed me to the right direction!!!

Good night
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 06 March 2022, 09:19   #96
jayminer
Registered User
 
jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeå / Sweden
Posts: 266
It's great that you got this solved, but this sounds strange because just like Patrik said - 3.1 is what we have used for most of the development of UHCTools and definitely should work. Do you still have the old Execute command and can do a version on it using "Version FILE C:Execute.old" or where the file is right now.

Maybe your Execute command had been replaced with an even older version or something at some point?
jayminer is offline  
Old 06 March 2022, 09:38   #97
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Hello jayminer

I will try to find the version I replaced. I checked the version on the old execute before i replaced it and it was from back in 1991 (don't remember the version number). Do you want me to send it to you?
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 06 March 2022, 09:40   #98
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayminer View Post
Maybe your Execute command had been replaced with an even older version or something at some point?
I am sure that this is what happened.
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 06 March 2022, 09:58   #99
patrik
Registered User
 
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 43
Posts: 926
The 3.1 execute is "execute 37.11 (1991-05-14)".

Is your T: non-standard in any way, or is it the normal RAM:T?
patrik is offline  
Old 06 March 2022, 10:40   #100
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
The 3.1 execute is "execute 37.11 (1991-05-14)".

Is your T: non-standard in any way, or is it the normal RAM:T?
Yes that was the version of the old execute file i had.

My RAM:T folder is a standard one. It is normal 3.1 installation with Better WB, internet, whdload etc.
npagonis73 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for some basic IP tools en SDK tools Roland007 support.WinUAE 0 28 November 2012 22:34
Tools alexh support.Hardware 15 05 August 2010 23:27
What tools to use? Zetr0 GCA.Usefull Programs 10 03 February 2009 23:52
Need a few tools Phantomz request.Apps 6 22 November 2008 03:15
Tools? Kada project.Amiga Game Factory 1 05 February 2008 09:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:15.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10964 seconds with 14 queries