English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 April 2009, 00:45   #1
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,119
Disable partition default

I want to have a boot partition off in order to activate it only from startup screen.This way I'll use ClassicWB Full default and from startup screen switch to ClassicWB ADV,with tremor but not bother me
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 25 April 2009, 02:06   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Simply hold both mouse buttons when the Amiga/emulation is booting and select boot without startup-sequence.

From DOS type first:

Assign (to show the current assignments)

then modify the assigns to reflect the partition you want to boot from and after all done type "execute name-of-the-partition:s/startup-sequence".

____________________________

Other possibility: run hdtoolbox and modify the boot priority from the partitions, giving 4 to the normal one and 3 or less (down to 1) for the advanced.

Hold both mouse buttons again and select which partition you want to boot from.
rkauer is offline  
Old 25 April 2009, 11:54   #3
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,119
@rkauer

Many thanks!

The problem is that the icons and the shorcuts will appear on the desktop duplicate because the two partitions are recognized but only one boot.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 25 April 2009, 16:27   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Just disable the partition you don't want to boot from.

Also remember to never duplicate names on the partitions.
rkauer is offline  
Old 25 April 2009, 16:37   #5
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 37
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
just an idea, not sure if it'll even work.
Assign dh0: Dismount
In the startup-sequence of the other partition and vice-verca
Edit nvm just tried it myself. Doesn't work at all.

Last edited by smoorke; 25 April 2009 at 18:30.
smoorke is offline  
Old 25 April 2009, 20:52   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
@Smoorke: it will not work since the partition is automounted on RDB. To work, you must disable the automount feature on both boot partitions and always hold both mouse buttons to select one to boot from.
rkauer is offline  
Old 25 April 2009, 22:04   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
ClassicWB already has boot options by holding down the right mouse button on boot.

What you'd have to do is edit or add your own startup-sequence to the boot menu. The default ones can be accessed via the startup menus, but adding your own is a bit more of a complicated procedure if you're not familiar with DOS scripts. Plus you'd have to edit the boot menu using buttonmenu under the settings if you wanted to add more options.

The startup-sequence would hold all the relevant assigns mentioned above and a line to hide the .backdrop file as this holds all the links that are left out on the Workbench. You can hide the .backdrop file using IF EXISTS and COPY/DELETE or RENAME commands, so it can be moved or renamed from its default depending on which Workbench you are booting into. Examples of doing this can be seen in the current startup-sequence files for the WBStartup drawer.

No .backdrop file in the root directory means no links on the Workbench.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 25 April 2009 at 22:16.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 April 2009, 09:15   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,782
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
@Smoorke: it will not work since the partition is automounted on RDB. To work, you must disable the automount feature on both boot partitions and always hold both mouse buttons to select one to boot from.
If you disable automount, they will disappear from the early startup menu.

If you disable "boot", they will not be selectable as boot partitions in the early startup menu.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Global disable of second controller. olesio project.WHDLoad 2 31 January 2013 11:40
How to disable floppy overlays? nexusle support.FS-UAE 3 17 January 2013 12:16
Disable LALT-ESC Ed Cruse request.UAE Wishlist 6 02 March 2011 19:56
Does WinUae disable Strokeit? Mclane support.WinUAE 4 16 January 2010 11:49
Disable Sprite Collisions DeAdLy_cOoKiE Retrogaming General Discussion 4 24 March 2006 17:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06563 seconds with 13 queries