English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2017, 14:24   #261
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarre View Post
Tony,

can you explain how we can set dip switch setting in the Winuae beta..??
Wait a bit.. I'll plan to add DIP options to Expansion panel, it is after all board specific feature, also this way DIP state gets saved with config file.

Currently they are available via Input configuration (near end of input event list) but I probably remove them.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 September 2017, 19:30   #262
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
DIP switches added to Expansion panel. I assumed there is second DIP set at $800013 because Odeon Twister bit 4 of $80013 opens some kind of service menu. DIP changes on the fly supported.

2k (NV)RAM also emulated. Saved to CD32 NVRAM file (first 1024 bytes = CD32 internal nvram, following 2048 bytes = Cubo)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 20:42   #263
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
DIP switches added to Expansion panel. I assumed there is second DIP set at $800013 because Odeon Twister bit 4 of $80013 opens some kind of service menu. DIP changes on the fly supported.

2k (NV)RAM also emulated. Saved to CD32 NVRAM file (first 1024 bytes = CD32 internal nvram, following 2048 bytes = Cubo)
ross is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 21:22   #264
nikolaos1960
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Greece
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarre View Post
what error message are you get (make screenshot and upload here)

for mouse set it in the winuae beta as Toni descriped, on lightpen

Attachment 54691
The message was about memory!
Now using the beta version,there is no such a message,but only the problem with coins,like it is unpatched!
I use lightpen for mouse,and CD32 for joystick!
nikolaos1960 is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 21:33   #265
nikolaos1960
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Greece
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
DIP switches added to Expansion panel. I assumed there is second DIP set at $800013 because Odeon Twister bit 4 of $80013 opens some kind of service menu. DIP changes on the fly supported.

2k (NV)RAM also emulated. Saved to CD32 NVRAM file (first 1024 bytes = CD32 internal nvram, following 2048 bytes = Cubo)
where can i download ,the updated version?
nikolaos1960 is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 21:37   #266
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikolaos1960 View Post
where can i download ,the updated version?
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 21:59   #267
jarre
Registered User

jarre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Holland
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikolaos1960 View Post
The message was about memory!
Now using the beta version,there is no such a message,but only the problem with coins,like it is unpatched!
I use lightpen for mouse,and CD32 for joystick!
Enter or backspace should do the trick
jarre is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 22:54   #268
nikolaos1960
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Greece
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarre View Post
Enter or backspace should do the trick
I did it,coins are ok,but i can't play!!!!!!!!!
nikolaos1960 is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 00:41   #269
jarre
Registered User

jarre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Holland
Posts: 162
dip switch settings

for some reason if i set dipswitch 1-7 which should be for language, it's still itlalien in the first Odeon Twister, so there should be someting wrong in my thinking, because somehow there must be a 1 to 7 put in there..see config file

LANGUAGE,S7,ITALIAN,ENGLISH,SPANISH,FRENCH,DUTCH,GREEK,PORTOGUESE,1

but in other config:

LINGUA,S5,ITALIANO,INGLESE,SPAGNOLO,FRANCESE,OLANDESE,1

so i'm a bit confused which dip will set language, both are set to 1 which is italien..............S7 and S5..??
jarre is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 12:49   #270
nikolaos1960
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Greece
Posts: 46
Finally,I manage to play it!
It is pity,no laser quiz the Greek version,or any other version, are in it!
So these will be,in Odeon Twister 2!
This is in MAME but is unplayble!
So i hope you can include that in winuae!
THANKS FOR ALL YOR EFFORT,AND PRECIOUS TIME TO HELP ME!
Also i hope the fellow who found the original Greek version in cubo 32 ,to send an iso!

PS I use MAME chd of odeon twiter 2,but it has the same problem with memory etc....

Last edited by nikolaos1960; 22 September 2017 at 13:01.
nikolaos1960 is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 13:16   #271
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarre View Post
for some reason if i set dipswitch 1-7 which should be for language, it's still itlalien in the first Odeon Twister, so there should be someting wrong in my thinking, because somehow there must be a 1 to 7 put in there..see config file

LANGUAGE,S7,ITALIAN,ENGLISH,SPANISH,FRENCH,DUTCH,GREEK,PORTOGUESE,1

but in other config:

LINGUA,S5,ITALIANO,INGLESE,SPAGNOLO,FRANCESE,OLANDESE,1

so i'm a bit confused which dip will set language, both are set to 1 which is italien..............S7 and S5..??
Missing context error. What and where are those text strings?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 16:27   #272
jarre
Registered User

jarre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Holland
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Missing context error. What and where are those text strings?

Odeon Twister cd in dir cfg, named sex.001 to sex.009 those seems to me the config files for setup.
jarre is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 18:29   #273
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
My guess is that language is stored in PIC but PIC access is commented out in startup-sequence (which probably normally sets PTYPE variable, is this really "original" image?). Try editing startup-sequence ("setup cfg/sex.$PTYPE") line.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 18:41   #274
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
PIC emulation is now mostly implemented.

Expansion panel has new PIC config entry. Games that use PIC first requests 2 bytes, I think these are some kind of language codes or similar. Second is 4 character key modification (full key is 32 bytes, each game replaces first 4 bytes of key with game specific key code)

Game specific keys:
- Odeon Twister: ODEO (Security check passes but it always enters service menu, I guess something needs initialized first. Or it is due to missing clock emulation)
- Odeon Twister 2: SZ15
- Other games? (Later this can be autodetected from CD label)

So to pass security check of Odeon Twister, type following string to PIC config: "G \0:ODEO" (without quotes). I am not sure what G means but it is accepted (wrong codes will return same error as failed security check). L is also another that works. \0 = decimal zero. (another randomly chosen value..)

Spaces are ignored. \xx = xx in hexadecimal. X = ascii character.

Security check uses challenge - response -like method: game generates 8 random bytes, sends them to PIC, both PIC and game generates 32-bit value from random bytes using 32-byte secret key (key is inside the PIC and game code), PIC returns 32-bit key, game compares it with internally generated key, if no match -> security check failed.

80001b most likely contains RTC (Odeon Twister accesses it). Type still unknown.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 19:49   #275
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 932
Hi Toni, yes 'secret' key is in game code ($7c,$f9,$56, etc).
I'm in the way of writing a decode snippet in c but you are too fast

These is a problem with mem at $600000:
1) is properly written in cd32.nvr but not read;
2) memwatch in this locations do not work.

Last edited by ross; 14 November 2017 at 22:53.
ross is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 20:05   #276
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Hi Toni, yes 'secret' key is in game code ($7c,$f9,$56, etc).
Yeah, with 4 first bytes getting replaced with game specific code. Unless some early game used that exact key.

Quote:
These is a problem with mem at $600000:
1) is properly written in cd32.nvr but not read;
Fixed.

Quote:
2) memwatch in this locations do not work.
I am not sure what is going on but I added more useful memory access logging
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 20:15   #277
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Games that use PIC first requests 2 bytes, I think these are some kind of language codes or similar.
Yes, in the format "L".b,value.b.
value is then converted to string "00x" and passed to $PTYPE env variable:

000 it
001 uk
002 es
003 fr
004 nl
005 gr
006 po
007 de
[EDIT] 010 international

Last edited by ross; 14 November 2017 at 22:53.
ross is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 20:26   #278
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Yes, in the format "L".b,value.b.
value is then converted to string "00x" and passed to $PTYPE env variable:

000 it
001 uk
002 es
003 fr
004 nl
005 gr
006 po
007 de
It only hangs at boot if I set "pic config" to "L1:SZ15" (or "L \1:SZ15" or other variants)

(and fixed config save when only string was set with all dips not set)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 21:10   #279
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 932
OT2:
G\0:ODEO or L\0:ODEO pass all tests but loop reload.

RTC mandatory?

[EDIT: in HDD mode a dummy "HOST" file in RAM:/ENV: suffice to setup RTC value]

Great work Toni!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ODEO.png
Views:	36
Size:	26.3 KB
ID:	54711  

Last edited by ross; 14 November 2017 at 22:53.
ross is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 21:25   #280
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It only hangs at boot if I set "pic config" to "L1:SZ15" (or "L \1:SZ15" or other variants)
On OT2 L\01:ODEO properly set the language, G\01 do not but pass the check.

Last edited by ross; 14 November 2017 at 22:52.
ross is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 Cubo Dastardly Amiga scene 13 24 July 2014 18:10
CD32 Cubo F1ReB4LL support.WinUAE 38 20 January 2013 01:34
WTB cubo cd32 carlo3do MarketPlace 4 14 May 2012 21:10
Cubo Cd32 nnever2000 Amiga scene 14 12 September 2007 04:22
Cubo CD32 - Interesting news from MAMEDevs... DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 1 30 August 2007 21:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09508 seconds with 14 queries