English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CARE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2004, 12:06   #1
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
Post Stunt Car Racer - TNT (beta)

An early beta of "Stunt Car Racer - TNT (The New Tracks)" has been released and can be downloaded from the CARE page. Just one new (easy) track is implemented. You need at least 1MB of memory (A500/A1200) !

Things to test:

- platform compatibility (A500/A1200/...)
- program stability for new/all track(s) in normal/super league
- computer AI
- multiplayer
- computer link

This beta is for anybody who's interested and want to test a little bit or want to help. Every hint and suggestion is appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	scr.jpg
Views:	606
Size:	75.1 KB
ID:	6998  
AmiGer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 June 2004, 14:58   #2
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,395
I got nice curves

Cool beta
Dizzy is offline  
Old 18 June 2004, 20:33   #3
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke
I just tried it on my A1200/030 with 16mb Fast mem and it works great

Some ideas for the final version (not sure if those are possible to do):

- Increase the frame rate, without increasing game speed (there is a 'speed' button in the WHDLoad version that removes the limit, but also increases the game speed to insane values).

- Use the full PAL res of 256 lines (or more when using overscan)
Duke is offline  
Old 18 June 2004, 21:49   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Hard Track to figure out where to use boost and where you don´t have to

Nice, keep em coming please

One thing, the name of the track ist not displayed in the league overview window with the drivers listing, still LITTLE RAMP there Guess it´s because it´s beta, just wanted to mention it
RetroMan is offline  
Old 19 June 2004, 00:40   #5
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroMan
One thing, the name of the track ist not displayed in the league overview window with the drivers listing, still LITTLE RAMP there
No, it's still the old name because it's a gfx and not a string and I was too lazy to change it...

Thanks for testing, Duke. Increasing frame rate is maybe possible, using other resolution would be hard, I will have a look on it...
AmiGer is offline  
Old 19 June 2004, 19:57   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I'd gladly test, but if the care page is the same one as in your sig then it says account suspended. I'd put it in the zone or directly link it here to encourage people to test.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 19 June 2004, 20:29   #7
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke
Here is a quick mirror (I hope thats ok for you AmiGer)
Duke is offline  
Old 19 June 2004, 21:30   #8
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks Duke.

Unfortunately, I can't test it on my real Amiga (A1200) at the moment so feedback is kind of limited.

I had a go with WinUAE 0822r7. Works fine with A500 configs.

Got graphics corruption under A1200 configs with or without JIT enabled and it made no difference selecting AGA, ECS or OCS chipset. Can't remember if this happens on real A1200's though? Did we used to have to enable ECS/OCS on A1200's before loading the original disk? Or did only the WHDload version of the game work on A1200's?

Something to look into.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image1.png
Views:	453
Size:	25.8 KB
ID:	7009   Click image for larger version

Name:	Image3.png
Views:	477
Size:	10.6 KB
ID:	7010  
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 20 June 2004, 00:39   #9
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,141
Incorrect URL

AmiGer's homepage is set incorrectly - it should be http://www.discreetfx.com/care/ (lowercase care not uppercase)
Codetapper is offline  
Old 20 June 2004, 16:42   #10
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
The old link (without www.) worked also for me but I have corrected my signature.

@Duke: Thanks for the mirror

@Bloodwych: Could you give me a non working config ? BTW, why you're using an old WinUAE version ? My tests for A1200 were ok but I will have a look...
AmiGer is offline  
Old 20 June 2004, 22:33   #11
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,141
AmiGer: Please change your homepage address - it is still wrong! All you need to do is change CARE from capitals to lowercase (and you might as well add www at the front so one less DNS lookup is required).
Codetapper is offline  
Old 20 June 2004, 22:47   #12
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper
AmiGer: Please change your homepage address - it is still wrong! All you need to do is change CARE from capitals to lowercase (and you might as well add www at the front so one less DNS lookup is required).
Well, here I only see it lowercase and it allways was Is this a browser thingy ???????
RetroMan is offline  
Old 20 June 2004, 23:14   #13
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke
It's uppercase in his profile only.
Duke is offline  
Old 21 June 2004, 00:33   #14
StephanK
 
Posts: n/a
Due to lack of a working real Amiga, I tested the Beta with WinUAE 8.27 with a A500 config. No problems at all.

I did have some trouble getting it to run with a A1200 Config as well, (would not boot at all, black screen) but i need to do some further testing, as it might have been a problem with the config and not the game.
 
Old 21 June 2004, 08:44   #15
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
I don't know where the problem is, my signature is changed and it worked everytime... The link is lowercase and with www. at the beginning (look at the snapshot)
Maybe it's really a browser problem ? I use IE...

Edit: finally homepage also fixed...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Snap.jpg
Views:	382
Size:	150.8 KB
ID:	7012  
AmiGer is offline  
Old 21 June 2004, 09:07   #16
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
A1200 test:
I got no problem with WINUAE 0.8.27 and this config (with HD and lots of mem worked also fine for me), so first try to update WINUAE, adjust your config, and then send me the non working config if there is still one...
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1200.UAE (7.1 KB, 302 views)
AmiGer is offline  
Old 21 June 2004, 13:55   #17
Mr Creosote
Evil Mastermind
Mr Creosote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 527
I tested it on UAE-0.8.25-20040302, and it works fine both with A500 and A1200 configurations
Mr Creosote is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stunt Track Racer TNT? john4p request.Old Rare Games 10 25 June 2010 06:02
RELEASED: Stunt Car Racer TNT (The New Tracks) AmiGer project.CARE 67 01 May 2010 22:54
Stunt Car Racer TNT - Track Editor (preview) AmiGer project.CARE 22 15 February 2007 17:41
Stunt Car Racer TNT Zorro project.CARE 15 19 July 2005 11:50
Glowicons for Elite Advanced & Stunt Car Racer TNT paul_r_t project.CARE 6 10 January 2005 14:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09119 seconds with 14 queries