English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 April 2009, 10:15   #1
SupahFlyRetard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 50
ClassicWB 68k with 1meg ram only

Hello

Like the header implies, is it possible to run 68k classicwb on my a500+ with only 1mb of ram? I am getting a 3.1 chip today, have a 2 gig harddrive, but not a whole lot of ram

I'd like to use directory opus, run protracker, asm pro and whdload (I cant seem to install the latest whdload without it crashing, at least in winuae).
SupahFlyRetard is offline  
Old 23 April 2009, 10:54   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,047
As it says 2MB on the website I'd guess you will be very limited in what you can do. Certainly WHDLoad won't be of much use with only 1MB. I'd imagine at a pinch you could only run games that use 512K RAM.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 23 April 2009, 11:00   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
The WHDLoad readme says it works with 1 MB. Would be really interesting to know if some games really work on that spec
TCD is offline  
Old 23 April 2009, 11:01   #4
SupahFlyRetard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 50
Damn I need some ram, and fast!
SupahFlyRetard is offline  
Old 23 April 2009, 11:04   #5
SupahFlyRetard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 50
OK i'll give it a shot, I would install just whdload on my hdd but I donät know how to use it I can't seem to find a good tutorial
SupahFlyRetard is offline  
Old 23 April 2009, 11:17   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
For a start have a look at Cody's FAQ : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=5267
Like you said you should really have more Ram (2 MB at least, better 4 MB), if really plan to use WHDLoad.
TCD is offline  
Old 24 April 2009, 10:33   #7
SupahFlyRetard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 50
Ok so turns out I have 1 meg of chipram and 512kb of extra. I can run state of teh art but there is lag like every 10 seconds fro aout 1 second. The gsame that came with classic wb (some ultra-crappy rpg) runs fine using whdload.

Where can I find more ram fro the a500? I can't seem to find any expansions that are larger than 512 kb!
SupahFlyRetard is offline  
Old 24 April 2009, 10:58   #8
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by SupahFlyRetard View Post
Ok so turns out I have 1 meg of chipram and 512kb of extra. I can run state of teh art but there is lag like every 10 seconds fro aout 1 second. The gsame that came with classic wb (some ultra-crappy rpg) runs fine using whdload.

Where can I find more ram fro the a500? I can't seem to find any expansions that are larger than 512 kb!
You have an A500+:
- All standard trapdoor 512 KB expansion for classic A500 should work. You can find one very cheap and it will give you easily a 1,5 MB A500+ CHIP RAM.
- Specific trapdoor RAM expansions for A500+ have 1 MB on board. They are rare but not so rare, a bit expansive (about 20 euro these days). One of them will give you a 2 MB CHIP RAM A500+ (like an A600 expanded), perfect for ClassicWB.
- You can mount external expansions board like SupraRAM RX to the left connector of the Amiga 500/+. They can add from 1 to 8 MB FAST RAM. Your A500/+ will add FAST RAM to your existant CHIP RAM and its speed will increase about 30%. I believe SupraRAM, using its expansions slot, can accept Hard Drive requiring the same left connector, but I'm not sure.

A500+, differently vs. classic A500, can be easily expanded having CHIP RAM that is essential for WHDLoad Games. If you have one with hard drive you have already a good start.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 24 April 2009, 11:14   #9
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
chances are your harddrive expansion also supports ram. do you know its make and model ?
coze is offline  
Old 24 April 2009, 12:02   #10
SupahFlyRetard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 50
I have a 512kb expansion so in total 1,5 mb ram. I'd love to get a trapdoor expansion of 2 mb or more but I canät seem to find any - at least not anywhere close to Sweden.
I have an icd adide controller for the harddrive (controller fits between the 68k processor) and I want to stick an 2.5 drive inside the a500+ case this weekend.

I'd rather not have to add anything to the left connector, the gvp or whatever it is called is huge!) but if I can get a 30% speed boost I would consider it if there are smaller alternatives out there.

Are there any specific brands I shold look for?
SupahFlyRetard is offline  
Old 24 April 2009, 14:44   #11
SupahFlyRetard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 50
ok so I found this http://eu-shop.elbox.com/cgibin/shop...1&sid=3d0eb00b

But 1 meg seems a little small - I mean If I'm getting something id rather go for the full monty But 8 megs seems a tad much and way to expensive - when would I ever need 8?
SupahFlyRetard is offline  
Old 11 August 2009, 19:49   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
The WHDLoad readme says it works with 1 MB. Would be really interesting to know if some games really work on that spec
I have trouble running some of the games that suggest 1mb req memory on my A1200 with stock 2mb

Using multiboot with 1.7mb free some of them still dont run, I am guessing you need enough for the disk image 880k plus the 1mb to run the game.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 August 2009, 21:14   #13
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Yeah, all my packs need at least 2MB to run or it's a bit pointless. With 1MB, you are far better off with a standard install.

WHDLoad will not run every game even with 2MB. Getting rid of preload tool type may help in certain cases I think.

I did place in a multiboot as mentioned above. Which system are you using to launch the games? Runlist? RAD:? CLI: using WBRun?. Using the left mouse button multiboot then selecting prompt from the top left requester will get about 1.83MB free.

The most free RAM: you can get is to boot by holding down the two mouse buttons and boot with no startup-sequence. Then use WBRun to run the WHDLoad game with about 1.85MB.

I think some just won't run with 2MB full stop.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 11 August 2009 at 23:07.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 11 August 2009, 21:29   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi Bloodwych, if you are addressing me, I am using runlist.

Thanks again for your help before as this is actually with the full version of ClassicWb not even the light!

I also added my own HD installed games (from the original disk installers) like Skidmarks 2, Monkey Island, etc as 'other' and they work perfectly from the run list.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 02:19   #15
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
What HD are you using?
Some can have additional RAM.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 03 December 2009, 03:34   #16
backtoskooldaze
Registered User
backtoskooldaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 103
Hi Bloodwych

Hi Bloodwych,It's been a long time since i asked you stuff about the Amiga.I have been off the Amiga for a good few yrs and now i am starting up again.
I have an A500+ with an extra 512k memory added under the trap door and i think its workbench 2.04 installed.
I have an A590 attached with 2mb memory installed.I was wondering if you could tell me the best classicWB i can use to install?
The last time i contacted you was how to install a classicWB on my CD32's harddrive and it works great with no speed problem.
Now i want to use a classicWB on my a500+ please can you advise me on which one to use?

Thanks
backtoskooldaze is offline  
Old 03 December 2009, 19:27   #17
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by SupahFlyRetard View Post
Ok so turns out I have 1 meg of chipram and 512kb of extra. I can run state of teh art but there is lag like every 10 seconds fro aout 1 second. The gsame that came with classic wb (some ultra-cool rpg) runs fine using whdload.

Where can I find more ram fro the a500? I can't seem to find any expansions that are larger than 512 kb!
Edited.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 03 December 2009, 19:35   #18
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Hi backtoskooldaze, haven't seen you around for a while. Wow, an A590. They are quite rare and a great bit of kit!

The best version for that machine is the GAAE version, as it's the only one to support 2.04:

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/gaae.htm

The dock bar can be enabled or disabled as can many other components.

Make sure you look at the dual boot options too:

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicwe...ibootgreen.htm

Bloodwych is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 07:47   #19
backtoskooldaze
Registered User
backtoskooldaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 103
Thanks Bloodwych

Cheers Bloodwych,I will take a look at those links! Good to be back and thanx for the welcome i had a feeling you would not have remembered me Glad you have though
Bloodwych one more thing can you point me in the right direction as to getting a scsi cable for the A590 to attach other scsi devices? I have been in touch with Amigakit.co.uk and he wants me to take some pics of the A590's scsi connector but unfortunatley my camera does not take pics too well.I have scsi adapters to go from scsi 1 to scsi 2 and i have squirrel but none of these are any good for the A590?
Any help appreciated

backtoskooldaze is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 07:50   #20
backtoskooldaze
Registered User
backtoskooldaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 103
forgot to mention?

Hi Again i forgot to mention that i see that Paul (green alien) is not with the amiga english board? I am slightly confused as to why but do have a good guess? I am sure he will be very missed and remembered in the Amiga community
backtoskooldaze is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB 68K for A600 with 3.1 ROMS Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 51 12 November 2013 20:44
is this an A500 1meg expansion psygnosis Hardware pics 5 17 July 2013 23:49
Which OS - ClassicWB 3.1 ADVSP or ClassicWB 3.9? MrGimper support.Hardware 7 06 October 2010 12:10
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 4 16 September 2010 20:42
A1200 with 1meg chip ram - WTF? DC33 support.Hardware 19 08 July 2007 18:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09423 seconds with 13 queries