English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2008, 23:59   #1
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
[SOLVED] A600 NMI on 68k..

Hi,

As I want to put an NMI button on my A600, I had the idea to put a PLCC socket on the top of the 68k (like some accelerators) and wire on it the NMI button.

(justo to avoid "kill" the 68k if I solder the NMI button cables directly on the IPLx pins of the 68k)

So, my question is, are all the PLCC 68pins sockets suitable for this?
I mean if the MC68000FN8 is "standard" size and any PLCC 68pin socket (there are some on ebay) could be fit on the top of this. Or do I need a "special" cpu socket for the 68k of the A600??

Also, I have the idea to put very small probe clips on the IPLx pins of the 68k (to avoid any damage caused by the soldering) but I don't know if I can find such small proble clips in UK .. (if you know please let me know).

TIA

Chris

Last edited by xc8; 07 November 2008 at 21:24.
xc8 is offline  
Old 06 November 2008, 04:05   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Any PLCC socket with the right number of pins can used, SMD-intended or trough-hole.

But the MC68000 does not support an external MMU, nor FPU.
rkauer is offline  
Old 06 November 2008, 12:19   #3
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Any PLCC socket with the right number of pins can used, SMD-intended or trough-hole.

But the MC68000 does not support an external MMU, nor FPU.
obrigado amigo!!!

just i will wire there the NMI !

chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 06 November 2008, 12:23   #4
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
But the MC68000 does not support an external MMU, nor FPU.
Erm, I read and read again and still miss the point where the OP mentioned the MMU or FPU
coze is offline  
Old 06 November 2008, 12:26   #5
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
Erm, I read and read again and still miss the point where the OP mentioned the MMU or FPU
maybe to prevent me to do dangerous experiments
xc8 is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 21:31   #6
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
ok, the NMI button for A600 is ready!

I only had a problem with the PLCC socket, its not very tight fit with the 68k..
i wonder how the accelerators for the A600 manage to fit on the 68k.

Enjoy the hardware pr0n!

chris
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1070210.jpg
Views:	241
Size:	78.2 KB
ID:	18733  
xc8 is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 21:45   #7
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Sorry to sound dumb... but what is this? What is NMI?
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 21:55   #8
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 2,296
When clicked the button interrupts the CPU and calls whatever routine has been installed at autovector 7. Usually this would be used for a software debugger such as HRTMon or ActionReplay IV.

Great for cracking, training or debugging your own code
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 21:55   #9
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Non Maskable Interrupt Button (aka level 7 interrupt). its used for debug like to "break" a running program and go to debbuger/monitor (like Hrtmon or Action replay) screen.


chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 08 November 2008, 04:07   #10
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
hey chris ! So you have hrtmon or AR Rom in the kickstart ROM ? is it a 1 MB chip ? A600 has extra address line for 1 MB ROM ?
coze is offline  
Old 08 November 2008, 08:17   #11
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 2,296
I'm not sure that's possible. The debugger is usually loaded into memory before starting the program to be debugged. ARIV stays resident after loading. HRTMon doesn't but can be booted from a special floppy before running another floppy based game/demo.

HRTMon sits permanently in my user-startup
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 08 November 2008, 17:07   #12
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
as musashi5150 wrote, I only can load the HRTmon "manually". its not inside the ROM.

BTW, ARIV is AGA only AFAIK so not usable on the A600.

In fact (a bit out of topic) I made the NMI button in order to play with the HRTmon when I load games via the WHDload, but everytime the WDHload complaints that needs more ExpMem and stops..(i have 2MB chip and 2MB Fast (pcmcia SRAM))

chris
xc8 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB 68K for A600 with 3.1 ROMS Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 51 12 November 2013 19:44
68060 on A2000 NMI Autovec crashes blakespot project.WHDLoad 10 05 February 2013 19:14
Triggering a Level 7 NMI Interrupt in WinUAE psw support.WinUAE 2 07 December 2010 15:14
NMI Key? WintermuteX support.WinUAE 14 15 December 2003 20:39
NMI-Switch on A1200 rgen support.Hardware 5 16 March 2002 18:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07667 seconds with 14 queries