English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 July 2018, 07:49   #1
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,112
Quik The Thunder Rabbit WHDLoad freezes with WinUAE

Someone knows a correct config with WinUAE to make this WHDLoad work?

I tried a lot of cfgs changing CPU, cycle exact, cachesize 0 etc. but this is the first WHDLoad game I've found not working at all: when you 'Start Game' it hangs after loading level 1...
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 07:56   #2
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Someone knows a correct config with WinUAE to make this WHDLoad work?

I tried a lot of cfgs changing CPU, cycle exact, cachesize 0 etc. but this is the first WHDLoad game I've found not working at all: when you 'Start Game' it hangs after loading level 1...
After a quick look on Retroplay, I see three versions, all v1.2a: OCS/ECS, AGA, and CD32. Did you try the first two versions? And the CD32, if possible for you?
Foebane is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 08:00   #3
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,112
Yes, and can't make it work. It always freezes when Lev 1 starts… As far as I can read in the changelog the game did a lot of strange things to the chipset/CPU/mem (fixed)
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 09:35   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,404
Ok, just tested the AGA version in my ClassicWB 3.1. Lite .HDF.

After trying to start the game I get a black screen and the level never loads...

Not sure how this is a WinUAE issue though, more a WHDLoad one... thread moved out of the support.WinUAE section

...also, obviously the floppy disk version works fine in WinUAE
DamienD is online now  
Old 07 July 2018, 09:50   #5
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,112
Good. Thanks for checking DamienD, it was also my suspect had nothing to do with WinUAE...
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 09:53   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,404
Guess it would be good for someone with a real Amiga to also test
DamienD is online now  
Old 07 July 2018, 10:01   #7
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,112
The strange thing is that I remember I played this WHD game (AGA/CD32) long time ago... but I can't remember if was on my real A1200+Blizzard 1260 or very old WinUAE verison… However this game was a mess, reading CFou's slave changelog but had nice colorful gfx

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by hexaae; 07 July 2018 at 10:11.
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 10:15   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,404
The above video is probably someone using the CD32 CD / image and not WHDLoad I'd imagine...

...just quickly tested the original CD32 version in WinUAE and played part of level 1 without issue
DamienD is online now  
Old 07 July 2018, 10:26   #9
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,783
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
this game works on my A1200 030. I have it installed from the original disk images.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 10:35   #10
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,156
Hi buddies, can be fixed very fast but something strange here and maybe Toni can clear the question..

The stupid code is:
Code:
.up	move	#$2000,sr
	move	#$2700,sr
	cmpa.l	$(location),a5
	beq.b	.up
	
	CACR:	$00002000
	INTENA: $4010
So when INTREQ(bit 4)==1 an IRQ occour, change $(location) and you can exit from loop.
Problem is that IRQ do not trigger!
In theory it should do it between the two SR instructions and maybe in a real machine it does..
EDIT: ok, Denis confirmed it

Well, patch is simple (already tested and works) but a final word by Toni is required.

EDIT2: it's another case of MMU emulation that gives some problems/incompatibilities
try it yourself, real time enabling/disabling MMU from control panel

Last edited by ross; 07 July 2018 at 11:08.
ross is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 11:04   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,918
Usual requirement: exactly correct slave package required for testing.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 July 2018, 11:07   #12
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,112
CFOU included sources with the installer http://whdload.de/games/Quik.html so ross fix could be applied?
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 11:18   #13
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,156
Hi Toni, see edit to my previous message.
There must be something in MMU emulation that changes some timing.
If you remember it happened other times to have small problems with the MMU, even if only enabled and not used.

(I normally use 030+MMU, try with "QuikTheThunderRabbit_v1.2a_AGA.lha")
ross is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 12:05   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,404
When I tested I used these settings with my ClassicWB 3.1 Lite .HDF:

... 68020 (no MMU or FPU)
... AGA (cycle-exact not ticked)
... KS 3.1 (A1200)
... 2MB Chip and 8MB Z2 Fast RAM
DamienD is online now  
Old 07 July 2018, 12:10   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,918
There are some config combinations where it works but most of them delay interrupt check after next instruction (after SR was set back to 0x2700) so nothing happened.

Fixed but not in JIT mode. I am not sure if it is safe because this interrupt handling difference is partially JIT related.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 July 2018, 12:20   #16
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There are some config combinations where it works but most of them delay interrupt check after next instruction (after SR was set back to 0x2700) so nothing happened.
Thanks Toni.
Why this delay? In a real machine if you disable cache/superscalar I suppose there is not this situation (but my knowledge in real world stopped more than 20y ago at 030 and on 040/060 is only from manuals..).

Quote:
Fixed but not in JIT mode. I am not sure if it is safe because this interrupt handling difference is partially JIT related.
Acceptable, who uses JIT knows what it's up to

ross is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 12:25   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,404
Ok, so I guess I need to move this back to the support.WinUAE section then?

Done
DamienD is online now  
Old 07 July 2018, 12:26   #18
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,112
Just found it did actually work but only in 020-030, no MMU, JIT off, cycle exact on, approximate A500/A1200 or cycle exact on. 040 or 060 with same config didn't make it work.
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 12:51   #19
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There are some config combinations where it works but most of them delay interrupt check after next instruction (after SR was set back to 0x2700) so nothing happened.

Fixed but not in JIT mode. I am not sure if it is safe because this interrupt handling difference is partially JIT related.
This game works fine now with latest WinUAE.z , even on 040-060 (JIT off).
I've just made a Coloricon for this game added to The Zone

Last edited by hexaae; 07 July 2018 at 13:00.
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 13:21   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,918
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Thanks Toni.
Why this delay? In a real machine if you disable cache/superscalar I suppose there is not this situation (but my knowledge in real world stopped more than 20y ago at 030 and on 040/060 is only from manuals..).


Acceptable, who uses JIT knows what it's up to
I only know that it has something to do with JIT and was also added when JIT was intoduced and was used for any JIT compatible mode. And something breaks strangely if it is removed.

Most likely MOVE to SR is a special case instruction that guarantees immediate interrupt check. Emulation does it too but delay broke it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quik The Thunder Rabbit ECS & AGA trouble Retroplay project.WHDLoad 1 13 April 2013 22:22
Quick The Thunder Rabbit CD32 WHDLoad Kitty support.Games 5 06 September 2010 01:43
Trouble loading Quik Thunder Rabbit CD32 trydowave support.WinUAE 4 28 May 2010 13:24
Quick The Thunder Rabbit Old Fool support.Games 9 03 October 2008 19:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09515 seconds with 15 queries