English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 April 2018, 00:35   #1
Devlin
Sorcerian

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 273
FBlit causes weirdness on my new mobo

Using FBlit on my new amiga mobo (going from 1D1 to 1D4 mainboard) causes certain screens to go seriously wrong(pictured, click the pic for full size).



Anyone know why that might be? It's not essential but it'd be nice to get it running again.
Devlin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 April 2018, 22:35   #2
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,296
How have you configured FBlit?
kolla is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 23:02   #3
Devlin
Sorcerian

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 273
Default settings. It was very much fire-and-forget when I set it up.

In fact I didn't even know it HAD settings until a couple days ago.
Devlin is offline  
Old 08 April 2018, 23:32   #4
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,177
If you google for "Amiga mainboard 1D1 1D4" you can find a lot of threads about timing problems and hardware fixes.

There are two FBlit.cfg files for WB 3.0/3.1 and WB 3.5+ included in my icon.library 46.4 package on Aminet.
PeterK is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 19:40   #5
Devlin
Sorcerian

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 273
My 1D4 board has all the timing fixes already done courtesy of Chucky, plus a BPPC power rail added.

I use your icon.library, it's pretty sweet! I'll have a look at the cfg files - where do I put them?
Devlin is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 21:18   #6
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,177
Take the FBlit.cfg that matches your workbench.library version from the ThirdParty/FBlit drawer and put it as FBlit.cfg (without extension) into Prefs/Env-Archive.
PeterK is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 22:02   #7
Devlin
Sorcerian

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 273
okay, groovy. Using that FBlit config made sysinfo behave as intended

no more issues and I can keep using fblit
Devlin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FBlit source now open. Samurai_Crow Coders. Asm / Hardware 54 14 March 2018 17:20
Hardware and FBlit. Toryglen-boy support.Hardware 3 22 May 2017 16:12
Questions regarding FBlit and workbench Bloodwych support.Apps 13 17 November 2015 21:16
Could you help me with fblit, systempatch, afa_os ? ancalimon support.Apps 0 01 January 2010 03:08
Fblit and Newicons and Fastram???? yadster support.Apps 21 13 September 2003 02:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06532 seconds with 15 queries