English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2010, 06:26   #1
ami_junkie
 
Posts: n/a
Blizzard 1220 card

I just bought a Blizzard 1220 4 mb card on eBay for 61 euros, I was just after a memory expansion but I was wondering if anyone has had any experience with this card and what kind of speed increase can I expect. Will it run WHDLoad ok and will NewIcons be ok for this card?
 
Old 08 March 2010, 07:02   #2
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,029
Hiya,

Yep 4mb should be ok for *most* WHDLOAD AGA games and even some AGA demos (of course OCS/ECS is covered).

Speed increase in WB will not be that much but you should be running 3.1 with your setup anyway. If you're asking about games etc, then I don't think you'll get any more performance.
NovaCoder is online now  
Old 08 March 2010, 07:17   #3
spock-79
Registered User
spock-79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bremen
Posts: 66
The card doubles the speed of A1200.

And is at least a little bit faster than a Mtec1230 @ 28MHz SysSpeed B1220
spock-79 is offline  
Old 08 March 2010, 07:20   #4
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
I have a 1220 too ! It's a great little board, great value for your money, but finding its RAM board is difficult. And the only time I needed the RAM is while surfing the net and since it knocks out the PCMCIA port, getting the RAM defeats it's purpose for me
coze is offline  
Old 08 March 2010, 07:42   #5
ami_junkie
 
Posts: n/a
Cheers guys, sounds like a nice little board then, should do nicely for me then. Just want it for writing OctaMED tunes and Brilliance work Yeah I was thinking of finding the extra 4 mb card but I want to still use the PCMCIA slot, haven`t had the amiga surfing the net yet though ... have to give that a try when the card arrives and get the S-Video card sorted.
 
Old 08 March 2010, 08:44   #6
ami_junkie
 
Posts: n/a
Coze, just out of curiosity how are you running your A1200 here in Japan? Do you use a VGA adapter or just a normal TV?
 
Old 08 March 2010, 08:48   #7
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
I don't have a TV I use a XRGB (somekind of japanese scandoubler) on my monitor.

but nowadays I don't use the 1200 much.
coze is offline  
Old 08 March 2010, 09:14   #8
ami_junkie
 
Posts: n/a
I see, how is the picture quality of it? Thinking of a cheap way to replace the Indivision now I think I had seen someone before talking about this ScanDoubler from DealExtreme, I wonder if the picture quality would be ok from this and the AmigaManiac S-Video adapter . . . oo(0_0)oo. . .

Last edited by ami_junkie; 08 March 2010 at 09:23.
 
Old 08 March 2010, 09:42   #9
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
the picture quality is good, though I don't think it supports the AGA modes like the indivision, so that's why I wanted to get the indivision. XRGB itself is not cheap though (usually 10.000-15.000 yen'ish at yahoo auctions)

if you want to go the S-Video adapter route, you need a PAL capable TV. Did you get that S-Video adapter working ?
coze is offline  
Old 08 March 2010, 09:58   #10
ami_junkie
 
Posts: n/a
Ahh I see, fraid I haven`t gotten it to work yet, just get a black picture for some reason, though I need to try it maybe on another TV. My TV supports PAL so through the Composite it is full screen and colour. Ouch that is a bit pricey for the ScanDoubler for me, about the same price as an Indivision
 
Old 08 March 2010, 10:07   #11
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 51
Posts: 800
I've one and I consider it a small jewel.
With it you have an A1200 with 6 MB (2 MB CHIP + 4 MB FAST from the accelerator) and I believe this memory is enough for 90% of users without PCMCIA conflict.
Differently from other simple memory board (performing already an A1200 2x faster), this one has a 68EC020 CPU clocked at 28 MHz (again 2x faster than stock A1200 cpu) and this means your A1200 will be faster about 4x than the standard one.

Its speed performance is similar and often not lower than accelerators with 68030 cpu.
Read here about it and similar card:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=33243

and my #4 post here for more info about accelerator:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=31687
fc.studio is offline  
Old 09 March 2010, 04:47   #12
ami_junkie
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the info, it seems like a really nifty card, I used to have the Viper 030/28 and that sped up my Amiga nicely, if the Blizzard 1220 is about the same, then I am happy chap. Amazing that the 020 can compete on almost the same level as an 030.
 
Old 09 March 2010, 09:31   #13
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by ami_junkie View Post
Thanks for the info, it seems like a really nifty card, I used to have the Viper 030/28 and that sped up my Amiga nicely, if the Blizzard 1220 is about the same, then I am happy chap. Amazing that the 020 can compete on almost the same level as an 030.
They are (when similar clocks) about the same except 030 data cache, which doesnt do too much difference.
zipper is offline  
Old 09 March 2010, 13:53   #14
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
I learnerd the following from a very wise brazillian storm-trooper

the (odd) numbers in the motorola chips are small revisions, bug fixes and DIE size changes of previous chips -

68000
Original CPU with 68000 transitors onboard
  • 68010
    fixed some bugs, thus making some games/software unreliable that used them bugs,
    added a couple of fast instruction loops
68020
Whoot 32bit in and out =D
  • 68030
    added some more cache, revised the die and fixed some bugs, integerated the MMU
68040
Integrated FPU and revised the cach.
  • 68050
    Designed but never to see silicon
68060
Super Scaler incorperated and Branching instuctions
  • 68070
    Designed but never to see silicon

between the 040 and 060 releases there was a hugh DIE change, this reduces the power required to push the gates open, but also more cach and other features can be put on the silicon.

the original 040's using the old cach suffer terribly from over-heating failure (especially those old 25mhz units) the latter 40mhz compatible units are made with the same micron size as the 060 and hence run VERY cool, also its wise to not that this particular 040 is 5volts as opposed to the 060's 3.3volts.

however according to the schematic from free scale the 060 can have upto 4.6 volts when clocked to 100mhz

okay... geeking out now.... sorry about that....

Last edited by Zetr0; 09 March 2010 at 13:59.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 09 March 2010, 14:29   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,699
Probably not very on topic either but also MMU kept changing.

68851: very complex, instruction continuation after exception (stores enough data in exception stack frames that makes continuation possible after access errors)

68030: 68851 but removed some less needed 68851 instructions.

68040: new less complex architecture, new simple instruction set, totally incompatible with 68030/68851. Partial restart, can't continue execution after access error. Restarts instruction that causes access error except if last write caused access error (it really is more complex than that)

68060: 68040 architecture but full restart.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard 1220/4 battery N-Ed support.Hardware 18 30 May 2012 11:37
FS: Blizzard 1220 MK IV ami_junkie MarketPlace 12 14 April 2010 13:16
Blizzard 1220 RAM project coze support.Hardware 8 28 March 2010 11:17
Blizzard 1220/4 hughie support.Hardware 1 27 February 2005 02:14
deactivate Blizzard 1220/4 ??? PiCiJi support.Hardware 1 05 October 2004 09:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08979 seconds with 13 queries