English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2006, 14:25   #1
THERAVEN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: london
Posts: 20
installing hard drive

hi all
is there a way to check and install a hard drive(just purchased) the old way ie no pc help?
if so is there a disk i need to install i have workbench 3.0 and can i get step by step on howto my last amiga was 15 years ago!!!!
thx
THERAVEN is offline  
Old 10 June 2006, 15:45   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,213
Quote:
i have workbench 3.0
If you have the complete Workbench 3.0 disk set, i.e six disks (Workbench, Extras, Locale, Fonts, Storage, Install), then it's easy. Boot from the Install disk, open HDTools drawer and run HDToolbox, install and partition the drive (be sure to mark at least one partition bootable), reboot, format the partitions, open the Install drawer of the Install disk and double click your language's icon, then follow the instructions. Do not choose novice when asked for you skills !

If you don't have the Install disk, then it's not so easy.
thomas is online now  
Old 10 June 2006, 16:36   #3
THERAVEN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: london
Posts: 20
w/b

hi mate
thx for reply.. it seems that i dont have the install disk is it still poss or should i try and get disk?
cheers
THERAVEN is offline  
Old 10 June 2006, 17:09   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,213
You can use this instead of HDToolbox: http://www.aminet.net/package.php?pa...isc/hdinst.lha

For installing Workbench, just copy all files from the floppies onto your boot partition. Fonts, Locale and Storage get their own drawer, the files from Workbench and Extras belong into the main directory. Make sure that all files are copied, i.e. better use the Copy command in a Shell window.
thomas is online now  
Old 10 June 2006, 17:14   #5
THERAVEN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: london
Posts: 20
w/b

hi mate
you lost me ages ago!!!! total newbie i dont even no if the hd is working ok... only fitted it today
THERAVEN is offline  
Old 11 June 2006, 00:10   #6
adgloride
Amiga Mod Chipper
adgloride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 229
I still don't know why commodore never game people the install disc when they bought the a1200 without harddrive, incase they ever fitted one. To setup the harddrive you will need the install disk for workbench. To get the workbench .adf file of the install disc over to the amiga you will need to use crossdos which should be on workbench 3.0. You can the use HDtools on the install disc to partition the harddrive and format it, then its ready for workbench 3.0 to be installed.
adgloride is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Hard Drive Fujitsu MHK2120AT into A1200 ib2012 support.Hardware 14 11 January 2012 19:49
Installing a 2nd hard drive on an A1200 Bead support.Hardware 12 17 October 2011 21:13
Having trouble installing Top Gear 2 on GVP Impact 2 HD8 hard drive paul2010 support.Games 0 23 October 2010 13:09
problems installing a game to a hard drive j3st3r New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 25 January 2007 18:00
Installing WB 2 on Hard Disk (and a few other Qs) rlake support.Apps 4 05 June 2002 01:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06915 seconds with 13 queries