English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2018, 18:36   #201
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
Just bought a fellowes trackball off eBay for it as I had a serial mouse plugged in

Last edited by retromax; 10 April 2018 at 18:43. Reason: Typo
retromax is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 18:59   #202
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Unfortunately original (BCPL?) aux-handler does not seem to support setting baud rates. 9600 is quite slow... Hopefully it is also easy to patch.
I was looking at the files the other evening and strings draser.device mentions env:sys/serial.prefs .. perhaps you can set a higher bit rate with workbench and copy the serial.prefs over to the cassie.
Jope is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 19:22   #203
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I was looking at the files the other evening and strings draser.device mentions env:sys/serial.prefs .. perhaps you can set a higher bit rate with workbench and copy the serial.prefs over to the cassie.
It works! (Hex editing was again needed because normal serial preferences program does not support 57600 or 115200)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 19:42   #204
Zer0-X
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Mikkeli / Finland
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by retromax View Post
Does anyone know if the cpu in these is soldered in place or can it be removed?
It's socketed. Replaced mine with 68LC060 and software identified it ok.
Zer0-X is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 20:25   #205
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
Just in case it makes a difference these are created on a Win 10 PC
Nope, ZrX meant that the device that originally mastered those disks might have been clocked a tiny bit differently.

I uploaded the second fonts disk there now, Schriften Diskette 2. Should work, I hope.

Monument Titler 1.5 is still a tough nut to crack. Might you have a different floppy drive you could use to try to redump those two once more? The signal on the last four tracks of side 1 is very bad and the tools just can't make sense of it.

If you don't have another drive, you could take the cover off the current one and lightly lay a finger on the back of the top head during the dump in the hope of getting a better signal.
Jope is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 23:24   #206
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Nope, ZrX meant that the device that originally mastered those disks might have been clocked a tiny bit differently.

I uploaded the second fonts disk there now, Schriften Diskette 2. Should work, I hope.

Monument Titler 1.5 is still a tough nut to crack. Might you have a different floppy drive you could use to try to redump those two once more? The signal on the last four tracks of side 1 is very bad and the tools just can't make sense of it.

If you don't have another drive, you could take the cover off the current one and lightly lay a finger on the back of the top head during the dump in the hope of getting a better signal.
I've got another drive I can try but won't get a chance until the weekend.
davideo is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 00:31   #207
rzookol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 24
Btw. Have You guys checked AHI with Toccata driver?
rzookol is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 03:47   #208
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zer0-X View Post
It's socketed. Replaced mine with 68LC060 and software identified it ok.
Cool, something for me to look at
retromax is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 05:53   #209
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
I've got another drive I can try but won't get a chance until the weekend.
Thanks in advance, this is more of a completionist thing than anything else. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 10:14   #210
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
could anyone do me an english install disk for mine? I'm not asking for it for free, just want an english version then could possibly look into a HDD replacement too!
retromax is offline  
Old 12 April 2018, 12:37   #211
Sveta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 3
Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zer0-X View Post
It's socketed. Replaced mine with 68LC060 and software identified it ok.
Yes but only on Casablanca with latest ROM 1.6 (no/without any 1.6 version message in the lower right corner)

When has Casablanca old ROM 1.1, 1.3 or most 1.4 (version message in the lower right corner of the Casablanca screen or too on two eproms/label) then work only with 040 CPU.

Regards, Sveta

Last edited by Sveta; 12 April 2018 at 22:30.
Sveta is offline  
Old 12 April 2018, 22:08   #212
Zer0-X
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Mikkeli / Finland
Posts: 13
Tried dumping the disks I got with the unit.

With a Teac drive I had numerous unformatted issues. With a Sony drive only one disk had to be retried couple of times because of unformatted tracks.
Zer0-X is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 08:04   #213
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
so there's a second memory slot free on my Casablanca, what type of memory is compatible? and is there any point of upgrading it?
retromax is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 10:29   #214
Zer0-X
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Mikkeli / Finland
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by retromax View Post
so there's a second memory slot free on my Casablanca, what type of memory is compatible? and is there any point of upgrading it?
Couldn't get it to detect more than 64 megs with 2x 32 meg SIMMs. Not sure if it uses the available memory, but when playing back a test recording the HDD stopped scrubbing several seconds before the video ended.
Zer0-X is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 16:12   #215
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,901
Here is some quickly found hardware information. Used interrupts are quite weird..

53C710 (SCSI)
Base: 0x04000000
IRQ: 4
INTREQ: 7 (AUD0)

DracoMotion
Base: 0x20000000
IRQ: 3
INTREQ: 4 (COPER)
Size: 128k
Autoconfig: 83 17 30 00 47 54 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 (18260/23)

Mouse
Base: 0x02400BE3
IRQ: 4
INTREQ: 9 (AUD2)

Serial
Base: 0x02400FE3
IRQ: 4
INTREQ: 10 (AUD3)

Floppy:
Base: 0x02400003
IRQ: 5
INTREQ: 11 (RBF)

RAM detection is from $40000000 to $47ffffff which makes 128M, but perhaps hardware limits it to 64M?

(Peeking around is a bit annoying and slow because of MMU mapping, trying to access any invalid address results in "internal error : blahblah" on screen error box and reboot..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 19:34   #216
Zer0-X
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Mikkeli / Finland
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
RAM detection is from $40000000 to $47ffffff which makes 128M, but perhaps hardware limits it to 64M?
It seems to be my 64 meg SIMMs. They work fine on Blizzard 060 but the Casa only sees 16 megs per SIMM.

Maybe it's the RAS-signals. Those 32 meg SIMMs use all four available RAS-signals while the 64 meg ones use only two.
Zer0-X is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 13:38   #217
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Thanks in advance, this is more of a completionist thing than anything else. :-)
I've re-dumped the three discs with an IBM drive.

The effects and titler 1 disc dumped with no errors shown.

Titler 2 disc reported some errors from track 71 onwards.

Anyway dropped them in the usual place with IBM on the end of the file names.

Anyway all done and uploaded here

Last edited by davideo; 15 April 2018 at 13:40. Reason: Added link
davideo is offline  
Old 20 April 2018, 15:20   #218
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
Woo hoo! My Casablanca is now running v3 software in English!!
retromax is offline  
Old 20 April 2018, 16:47   #219
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
ughh now it doesn't seem to be outputting PAL anymore... looks like maybe NTSC?? any Idea's?
retromax is offline  
Old 21 April 2018, 09:40   #220
retromax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 42
yep definitely NTSC now!
I guess the install disk I got is for the NTSC system not PAL and there doesn't seem to be and option for changing that :-(
retromax is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DraCo Casablanca for 45e... Cobe MarketPlace 22 10 August 2014 08:52
casablanca roms and pictures mech Amiga scene 4 24 November 2010 05:28
For Sale: MACROSYSTEM TOCCATA Soundcard piemmeweb MarketPlace 0 08 September 2009 23:04
Macrosystem Falcon 1240 accelerator gulliver support.Hardware 11 30 May 2008 10:52
Microvitec or scandoubler? Definitive thread. buckrogers support.Hardware 12 08 March 2006 19:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09053 seconds with 14 queries