English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. C/C++

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2018, 00:01   #1
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 287
Do you think EasyRPG can be ported to Amiga 68k?

Hey guys,

They have EasyRPG ported to AmigaOS 4.x and MorphOS and it allows any games been made by RPG Maker 2000 or RPG Maker 2003 to play it very well. I am wondering if this get ported to Amiga 68k do you think there is enough power to run it smoothly? https://easyrpg.org/player/media/
xboxown is online now  
Old 11 September 2018, 16:39   #2
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 264
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
Maybe it could run on the Vampire if they made an accelerated Pixman for it.
BSzili is offline  
Old 11 September 2018, 18:29   #3
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 425
I am not a programmer, but had a quick look and ideally it needs SDL 2. It has some support for SDL 1.2 left in.

Last time I looked there wasn't any working SDL2 for Classic Amiga, unless I am wrong?

https://github.com/EasyRPG/Player

Couldn't RedPill be used for an RPG game?
Although I guess the idea with EasyRPG is you can play the same game on PC, Linux, Amiga etc etc Like OpenBOR
kgc210 is offline  
Old 11 September 2018, 19:10   #4
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 264
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
SDL 1.2 is still perfectly functional in EasyRPG. I used it in my ports, because the SDL2 for MorphOS is still incomplete. You are going to have trouble with Pixman, which is used for all the internal drawing (SDL only acts as a framebuffer).
BSzili is offline  
Old 11 September 2018, 21:43   #5
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Is it this one? https://github.com/servo/pixman
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 12 September 2018, 08:20   #6
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 264
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
That looks like an ancient repo, this one is the official:
https://cgit.freedesktop.org/pixman/
BSzili is offline  
Old 12 September 2018, 15:13   #7
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
After looking at the PixMan source briefly, it looks like it has Intel MMX support. The trick would be getting the inline Assembly to work in GCC since only VAsm seems to have AMMX support.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 12 September 2018, 17:45   #8
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 846
AMMX has nothing to do with Intel MMX....
Locutus is offline  
Old 13 September 2018, 02:14   #9
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 287
Do you guys think AMMX have something to do with Intel MMX?
xboxown is online now  
Old 13 September 2018, 09:24   #10
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 180
AMMX is supposed to be an enhanced MMX
But AMMX got also new more powerfull instructions so cant be a 1:1 recompilation

IMHO would be better to have the OS4 Composition function (=CompositeTags) ported to OS3+AMMX and then only modify SDL2,Pixman,etc... to use Composition
thellier is offline  
Old 13 September 2018, 11:18   #11
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
AMMX is 3 operand encoding while the original MMX is 2 operand encoding. In that sense it's a cross between MMX and Altivec.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 13 September 2018, 14:47   #12
commodorejohn
Shameless recidivist
commodorejohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Duluth, Minnesota (USA)
Age: 32
Posts: 179
Man, now I'm just thinking how I should get back to work on my own RPG engine...
commodorejohn is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can this be ported to amiga? Exit Retrogaming General Discussion 11 20 November 2016 01:29
ODAMEX v0.6.4 ported to Amiga 68k NovaCoder News 28 18 February 2016 22:47
UAE must be ported to the Amiga jharrison support.OtherUAE 3 21 November 2008 13:22
Duke Nukem 3D ported to Amiga Pyromania Amiga scene 67 10 June 2006 21:14
do you know if moon patrol was ported to the amiga ? pbareges request.Old Rare Games 8 08 March 2005 18:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07138 seconds with 14 queries