English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 November 2009, 03:04   #1
marcolau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 73
Usb & WhdLoad Odd Issue

Hello guys

I was wondering if anyone has had the issue i have and if there's a solution.

I have classic wb 3.9 kick 3.1 blizzard 1230 Iv 128 mb with fpu

Whdload 16.9

Subway usb on clockport .

Now i have noticed when the usb is turned on a lot of whdload demos and games simply won't start. The just give a black screen ( i can get out pressing f10 or whatever key is required and go back to wb tho )

if i go to trident pref and i disable the usb it all works well

Btw i tried with poseidon 3.3 and 4.3 , same issue.

For the rest workbench and usb it all works fine .

Any ideas why ?
marcolau is offline  
Old 19 November 2009, 04:23   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
That's because you'll have some vector interrupts popping up while at game.

Turn Poseidon off before entering games.

Or on each game slave edit the tooltypes to add "noautovec" (read the documentation to the correct sintax).
rkauer is offline  
Old 19 November 2009, 08:05   #3
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Make two script-icons on WB:

USB-off
USB-on

Edit scripts accordingly, to stop and to start the Poseidon USB-stack. Works a treat!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 19 November 2009, 11:46   #4
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 50
Posts: 2,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Make two script-icons on WB:

USB-off
USB-on

Edit scripts accordingly, to stop and to start the Poseidon USB-stack. Works a treat!

Couldn't zone those scripts could you please?
Peter is offline  
Old 19 November 2009, 16:34   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
There you go (zoned). The scripts & icons are actually leeched from Keropi .
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 02:45   #6
marcolau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 73
ah ok then i just thought maybe something was wrong with my amiga
marcolau is offline  
Old 23 November 2009, 21:50   #7
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 50
Posts: 2,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
There you go (zoned). The scripts & icons are actually leeched from Keropi .

Thanks for that

I put the commands in a pull down menu - On & Off is very easy now.
Peter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd issue, sometimes WinUAE takes forever to start...? Mr B support.WinUAE 9 30 June 2012 09:35
[Joystick USB] Speed-Link 'Competition Pro' issue mazxim support.Other 31 18 May 2011 12:56
winUaE USB harddrive issue. r6stu support.WinUAE 2 31 August 2008 21:37
Total Amiga Issue 24 is Complete & gets more colour pages Paul News 3 14 July 2006 11:06
why do my WHDLoad icons look odd? Interceptor support.Games 10 09 October 2004 12:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06689 seconds with 13 queries