English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2020, 09:26   #981
jostberg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 11
Has there been any report about problems with the 3.1.4 ROM and Amiga 3000 with Apollo 30x0/40x0 cards?

The Apollo cards somehow "patches" the scsi.device in the A3000 and simply won't boot with 3.1.4 ROMS. Using 3.1 ROMS and loading the new scsi.device with loadmodule doesn't work either.

I haven't yet tried burning a 3.1.4 ROM with scsi.device 40.12 to see if that works...

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/apollo4060
jostberg is offline  
Old 15 October 2020, 09:41   #982
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,419
Sounds like a quick solution would be to run 3.1 ROMs and loadmodule everything else but the scsi.device from disk.
Jope is offline  
Old 15 October 2020, 12:02   #983
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,788
Do you use the scsi-controller? If not is scsi jumper correct? The Apollo 40x0 manual say its scsi-controller device is called SCSI-Apollo.device. If that is true it shouldn't conflict with scsi.device.
daxb is offline  
Old 15 October 2020, 13:25   #984
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 1,058
Silly question: Are you definitely using the A3000 specific versions of the ROMs?
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 15 October 2020, 15:58   #985
jostberg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Sounds like a quick solution would be to run 3.1 ROMs and loadmodule everything else but the scsi.device from disk.

That's how I do it atm.



And yes, I'm using the A3000 ROMS
jostberg is offline  
Old 15 October 2020, 16:03   #986
jostberg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Do you use the scsi-controller? If not is scsi jumper correct? The Apollo 40x0 manual say its scsi-controller device is called SCSI-Apollo.device. If that is true it shouldn't conflict with scsi.device.

I'm using the A3000 built in scsi-controller as the one on Apollo is not DMA. The Apollo card needs a special jumper cable to work in A3000, probably because of the lacking INT2 or something.
jostberg is offline  
Old 21 November 2020, 19:48   #987
Murrphy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 1
AmigaOS 3.1 Documentation?

Hello,
This appears to me to be the best thread to ask this, please let me know if there's a better option, thank you.

After much searching of this board, searching on Hyperion Entertainment's site and general Googling across the Internet I have had no luck finding if there is documentation for AmigaOS 3.1(.4). I have found the Wiki for AmigaOS 4.x easily enough but I'd think that's not compatible with 3.x. Is there any sort of documentation, book, or manual for 3.1.4 similar to the books that came with my original A500 and the 1.2 ROM/OS it came to me with or are the Release Notes all there is?
Murrphy is offline  
Old 21 November 2020, 20:47   #988
gulliver
BoingBagged

gulliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 43
Posts: 2,248
Hi, You have the FAQ which is available on Aminet.

https://aminet.net/docs/help/AmigaOS_3.1.4-FAQ.txt
BTW, the 3.1.4 package also comes with GVP FAQ and an installation.readme.

In any case, if you have doubts, just ask.
gulliver is offline  
Old 03 December 2020, 18:50   #989
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,471
On OS 3.1.4, the Filesystem FFS has a command to recover deleted files like PFS ew SFS?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 December 2020, 20:28   #990
theq
Registerdeaded abUser

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Beyond the Wall
Age: 43
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
On OS 3.1.4, the Filesystem FFS has a command to recover deleted files like PFS ew SFS?
Have you tried DiskSalv?
theq is offline  
Old 03 December 2020, 20:33   #991
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by theq View Post
Have you tried DiskSalv?
Not recommendable. First, DiskSalv is not 64 bit clean. Second, DiskSalv can get heavily confused by data blocks that share some structure of file info blocks. DiskDoctor of 3.1.4 is considerably better.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 03 December 2020, 20:34   #992
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
On OS 3.1.4, the Filesystem FFS has a command to recover deleted files like PFS ew SFS?
That is called "a backup". There is DiskDoctor, but a backup is really a much safer option in multiple ways.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 03 December 2020, 21:12   #993
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,471
No I'm talking about something else, with SFS just type volume name followed by .recycled to copy the deleted files, with PFS instead the command to type is .deldir, in this way the deleted files even if they have the same name and ready to copy, see video

http://eab.abime.net/zone/Undelete.avi
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 December 2020, 07:58   #994
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
Not recommendable. First, DiskSalv is not 64 bit clean. Second, DiskSalv can get heavily confused by data blocks that share some structure of file info blocks. DiskDoctor of 3.1.4 is considerably better.

Is DiskDoctor going to come with a GUI like ABTools (AmiBack Tools), like DiskSalv or...only relying on CLI arguments still?
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 04 December 2020, 14:05   #995
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,788
".deldir" and ".recycled" are hidden directories. There is no command. As far as I know FFS hasn't such a directory. The next similar function is maybe the trashcan or similar tool.
daxb is offline  
Old 23 December 2020, 08:54   #996
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,471
Found with OS 3.1.4.1 a problem, if you localize the Workbench in Italian, in the icon information disappears the icon and you can not drag an icon for the exchange.

I add that strangely if the system is RTG the problem disappears, video resolution problem, a graphic alignment?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 December 2020 at 09:34.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 December 2020, 00:11   #997
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,471
Checked other languages, also Spanish and Portuguese have the same problem of missing icon and you can't swap icons.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 23:29   #998
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,893
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Has anyone experienced any issues with 3.1.4-1


I updated my roms to include updated rom stuff. However now I get Ramlib errors when running certain programs. First I thought it might be a stack problem, but still happens. If I go back to 3.1.4, all is fine.
It always seems to be 8000000B, which some one pointed to FPU. As I don't have an FPU, would that be reason?
FOL is offline  
Old 11 January 2021, 14:57   #999
Rotzloeffel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wolfach / Germany
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Has anyone experienced any issues with 3.1.4-1
As I don't have an FPU, would that be reason?
Could you please tell us more About your Hardware Configuration, is it a clean install? or an update of something?
Rotzloeffel is offline  
Old 11 January 2021, 15:00   #1000
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,893
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotzloeffel View Post
Could you please tell us more About your Hardware Configuration, is it a clean install? or an update of something?

Nevermind, it didn't like me using modules from the 3.1.4 floppy disk in ROM. Possible one was corrupt. Will continue testing and let you know.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would AmigaOS 3.9 be ok for me? stu232 support.Hardware 12 02 October 2013 18:20
AmigaOS 3.9 PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 8 27 August 2011 18:06
AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 maddoc666 support.Apps 12 22 February 2010 08:02
AmigaOS koncool request.Apps 6 04 June 2003 17:45
AmigaOS XL sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 15 January 2002 02:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11215 seconds with 14 queries