English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2012, 19:36   #1
DarthKaal
 
Posts: n/a
Some issues with CD32 and WHDLoad [Solved]

Hi there!
First, I'd like to thank you, it's a real pleasure to use FS-UAE on Mac.

That said, I've encountered some problems, don't know if they are known (I haven't seen any thread about them) or if I just did something wrong (more likely).

Game saves on CD32
It seems that I can't make any saves on CD32.
In Diggers, for example, I can't play it cause I have to save my profile at the main desk before beginning any digging mission. In the save book, I click to save but nothing happens.
In D/Generation, there is an option to save your progress, but even if it says "game saved", when I restore it goes back to the beginning...
I know I could use FS-UAE's state save option instead, but to be honest, the few times I've used it in D/Generation, I had state saves that just reset the CD32 when restored.

Loading freezes in WHD games
Using different configurations, and launching whd games from a virtual hard drive or directly from the whd option in the launcher, I always have screen freezes and flashes during a loading. It can be very frustrating during cutscenes, like in Epic intro (the screen flashes, the music stops)...

So, is there something I did wrong, or just something I can do to fix those issues?

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 03 January 2013 at 14:59. Reason: Changed title
 
Old 29 December 2012, 21:43   #2
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 43
Posts: 500
Which version of FS-UAE do you use? Official or development release? Which Mac and Mac OS do you use?
nexusle is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 00:24   #3
DarthKaal
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Which version of FS-UAE do you use? Official or development release? Which Mac and Mac OS do you use?
I'm using FS-UAE 2.0.1 and I believe it's the official release (the app bundles from the official website, not the source code).
And I'm on a 2007 iMac using OS X Mountain Lion 10.8.2.
 
Old 30 December 2012, 03:35   #4
Dic_Ray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 102
Okay, then please give the actual development version from http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/download-devel a try.

Last edited by Dic_Ray; 30 December 2012 at 11:45.
Dic_Ray is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 13:15   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,786
Diggers: I tested this with Diggers (1993)(Millennium)(NTSC)[!], and the game works without saving the profile first. I just had to select workers, and then a map region. The save option did not seem enabled (perhaps you must have some game progress first?)

D/Generation: I tested this and when restoring the game, it restored at the start at the game and not where I saved. Perhaps it's not a bug, and the game always restores to the start of the level where you saved? Have you tried saving/restoring on a later level, and/or know that the save mechanism should work differently?

Epic: See my post further down.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 31 December 2012 at 21:14. Reason: Refer to later post for Epic
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 30 December 2012, 16:41   #6
DarthKaal
 
Posts: n/a
About CD32 saves, it seems that you're absolutely right, and Diggers and D/Generation were not the most obvious choices to test that...

In Diggers, I didn't remember that you have to exit the building after choosing race and location in order to start a mission. And yes, you can only save after you've finished a mission. The weird thing being that you have to put the exact same name to load a saved game. Just pushing the load button give a in-game "general error" message.

For D/Generation, you might be right, maybe it has some checkpoints you have to reach before saving. I'll see.

EDIT: launching the CD32 without CD and looking in the save menu shows indeed that the saves have well been created for both games.


And another trouble I've seen on the CD32 emulation (yeah, sorry, I'm a bit hardcore when concerning emulation...^^): concerning the audio tracks, and comparing with what a real CD32 did, it seems that there is a bit of delay before an audio track starts. Most of times, it's not a problem, it's even pretty invisible, but you can clearly see it in cutscenes using the audio track not only for the music but also for the sound effects.
For example, you can clearly see it in the Liberation: Captive II intro sequence, where the sound is completely out of synch.
 
Old 30 December 2012, 17:04   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,786
Please try with the latest development version: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/download-devel
A CD32 audio timing issue was fixed in WinUAE 2.5.0beta26, and the fix is included in the FS-UAE development versions.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 31 December 2012, 01:35   #8
DarthKaal
 
Posts: n/a
Works real better with this version, thanks.
 
Old 31 December 2012, 01:39   #9
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,730
Frode! Good to see you still developing! I've been busy with work so not had time to experiment any further with FS-UAE but once I get a moment, I'm looking to play multiplayer again! How about Silkworm next time! :P
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 31 December 2012, 21:09   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,786
Epic: The flickering is probably due to the WHDLoad slave loading data for the next cutscene (see http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=858743&postcount=2 for reference). Add "PRELOAD" to the WHDLoad arguments like this:
Code:
Epic.slave PRELOAD
Also you may need to give the Amiga some more memory, for example 8 MB fast RAM. when using PRELOAD (with sufficient memory), the flickering disappears.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Frode! Good to see you still developing! I've been busy with work so not had time to experiment any further with FS-UAE but once I get a moment, I'm looking to play multiplayer again! How about Silkworm next time! :P
Fine as long as I get to play with the chopper

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 01 January 2013 at 14:58.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 01 January 2013, 14:50   #11
DarthKaal
 
Posts: n/a
Works great with the PRELOAD argument, even without fast RAM.
 
Old 05 January 2013, 12:08   #12
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,730
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Fine as long as I get to play with the chopper
OOh... now that might be a difficult compromise! :P Can we switch controls (so basically swap sides) during gameplay on FS-UAE? lol.
lesta_smsc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] GCC (g++) Memory allocation issues NovaCoder Coders. Language 36 08 June 2015 21:12
[Solved] FS-UAE doesn't fetch my WHDLoad.key file. browniesrgut support.FS-UAE 6 28 February 2014 23:44
Exile CD32 - How to select the languages? [Solved: F10 key] TCD support.Games 6 14 March 2013 10:08
WHDLoad Ram Issues DonAmiga New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 25 April 2010 14:32
WHDload issues (Complete WHDload nub, apologies in advance) dire_wolf project.WHDLoad 31 09 October 2009 20:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09823 seconds with 13 queries