English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2010, 01:45   #1
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
ram on a3k

howdy all.. yet another question.
ram.. k from what i can tell , 2 meg chip is filled and fine, there is 4 megs fast via zip.. from what i have been reading i can use ram in the dip sockets but not have them at the same time shared with bank 0, up to 4 megs right. So sort of 4 questions here and i can provide pics if need to help to answer.

1. can i use the dip ram from my dead supra drive xp 500 expansion which is 2 megs via 4 chips at which i assume are 512k each in those sockets in the a3k?

2. how are the banks setup for the zips.

3. If i can use the ram from the supra xp drive, how and which way they go in those sockets.

4. to still use the zips which are probably in bank 0 then, can i move them to another bank and still have the 4 megs of zip combined with the 2 megs dip and have the 2 megs of chip already running fine.

lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 13 April 2010, 02:12   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
You can't mix ZIP & DIP RAM in the Fast RAM sockets.

Sell the DIP memory chips and start to search for suitable RAM for your A3000.
rkauer is offline  
Old 13 April 2010, 02:19   #3
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
so i miss understood about the bank 0 thang then. you can't used zips in banks 1,2,3,and use dips at all even if there is no zips in bank 0?
lost_loven is offline  
Old 13 April 2010, 04:13   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Nope. Not as far as I know. Will check the manual: it is here on the cupboard over my head, hanging on the wall.

Just a matter of leave this comfortable seat where I'm now.
rkauer is offline  
Old 13 April 2010, 05:24   #5
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Since you want to expand the amount of Fast RAM, you'll grab 1Mx4 ZIP chips, right?

Using 24 256k x4bit will only add 3Mb to the system. Although is possible to add those ancient ZIP chips to the A3000 and keeping the humble 1Mb of RAM (totalling 4Mb of Fast RAM), you will spend too much for little memory boost.

Using 32 ZIP chips of 1Mx4 (like the Toshiba's TC514402Z-80 or NEC D424402V-70, for example) will give 16Mb, which is good enough for the A3000.

Move the DIP RAM chips to the chip RAM to have 2Mb of precious graphic memory.
rkauer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: A3K Romy PCB SpeedGeek MarketPlace 0 27 October 2012 15:26
interlace a3k lost_loven support.Hardware 11 27 November 2011 16:16
a3k floppy ! lost_loven support.Hardware 5 25 March 2010 22:30
a3k lost_loven support.Hardware 12 24 March 2010 03:51
A3K Help Needed gwionm support.Hardware 6 17 August 2008 13:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07100 seconds with 13 queries