English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2021, 22:23   #1
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 51
LoadModule rebooting my Amiga in the middle of startup?

I need some help with this but it is probably something simple.
When i start up my computer it seems to reset and then continue booting into workbench.
It started right after i followed the guide of how to be able to drag windows off screen and out of the way wich i really like.


My SS looks like this at the beginning.
Code:
If Exists c:LoadModule
   C:Version exec.library version 46 >NIL:
   If Warn
      C:LoadModule ROMUPDATE
   Else
      C:Loadmodule LIBS:intuition.library
  EndIf
EndIf
Is it because LoadModule is loaded twice? Can i delete one of them? In that case wich one?
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 22:31   #2
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 233
I think that the first load module which you use for rom update is wrong command. It should be c:setpatch romupdate. Change that and reboot.
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 22:33   #3
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 233
Also the setpatch romupdate should be removed from where it is now and it should go after the end if ( after loading the intuition.library)
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 22:46   #4
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 233
LoadModule rebooting my Amiga in the middle of startup?


Try use this example and remove the load module for the intuition library and see if it boots and then I would add right next to romupdate the following “Libs:intuition.library” without quotes. Just put a space after romupdate and then what the above.
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 23:15   #5
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 51
Thank you! I will try that as soon as i can.
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 23:59   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,473
Jolabandola your startup-sequence is correct, if you have reboots verify that you have not changed anything else in the startup-sequence or you have installed something incompatible with OS 3.1.4.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 09:47   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,218
Yes, the startup-sequence is correct.

Loadmodule is not run twice. There is If and Else around them.

LoadModule ROMUPDATE is only executed if you have Kickstart 3.1.

With Kickstart 3.1.4 Loadmodule intuition.library is executed. That's what you added to get extended window movement. Yes, this is what causes the reboot. The reboot is required override the intuition.library in ROM by the new version loaded from disk.

If you want to move windows out of the screen then you have to live with the reboot.
thomas is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 10:22   #8
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 51
Ok perfect! Thank you for the answer. That reboot is absolutly something i can live with.
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 10:31   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,473
Ok, about the restarts I understood that the system did not start the workbench
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FFMPEG rebooting my Amiga Dynamic_Computi support.Apps 4 02 August 2018 03:33
Amiga 500 keeps rebooting, then works fine amigaosx support.Hardware 3 05 August 2015 17:56
Amiga 500 green screen & constant rebooting Snowwie support.Hardware 9 04 March 2015 23:01
Loadmodule two times in Startup-Sequence ancalimon support.Apps 2 07 September 2014 06:35
LoadModule + scsi_4346beta on WinUAE/Amiga running AmigaOS3.1 Mr B support.Hardware 2 03 April 2011 23:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07200 seconds with 15 queries