English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2009, 12:26   #1
souls
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 27
Serious programming using Winuae only ?

is this possible ? I have access to real amiga hardware but i always wondered if it is possible do write stable, authentic asm code using just an emulator.

how do you guys do it ? did you ever write an intro/demo using winuae which had massive problems on real hardware afterwards ?

souls
souls is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 March 2009, 13:50   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I believe JOTD uses WinUAE solely for his ASM (whdload slave coding) so I'd go with "yes" as an answer
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 13:58   #3
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 477
Some demoscene coders use WinUAE to write all or part of their demos. I can't remember which ones, but the text files included with some demos mention this fact.

Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 14:03   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by souls View Post
is this possible ? I have access to real amiga hardware but i always wondered if it is possible do write stable, authentic asm code using just an emulator.

how do you guys do it ? did you ever write an intro/demo using winuae which had massive problems on real hardware afterwards ?

souls
I NEVER trust any emulator ONLY! WinUAE is good for developing because it's a lot faster than the fastest 060 Amiga. However, it's an emulator and thus not 100% accurate. Also, if you want to know how fast a particular effect will be you will always need a real machine as well.

Short answer: No, reliable(!) development using WinUAE only is not possible IMHO. It depends on what you want to do though.
StingRay is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 15:40   #5
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
As the story goes (from memory) the TBL starstruck demo which won Assembly 06 was began on a real a1200 then completed on WinUAE when said A1200 broke down. WinUAE is getting closer and closer, but you can never be sure until you run a program on the real thing. I never could get that demo to run smoothly on my CSPPC-060/50. Also, I don't know if they had to make any mods to get the parts completed in WinUAE to run on a real amiga after the demo....

I guess as StingRay says it may depend on exactly what you are trying to do. (Note: I barely know asm at all)

Surely one could use WinUAE to do most of it, but periodically try it on a real machine as progressive checkpoints. It was fine for my C coding I was doing on the go, and all the (simple) programs worked on a real amiga.
Calgor is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 15:45   #6
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgor View Post
Surely one could use WinUAE to do most of it, but periodically try it on a real machine as progressive checkpoints.
Absolutely! That's how many demos are coded nowadays. Specially when you have time consuming precalc stuff WinUAE is bliss (turbo mode enabled and woohoo ;D).
StingRay is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 15:45   #7
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by souls View Post
is this possible ?
Of course it is, just ask MiniQ from PPA (creator of AmiGG).
AFAIK the polish Amiga demo from last year Breakpoint party that got the second place was created entirely on WinUAE (and had trouble running on anything else, lol )
Shoonay is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 15:50   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5h00n4y View Post
AFAIK the polish Amiga demo from last year Breakpoint party that got the second place was created entirely on WinUAE (and had trouble running on anything else, lol )
Not true! Kiero still uses his real Amiga for coding! And the demo works fine on real hardware. Also, funnily enough Kiero released demos that didn't work well on UAE due to the inaccurate FPU emulation. Go figure!
StingRay is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 15:52   #9
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Not true! Kiero still uses his real Amiga for coding!
Yes, he does. Never said he doesn't
I just remember reading on PPA or it's irc channel that the demo was a compilation of various effects from previous demo's, compiled entirely on WinUAE.
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
And the demo works fine on real hardware.
Alright, dunno about that for sure but I *think* I remember reading on some scene portal people had trouble running it... or maybe that was indeed on WinUAE?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 15:56   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5h00n4y View Post
Alright, dunno about that for sure but I *think* I remember reading on some scene portal people had trouble running it... or maybe that was indeed on WinUAE?
Yeah some people (myself included :P) had trouble getting the demo to run. However, the standard "boot w/o startup-sequence and run setpatch" approach worked.
StingRay is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 17:18   #11
souls
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 27
ok, then i guess for developing purposes the WinUAE will do just fine for me and aside from that i am just starting to learn 6800x0 asm. I come from C/C++/C# and one thing i wanted to do since i got my first a500 was to write some some cool effects for this little machine before i turn 30
souls is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 17:22   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by souls View Post
I come from C/C++/C# and one thing i wanted to do since i got my first a500 was to write some some cool effects for this little machine before i turn 30
Best of luck then
TCD is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 17:32   #13
souls
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Best of luck then
thanks, i guess i will need it as i am used to visual studios intellisense and ogl/dx
souls is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 17:34   #14
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
yeah, wut TCD said, best of luck souls, and hope to see your project born soon
Shoonay is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 17:36   #15
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Maybe you should think about 32 then I really wish you all the best, but starting from scratch will be interesting. I have quite the same background and also tried to get into 68000 ASM... well let's just say that I'm too lazy to dig through all that Hope you suceed with it and that you can see the first results before your 30th birthday
TCD is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 18:30   #16
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Maybe you should think about 32 then
O_O 68k asm is MUCH easier to learn than C/C++! 2 years to learn it? O_O

Quote:
well let's just say that I'm too lazy to dig through all that
Yeah, let's say you are too lazy *cough* Reminds me of this classic conversation between Slummy and Xeron:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeron
I just don't have the willpower required to see how many objects I can move around.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slummy
xeron: suuuure, lets say the thing you lack is "willpower"..
StingRay is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 18:39   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
O_O 68k asm is MUCH easier to learn than C/C++! 2 years to learn it? O_O
Well if you say so it will be a piece of cake for souls Good for him then
TCD is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 18:43   #18
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5h00n4y View Post
AFAIK the polish Amiga demo from last year Breakpoint party that got the second place was created entirely on WinUAE (and had trouble running on anything else, lol )
you mean the first place ? (The first place guy stepped down and gave his award to the Polish group or something strange like that happened ?)
coze is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 18:48   #19
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
yeah that one. technically, when the votes got counted it was 2nd
you know what i mean
Shoonay is offline  
Old 09 March 2009, 18:52   #20
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
you mean the first place ? (The first place guy stepped down and gave his award to the Polish group or something strange like that happened ?)
As I coded the demo that won last year I can assure you that 99% was coded on my real Amiga. Only the last remaining 1% were done at Breakpoint using WinUAE. ;D And yes, we gave the first price to Kiero&Co. because we thought their demo deserved that!
StingRay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amos Pro programming on WinUAE LordNipple Retrogaming General Discussion 26 07 April 2015 14:04
Want to get into programming ami_junkie Coders. General 7 13 May 2009 12:55
Devpac programming WaterTiger support.Apps 24 23 November 2007 17:12
c programming help needed! jonssonj Coders. General 2 25 February 2006 20:00
I need help in C programming please!! Big-Byte Coders. General 6 05 October 2002 12:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09369 seconds with 13 queries