English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2008, 10:44   #1
kevi8587
 
Posts: n/a
new to winuae need help loading games

hi i am trying to load the games on winuae ive read the guides lines to configuring winuae and the game roms, where to place them but when i load the games i just got blank screen and i have to go in to ctrl alt and del, so far i got to pinball fantasies menu with sound and then it just dosent load black screen is there anyway i can find out the settting from the game to run it i have winuae 0.8.22 this program is confusing i really wanna play amiga games again like Rome and myth
 
Old 08 August 2008, 10:48   #2
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
hello and welcome to eab!



you do realise that loading is slow?

turn the floppy speed to turbo and then see

also, you might want to see whats happening, check the "On Screen LEDs" option in Misc tab
Shoonay is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 10:56   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Hi kevi8587,

1. Grab the latest WinUAE version (1.5.0) here : http://www.winuae.de/englisch/home.html
2. Have a look at the Green Amiga Alien guide here : http://guide.abime.net/home.htm
That should get you started There is a thing called quickstart, which is missing in your (really old) version. It saves a lot of trouble
TCD is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 10:59   #4
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
oh, right, lol, sorry, i missed the part with the owfully old version of winuae
Shoonay is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 11:01   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5h00n4y View Post
oh, right, lol, sorry, i missed the part with the owfully old version of winuae
I wonder where you can still get this version now
TCD is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 11:03   #6
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
yup, on sourceforge, there's even 0.8.17
Shoonay is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 11:07   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Maybe these versions should be marked with 'ancient, do not use in a productive enviroment'
TCD is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 11:21   #8
kevi8587
 
Posts: n/a
ok i did that i try to load walker just got to credits of the game clicked mouse button and its black screen and there is a number at the bottom right hand screen going up and down in numbers and a green square


and thanks for link ill try it out

Last edited by kevi8587; 08 August 2008 at 11:27.
 
Old 08 August 2008, 11:27   #9
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
that's the game loading data from the floppy image(s), perfectly normal, just wait a while
Shoonay is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 11:39   #10
kevi8587
 
Posts: n/a
woo i got it too work i installed the latest version as u said and got pinball fantasies to work just need to change screen resolution and try the other games see if they work
 
Old 08 August 2008, 11:55   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Good to hear it works now
TCD is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 12:35   #12
kevi8587
 
Posts: n/a
ok games are asking for disk 2 whats the right number to put disks in because there is a df0 df1 df2 and df3 should disk 1 be put in 0 or 1 ? on the floppy drive ?
 
Old 08 August 2008, 12:36   #13
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
it depends on the game, not all games support other (then df0: ) drives, so in many cases you will have to swap the disk in df0:

or use whdload and never-ever have to contact with a floppy disk (image)
Shoonay is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 12:37   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Either put it in 'DF1' or eject the disks from 'DF0' and put it in there.
TCD is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 13:21   #15
kevi8587
 
Posts: n/a
ok i think i figured it thanks for your help one more thing anybody know where i can download myth:history in the making,Rome ad92 from ?
 
Old 08 August 2008, 13:22   #16
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
planetemu.net methinks
Shoonay is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 13:33   #17
kevi8587
 
Posts: n/a
plenty of thanks for the link i can enjoy my old favorite games now ,i loved Rome ad92 and Myth they were my first games i played on the amiga
 
Old 08 August 2008, 14:00   #18
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
no problemo

and if you really want to experience the amiga you should consider a proper wb setup with whdload, that's the only way to do it

for more info read the faq here and the whdload.de site
Shoonay is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 15:19   #19
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,444
And again you forgot to mention that there are already premaded wb setups such as classicwb and that for whdload you can use gba, which is great front which makes your life much simple.

Ncccc, you already switched to weekend mode? (or is it Olympics?)

BTW, two sites whose names I can't mention because of some not-so-popular content here have most of previous versions of WinUAE.
Anubis is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 15:21   #20
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
classicwb
kinda not available now, and the others i've forgot.
no matter, he's just having fun with the adf's
Shoonay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems loading HDFs with KS 1.3 in WinUAE v2.6.0 SedrynTyros support.WinUAE 4 18 May 2013 21:23
Gamebase, WinUAE, and loading software DocBadwrench project.MAGE 13 29 May 2009 01:08
winuae crashes after loading another config p7h support.WinUAE 2 25 February 2007 14:35
WinUAE 0.8.26 - Crash on loading config Sascha support.WinUAE 5 16 May 2004 18:56
Loading Adz, Dms Into WinUAE 08.8,r8 fil support.WinUAE 7 01 January 2003 02:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08684 seconds with 13 queries