English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2005, 01:18   #1
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
64-bit WinUAE?

This is not really a request, more of a discussion - but obviously could turn into a request

Would there be any noticeable advantages having a 64-bit Windoze version of WinUAE? I mean the A1200 was 32-bit so would there be any advantage with a 64-bit version?

More speed for certain routines I suspect?

I presume that in a few years there'd be a 64-bit version of WinUAE just the same as they'd be a 64-bit version of every app - seeing as 32-bit stuff will gradually die out.

But would it be worth concentrating on a 64-bit version now, or is there not simply the need/userbase/demand for it?
 
Old 26 January 2005, 01:43   #2
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,365
I bet the reason Toni is waiting to code something like this, if he is even considering it that is , would be the neccessary devlopement tools for 64-bit mode and the fact that Microsoft's 64-bit version of XP is still in BETA
jmmijo is offline  
Old 26 January 2005, 01:46   #3
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
I know 64-bit is still in beta. But there's nothing like a good roadmap/plan for software.

Still - there is no software requirement or any upgraded tools to think of the idea, to calculate the work involved and if there would be a benefit - that just needs time & thought.
 
Old 26 January 2005, 02:06   #4
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,365
I hear you Jim, now when are you going to start coding these 64-bit developement tools for Toni
jmmijo is offline  
Old 26 January 2005, 02:09   #5
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
<troll shield>
Jim will not feed....Jim will not feed....Jim will not feed....Jim will not feed....
</troll shield>
 
Old 26 January 2005, 03:01   #6
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 56
Posts: 2,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim
<troll shield>
Jim will not feed....Jim will not feed....Jim will not feed....Jim will not feed....
</troll shield>
jmmijo is offline  
Old 26 January 2005, 03:04   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I hear his question there. Would a 64 bit version be of ANY SORT of advantage to WinUAE? Would it really speed things up?
Akira is offline  
Old 26 January 2005, 08:26   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I doubt a 64bit version will offer any advantages.... speed ofcourse, but only because the cpu's would be better....
keropi is offline  
Old 26 January 2005, 13:29   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,116
There are some places that use 64-bit integers, for example AGA bitplane emulation and some CPU instructions.

Anyway, there will be experimental 64-bit version someday.. (not necessarily with JIT because it uses 32-bit assembly) especially because I now have AMD64-based PC
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 January 2005, 18:18   #10
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Anyway, there will be experimental 64-bit version someday.. (not necessarily with JIT because it uses 32-bit assembly) especially because I now have AMD64-based PC
Cool

I've just got my new AMD64 PC now. So look forward to a AMD64 Winuae
Paul is offline  
Old 26 April 2005, 19:14   #11
GnoStiC
 
Posts: n/a
now that, winXP x64 is officially out (http://slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=05/04/26/0055215), i wonder when we will be able to test winUAE x64 version?
 
Old 04 May 2005, 03:29   #12
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 46
Posts: 829
hmmm......as sson as that other lad, the ExperiMental UAElad, finds out? :P
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 04 May 2005, 11:53   #13
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,238
oh yeah and the multicore use capability. c'mon Tony, let's put the ball and the chain on
Marcuz is offline  
Old 08 May 2005, 09:17   #14
Fackamato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 143
Send a message via MSN to Fackamato
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana
oh yeah and the multicore use capability. c'mon Tony, let's put the ball and the chain on
No reason to use threads in WinUAE AFAIK. ;o
Fackamato is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 19:27   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,116
Ok, status report time. Both 64-bit Windows XP and MSVS 2005 Beta 2 installed.

I did some testing with 64-bit compatibility warnings enabled and got lots of warnings.. I'll do more 64-bit testing and cleanups after 1.0 is out.

btw, I have already explained why SMP (or dualcore or multicore or hypertreading etc..) is mostly useless with emulation.. But I will buy dualcore Athlon 64 ASAP anyway
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 19:37   #16
Fackamato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 143
Send a message via MSN to Fackamato
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Ok, status report time. Both 64-bit Windows XP and MSVS 2005 Beta 2 installed.

I did some testing with 64-bit compatibility warnings enabled and got lots of warnings.. I'll do more 64-bit testing and cleanups after 1.0 is out.

btw, I have already explained why SMP (or dualcore or multicore or hypertreading etc..) is mostly useless with emulation.. But I will buy dualcore Athlon 64 ASAP anyway
Aye, those dualcore A64's are so damn sweet , I'm completely shocked by the performance/low power requirement.
Fackamato is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 22:01   #17
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,238
yeah but since soon after they are out, AMD will change sockets and 939 will not have any improvement, the next change will force you to get new everything (ellittical expression) so maybe better wait. i talk about M2 socket and DDR2 that AMD unexpectely has decide to support of late.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 22:04   #18
Fackamato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 143
Send a message via MSN to Fackamato
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana
yeah but since soon after they are out, AMD will change sockets and 939 will not have any improvement, the next change will force you to get new everything (ellittical expression) so maybe better wait. i talk about M2 socket and DDR2 that AMD unexpectely has decide to support of late.
If you get dualcores now, why would you want to update within the next three years?
Fackamato is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 22:05   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,116
Three years? I usually update once a year
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 22:09   #20
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,238
i was going to answer that the next update to me seemed a more big leap than this one; also the multicore stuff would be better tested and supported and that i was wanting to wait for it to upgrade my AthlonXP 1800.
but then i remembered that either way i've no money, so no problem at all
on the other hand i'm not convinced with this DDR2 claims, i think that AMD stated that would have jumped directly to DDR3 when the time was mature.
Marcuz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64-bit WinUAE? little request.UAE Wishlist 56 05 June 2015 17:56
64 bit winuae and JIT pjhutch support.WinUAE 1 25 September 2011 02:29
Winuae on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit ? weasel_ch support.WinUAE 6 02 September 2011 19:07
REQ: 17-Bit Artwork 2 (1988-04)(17-Bit Software) Sea7 request.Demos 5 13 May 2011 02:07
8 bit to optimized 6 bit palette histogram improvements needed NovaCoder Coders. General 0 14 April 2011 03:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08930 seconds with 14 queries