English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2010, 16:11   #1
Old Fool
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tampere
Age: 35
Posts: 600
Double Dragon II - Helicopter Sprite

As we all know all the versions from this game in TOSEC contains corrupted graphics. The helicopter sprite is corrupted. Does anyone have a version with uncorrupted helicopter sprite?

I browsed the game's sprites via ADFOpus and they all have the same file size in different versions so all are bad. By the way the ACU hacked version works also with Kick1.3 if someone is interested in playing it with A500.
Old Fool is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 May 2010, 17:40   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,909
As far as I remember there was nothing ever wrong with the Oracle crack, other than the screen modulo problem on later Amigas.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 27 May 2010, 14:28   #3
Old Fool
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tampere
Age: 35
Posts: 600
Hmm that's funny. I've tried those ADF files with WinUAE also with kick1.3 and there was the same problem as with A500. Because the ACU hack is the only working version with kick1.3 I changed the files so that I left only the dragon-EXE FILE from ACU version and changed the other files from other versions. All tries caused the corupted heli graphics.

Maybe the problem lies in the DRAGON EXE file from ACU hack???
Old Fool is offline  
Old 27 May 2010, 16:20   #4
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,911
I just had a look at SPS 1680 & 0768 and they both guru -what setup should i use?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 27 May 2010, 16:50   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
I just had a look at SPS 1680 & 0768 and they both guru -what setup should i use?
68000/1.3,512k Chip, 512k fake fast, cycle exact should do the trick.
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 May 2010, 16:56   #6
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 786
Also use ocs chipset, i seem to remember it not liking my a500 back in the day
deicidal is offline  
Old 27 May 2010, 17:08   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,897
Quote:
Originally Posted by deicidal View Post
Also use ocs chipset, i seem to remember it not liking my a500 back in the day
Yep, that's important too As otherwise the modulo will be wrong (at least with the first versions of the game).
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 May 2010, 17:44   #8
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,911
Yep Thanks that worked.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 27 May 2010, 20:39   #9
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
As far as I remember there was nothing ever wrong with the Oracle crack, other than the screen modulo problem on later Amigas.
Yes, but AFAIK (from the top of my head) you didn't have to play that one up to the helicopter part, since in ECS mode (v3.84, does not apply to either of the 4.01 PAL/NTSC or the 4.16 NTSC version!), the graphics error used to appear right at the start, i. e. immediately after loading the intro part...
Unless I'm confusing it with another OCS-only game, Hewson's Eliminator.
andreas is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 15:10   #10
Old Fool
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tampere
Age: 35
Posts: 600
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas View Post
Yes, but AFAIK (from the top of my head) you didn't have to play that one up to the helicopter part, since in ECS mode (v3.84, does not apply to either of the 4.01 PAL/NTSC or the 4.16 NTSC version!), the graphics error used to appear right at the start, i. e. immediately after loading the intro part...
Unless I'm confusing it with another OCS-only game, Hewson's Eliminator.
If you try to play the unmodified version eg. ORIGINAL version of this game with Kickstart 1.3 you'll get graphic garbage since this game is made only to work with machines KS1.2.

ACU hacking group managed to modify it to work on A500 with KS1.3 but the different colour helicopters on each level are looking garbaged.

Would there be someone who could correct this little but annoying error to work correctly on mahcines with KS1.3?

.... Anyone? ... .....StingRay..?
Old Fool is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 15:21   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Fool View Post
If you try to play the unmodified version eg. ORIGINAL version of this game with Kickstart 1.3 you'll get graphic garbage since this game is made only to work with machines KS1.2.
Not quite correct, the problem is the Chipset, not the Kickstart. OCS = no problems, ECS = modulo bug (=trashed graphics). I'll see about creating a fully 680x0/AGA fixed version.
StingRay is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 15:25   #12
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Not quite correct, the problem is the Chipset, not the Kickstart. OCS = no problems, ECS = modulo bug (=trashed graphics). I'll see about creating a fully 680x0/AGA fixed version.
You can have the source to my WHDLoad install if you like, will save time
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 15:58   #13
Old Fool
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tampere
Age: 35
Posts: 600
Wonderful news guys! Thanks already!

I'll hope it's not too time consuming to fix it. How ever don't put it things to do list before The Plague trainer...
Old Fool is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rodland + Double Dragon 3 together? MethodGit Amiga scene 3 23 March 2016 19:04
Double Dragon Bug ? bbsteal support.Games 6 03 July 2011 23:07
Double Dragon 2 The Master project.WHDLoad 2 04 June 2006 19:20
Double Dragon 2 HD-Install Konrad support.Games 3 08 October 2002 23:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10932 seconds with 13 queries