English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 November 2009, 15:14   #41
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
I'm pretty sure there are some Amiga games out there that benefit from having an FPU.... The Settlers for example will make use of any extra RAM and FPU
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 15:19   #42
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
I'm pretty sure there are some Amiga games out there that benefit from having an FPU.... The Settlers for example will make use of any extra RAM and FPU
Settlers? FPU? That can't be true.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 15:27   #43
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
It certainly knows if you've got one, whether it uses it or not is another matter.
meega is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 15:51   #44
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 477
I'm pretty sure that TFX makes use of an FPU.

IIRC, there's a separate icon for launching an FPU version.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 15:54   #45
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,073
i think also..
Hexen
Heretic
Descent
Anemos is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 16:18   #46
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anemos View Post
i think also..
Hexen
Heretic
Nope they are both fixed point.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Settlers? FPU? That can't be true.
I would agree but I'll ask the author who is an acquaintance of mine
alexh is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 16:21   #47
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Neither did Descent :
Quote:
Since it did not have the assistance of a FPU, the Descent engine made heavy use of fixed-point arithmetic for non-integer calculations.
http://everything2.com/title/descent
TCD is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 16:23   #48
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,151
Like I said there is no reason what so ever to get one other than to use more electricity and generate more heat.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 16:50   #49
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
wot alexh said and keeps saying
FPU if you raytrace or do some maths stuff

mind you if theres a game out there that uses fpu lets find it, just for the fact that non listed so far need one
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 19:16   #50
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
TfX, mainly because it is a real crappy port from pc.
rkauer is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 19:29   #51
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Settlers? FPU? That can't be true.
When it boots it shows me how much extra RAM is available and whether or not there is an FPU present... so i'm guessing it makes use of the FPU or why mention it on the available hardware screen?
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 19:32   #52
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,151
Erm, cos you can? It is probably just to make people feel good about their FPU which nothing uses

Should be easy to prove / disprove in WinUAE.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 22:12   #53
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
wot alexh said and keeps saying
FPU if you raytrace or do some maths stuff

mind you if theres a game out there that uses fpu lets find it, just for the fact that non listed so far need one
Quake definately needs it
DoogUK is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 22:20   #54
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
reminds me of my post here...

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=548716&postcount=2
DDNI is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 22:43   #55
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
Quake definately needs it
Quake doesn't work on an 030.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 23:37   #56
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,151
I'd be curious to know if AB3D-II used the FPU for anything.
alexh is offline  
Old 14 November 2009, 00:07   #57
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,629
If you're wanting to raytrace stuff on an amiga, you'd tens if not hundreds of time better off running on a powerful pc under emulation. Yes, that's not the point in some instances, but...

As has been said many times, all an FPU does is provide a function that allows very specific floating point arithmetic tasks to be offloaded: the software needs to have been written/compiled with the ability to offload the functionality to the FPU.

A list of demos that take advantage of an FPU would be interesting though...
chiark is offline  
Old 14 November 2009, 13:03   #58
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by plankton View Post
Amiga Resource (I can't reach atm so linked google cache) and Amiga Hardware say I can use a 50Mhz 68882 FPU with my board. Does that mean 40Mhz ones from Amiga Maniac aren't compatible?
My Blizzard 1230/IV now has a 50 MHz (MC) 68882 FPU, but in the past it worked fine for years with a 40 MHz (MC) 68882 FPU (obviously auto-overclocked by the board to 50 MHz).
68882 MC versions are better for overclock than 68882 XC versions.

Just to have an idea for something requiring (or not) an FPU:

http://aminet.net/search?query=fpu

Poor use, but as cosmicfrog reported, I like to know I can run that software that requires a fpu, even if I never do.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:46   #59
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 415
I think you need an FPU if you want to play with any of the freenixes (BSD/Linux) on the 030.
frank_b is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 16:25   #60
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank_b View Post
I think you need an FPU if you want to play with any of the freenixes (BSD/Linux) on the 030.
I think you're thinking about the MMU.
coze is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Blizzard 1230 MK IV with FPU @ 50MHz pinchez MarketPlace 1 04 December 2011 00:03
For sale: Blizzard 1230-IV + FPU + 16 MB Ram Omolungo MarketPlace 1 17 May 2011 21:15
Blizzard 1230-IV without MMU and FPU ? souls support.Hardware 9 10 March 2009 23:03
Phase 5 Blizzard 1230 IV FPU? MickGyver support.Hardware 13 17 December 2008 08:24
FPU For Blizzard 1230-IV CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 3 04 March 2006 16:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10605 seconds with 15 queries