English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2011, 13:35   #1
markpage
MarkPage
markpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wells/Somerset
Age: 48
Posts: 53
ExecuteStartup Return Code Error

Hi all, has anybody had this issue before, whenever I edit the Whdload.prefs file with the following commands:-

ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cpu_speed max cachesize 8192

... I get the following error when trying to boot a game:-

The command you specified via ExecuteStartup has failed (ReturnCode=10 DosError=205)

I'm using AmigaSYS with WinUAE 2.2.0, it used to work before switching to AmigaSYS so i'm thinking maybe the commands are different for this particular Workbench installation. I've also tried different versions of WHDload so it's definitely not that. Any Ideas?

Thankyou in advance for any help.
markpage is offline  
Old 02 March 2011, 13:37   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25,726
Do you have uae-configuration in your 'c' folder (or any other folder within your path setting) ?
TCD is online now  
Old 02 March 2011, 14:11   #3
markpage
MarkPage
markpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wells/Somerset
Age: 48
Posts: 53
Who's the DADDY... You are. Cheers dude, it's working perfect now, can't thank you enough.
markpage is offline  
Old 02 March 2011, 14:44   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25,726
You're welcome
TCD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaXL install error (tar exit code) kayt support.Apps 3 29 July 2010 00:00
Whdload Return code JACK98 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 22 15 January 2009 18:37
C:Version failed return code 10 ? Organism_Seven project.ClassicWB 10 12 October 2006 18:41
CardReset reset error code 10 Smiley support.Hardware 2 13 August 2006 02:28
'Error code 121' - What does it mean? Tim Janssen request.Old Rare Games 11 13 November 2003 14:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06790 seconds with 13 queries