English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2009, 13:44   #1
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Whdload Return code

I installed whdload.*it recommended to the c path which i did*.Then when i run the whdload,it says whdload fail return code 10.Any ideas ?

Last edited by JACK98; 20 November 2015 at 00:45.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 13:48   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25,742
On which machine and with which slaves (games) did you run it Jack?
TCD is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 13:52   #3
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Amiga 1200 im running wb 3.0.didn't know i had to set slaves.there is an beginners guide to whdload here isn't there.

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 21:00.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 13:54   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25,742
Yup, have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=5267
You need to run it with a slave. It won't work on it's own
TCD is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 14:12   #5
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,343
It should still run and dump help text into the CLI though.. ?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 14:56   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25,742
I didn't know that WHDLoad does it. Will check it later back home. Thanks for the info Musashi
TCD is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 16:27   #7
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
downloaded whdload file of game cannon fodder.runs fine if i disable the fastmem.so im thinking,how would you enable fast mem for whdload games that need 2mb+

Last edited by JACK98; 20 November 2015 at 00:43.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 16:35   #8
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 46
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by JACK98 View Post
downloaded whdload file of game cannon fodder,runs fine if i disable the fastmem,so im thinking,how would you enable fast mem for whdload games that need 2mb+
why do you disable fastmem when launching game? whdload will largely benefit from fastmem available with preload option (by default set on most icons tooltypes)..it loads disk image in fastmem ...so no more disk access/ os swaps needed when playing games!! it really improves the whdload experience!
pbareges is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 16:40   #9
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
That's the thing,i don't know how to do that.you see if i run it as normal *ie just click on the whdloaded file* and it says its doesn't have any memory to run.compare if i disable fast mem it seems to run ,so how do i tell it to load with fast mem.whats the command?.sorry about this,first time using it.

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:58.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 16:43   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,292
WHDLoad uses automatically fastram.

Quote:
Game requires 1.1 MB Chip Mem (+ 2.7 other memory for preload option)
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 15 January 2009, 16:44   #11
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 46
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by JACK98 View Post
thats the thing,i dont know how to do that,you see if i run it as normal *ie just click on the whdloaded file* and it says its doesnt have any memory to run,compare if i disable fast mem it seems to run ,so how do i tell it to load with fast mem,whats the command?,sorry about this,first time useing it
can you detail what's your config : cpu, chipmem, fastmem, kind of hd, do you use any compactflash device ?
pbareges is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 16:47   #12
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Amiga 1200 the standard 2mb of chip ram.8mb of fast ram.cpu is just the standard 020 one inside the amiga *no expansion there*3.25gb hard disk.workbench 3.0.yes i use an c.f device.just for transferring the stuff over do

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:57.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 16:49   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,292
You've started the CannonFodder game-icon from KG's installed WHDLoad packs?
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 15 January 2009, 16:50   #14
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
yup.just clicked and it ran.but if i left the fast mem on the thing wont run.maybe i have a dodgy whdload.it wasn't from main site you see.i googled it at time and downloaded it from first place i found lol*its still shareware do cause i get the nag screen

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:57.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 16:53   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,292
Yes, without a key you get the nag screen. Download this package:

http://whdload.de/whdload/WHDLoad_16.8_usr.lzx
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 15 January 2009, 17:14   #16
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
installed and run the file i got from the link,still having the same problems
JACK98 is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 17:18   #17
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 7,957
is the cf card in?

8MB Fast RAM will conflict with it which may be causing problems.

Tried removing it?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 17:21   #18
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
i tried that before.and it still would not run even if the cf was out .strange problem indeed

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:56.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 17:23   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,292
The strange thing is: Why can it run with disabled Fastram? Preload is set by default in the game icon.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 15 January 2009, 17:24   #20
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 7,957
Hmm..

that is interesting.

With the FastRAM enabled how much RAM does Workbench say you have? (should be displayed in the top bar).
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ExecuteStartup Return Code Error markpage support.Games 3 02 March 2011 14:44
WHDload for Space Harrier: Return to the Fantasy Zone macce2 Games images which need to be WHDified 19 26 February 2007 15:09
C:Version failed return code 10 ? Organism_Seven project.ClassicWB 10 12 October 2006 18:41
3D code and/or internet code for Blitz Basic 2.1 EdzUp Retrogaming General Discussion 0 10 February 2002 12:40
Return to Atlantis RocketMack request.Old Rare Games 12 19 January 2002 02:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10169 seconds with 13 queries