English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 November 2003, 09:18   #1
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 46
Posts: 1,271
Question 'Error code 121' - What does it mean?

I have various games in my possession that fail to load and give in Amiga DOS returncode 'Error code 121: Failed to load' or something similar.
What does this mean and can it be solved by using an exotic WinUAE configuration?

Edit: I have posted this topic in the wrong forum. Can anyone move it to 'Games Problems'?
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 12 November 2003, 09:33   #2
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Error code 121 means the file isn't a proper AmigaDOS executable. It may have been corrupted at some point in it's lifetime, or maybe it was just never an executable. Either way, it's broken.
 
Old 12 November 2003, 12:07   #3
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 46
Posts: 1,271
Unhappy That's no good...

I hoped the error would have been solved with a specific Kickstart-configuration. Now I know the cause I need to find new ADFs of the games I own.
Thanks for your help.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 12 November 2003, 20:49   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
There are some games that output error code 121 in KS 2.04 +, but work in 1.3!
I'm not familiar with hunks and all that stuff, but it might be related to that!

There's also a VERY simple "solution" if you get an error code 121: you tried to start a batch file/script like an executable!

If I get this error, the first thing I do is TYPE the file. If it contains some plain ASCII text, you got your "buggy executable" right here
andreas is offline  
Old 12 November 2003, 22:34   #5
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 936
Quote:
There are some games that output error code 121 in KS 2.04 +, but work in 1.3!
To be more specific: Kickstart 1.x can start every executable file. With Kickstart 2.x and above however, the "executable" file attribute must be set. Otherwise you'll get this error.
derSammler is offline  
Old 12 November 2003, 22:51   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

ok, you're correct

You *must* use the icon properties menu for that, right?
I don't think you can change this state with 'protect'.
andreas is offline  
Old 12 November 2003, 23:09   #7
abelthorne
Registered User
abelthorne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: France
Posts: 142
As far as I remember, you can use the protect command. I don't remember if the flag is e or x, though (I guess it's e).
abelthorne is offline  
Old 13 November 2003, 00:43   #8
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hooooo

Ah, that could be, thanks.
If at all, it's 'e'. ('x' is from UNIX )
andreas is offline  
Old 13 November 2003, 05:12   #9
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,566
I cannot remember the error code but there ARE files that can be executed in KS1.x and not in 2+, even after setting the 'e' flag on. I had some of these, it pissed me off big time when I saw it running perfectly on A500s!
Akira is offline  
Old 13 November 2003, 06:18   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thumbs up

exactly that's the type of files I meant
andreas is offline  
Old 13 November 2003, 10:29   #11
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 46
Posts: 1,271
Question Compilation disks

@Andreas,
Your solution to type in the file might work in most occasions which occured with my ADFs.

I tried to load Dan Dare III from a compilation disk which also featured other games. In AmigaDOS I was prompted to type in the corresponding letter with the errorcode as a result. The other games worked but DDIII didn't. I'll try to load the game by typing in the filename.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 13 November 2003, 14:24   #12
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
If it's a compilation disk, try x <number/letter> instead of <number/letter>!
'x' is a renamed 'execute' proggie from WB -- sometimes it's also renamed to something completely else.

What I actually meant, is typing out the filename - which is something else again! That is to enter the command
type <number> (e. g. 'type 1') to quick-check if it's a script/batch-file or a true executable.
andreas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sony 920 MPF z/121 fix for Amiga kipper2k Hardware pics 165 20 February 2019 04:48
ExecuteStartup Return Code Error markpage support.Games 3 02 March 2011 14:44
WinUAE 1.5.3+ Quantum Bigfoot 2.5Gb: Error code 0:112 Rakki support.WinUAE 9 21 September 2010 21:03
AmigaXL install error (tar exit code) kayt support.Apps 3 29 July 2010 00:00
CardReset reset error code 10 Smiley support.Hardware 2 13 August 2006 02:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08024 seconds with 13 queries