English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 November 2003, 02:55   #1
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 2,075
Amiga Explorer transfer probs

Hi all,

I am currently transfering some ADF's to Floppy using a null-modem cable, Amiga Explorer and WB1.3.

Some of the disks are getting to 100% and then I'm getting a Checksum error.

Is this because the games are non-dos disks??

Examples of games that won't transfer are Sensible Soccer and Speedball 2. I have tried multiple versions of these games.

Is there any other way to transfer the ADF's to Amiga using my current setup? (A1000, 1meg, KS1.3, null-modem)
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 02 November 2003, 03:45   #2
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 54
Posts: 1,380
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Re: Amiga Explorer transfer probs

Quote:
Originally posted by T_hairy_bootson
Hi all,

I am currently transfering some ADF's to Floppy using a null-modem cable, Amiga Explorer and WB1.3.

Some of the disks are getting to 100% and then I'm getting a Checksum error.

Is this because the games are non-dos disks??

Examples of games that won't transfer are Sensible Soccer and Speedball 2. I have tried multiple versions of these games.

Is there any other way to transfer the ADF's to Amiga using my current setup? (A1000, 1meg, KS1.3, null-modem)
I transfered dozens of disks from a pc to an A500 1mb using amiga explorer (4.0 maybe) with no problems whatsoever on a null modem cable. Are you sure the baud rate is set correctly on both machines? Amiga explorer just formats and dumps the data directly to floppy as you go so its not storing the image in memory or anything.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 02 November 2003, 04:00   #3
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 2,075
Re: Re: Amiga Explorer transfer probs

Quote:
Originally posted by Unknown_K
I transfered dozens of disks from a pc to an A500 1mb using amiga explorer (4.0 maybe) with no problems whatsoever on a null modem cable. Are you sure the baud rate is set correctly on both machines? Amiga explorer just formats and dumps the data directly to floppy as you go so its not storing the image in memory or anything.
I have already transferred many games that have worked perfectly. there are just a few that seem not to work (see above examples)

The baud rate is set to 19200 on WB and AExplorer and I'm also using version 4.

The only thing I can think of is maybe some of the High Density disks are incompatible (most are fine). I will format one of my Double Density disks and give it a try.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 02 November 2003, 04:04   #4
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 54
Posts: 1,380
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
High density disks dont work well or at all, you need double density floppies, thats what your problem is. (the magnetic coating is completely different between the 2).
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 02 November 2003, 04:18   #5
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 2,075
I have already had a 100% success rate with a certain brand of cheap High Density Disks (Office works, Office one for anyone in Australia).

Its just Ive run out of those and am dipping into my old PC disks.

Oh well just gave turrican 2 a try on a DD disk and same prob

[Error valiadating disk]
[Key 880 Checksum Error]
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 02 November 2003, 04:21   #6
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 54
Posts: 1,380
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
I dont have my computers setup at the moment to try it myself. The problem with HD disks is that they lose the data almost immediatly so a disk that works when you make it doesnt in a week or 2.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 02 November 2003, 05:15   #7
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 2,075
Just tried some of those ADF's I'm having probs with in WINUAE with WB and the same Checksum prob popped up.

It's funny how they will boot in WINUAE but not on my AMIGA.

I'm starting to think non-dos ADF's cannot be transferred with Amiga Explorer, which sucks because alot of cool games are non-dos.

I'm using AExplorer 5 now with the same prob.

I'm open to any suggestions at this point.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 02 November 2003, 05:27   #8
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
I've never used Amiga Forever before, so I can't give any tips on its usage. However, when I transfer files between my PC and Amiga, I always use NComm on the Amiga side and HyperTerminal on the PC.
What I'm basically saying is, all you need is a terminal program on each side. Get them to communicate and you're set. AFAIK, NComm works on Kickstart 1.3. It's freely available on Aminet

If you don't want to use the terminal method, the only other piece of advice I can give is to transfer at the slowest speed possible and see if that makes a difference.
 
Old 02 November 2003, 10:49   #9
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally posted by T_hairy_bootson
Oh well just gave turrican 2 a try on a DD disk and same prob

[Error valiadating disk]
[Key 880 Checksum Error]
Quote:
Some of the disks are getting to 100% and then I'm getting a Checksum error.

Is this because the games are non-dos disks??
YES!!
Reboot, and THESE DISKS DO WORK on your Miggy!

99.9% probability!

"Key 880 Checksum Error" usually means that the disk has a track loader or sort of thing. Only natural that WB complains!
andreas is offline  
Old 02 November 2003, 11:16   #10
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
YES!!
Reboot, and THESE DISKS DO WORK on your Miggy!

99.9% probability!

"Key 880 Checksum Error" usually means that the disk has a track loader or sort of thing. Only natural that WB complains!

Yeah I tried restarting
lucky me I guess, to be in that .1%

If someone who uses AExplorer could try transferring Speedball 2 directly to an Amiga floppy, I'd be interested to hear how it turns out.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 02 November 2003, 13:56   #11
Matfink
Junior Member

Matfink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Whitstable, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 39
hi T....

well i've been using amiga explorer 4.1 to transfer loads of games - including Speedball 2 - with absolutely no problems. the problem certainly isn't that the games are non-dos, as most of the .adf's i've transferred aren't dos either. sorry pal, that's all i can give you, i can't think what's going wrong for you...have you tried downloaded a fresh .adf image of speedball 2 and transferring that?
Matfink is offline  
Old 02 November 2003, 14:27   #12
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 51
Posts: 1,064
Do you have the ADF verify option turned on? I don't have the help file handy but it might help.
adolescent is offline  
Old 02 November 2003, 15:01   #13
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
Originally posted by Matfink
hi T....

well i've been using amiga explorer 4.1 to transfer loads of games - including Speedball 2 - with absolutely no problems
Thanks Matfink, will try some more versions

Quote:
Originally posted by adolescent
Do you have the ADF verify option turned on? I don't have the help file handy but it might help.
found the ADFVerify option and set it to NO. Same problem.

Last edited by T_hairy_bootson; 03 November 2003 at 10:51.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 04 November 2003, 04:49   #14
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 2,075
ok this is seriously weird

I re transferred one of the n-dos disks back to my PC and sent it to a friend with a hex editor to compare against the orig adf.

He said the bootblock is being re-written with a normal install version and that this is the prob.

anyone have any ideas why this is happening?
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 04 November 2003, 13:41   #15
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 2,075
Problem solved

I found a program called Tracktool.

Some info I found on the net said ADF2Disk and simillar programs had probs with N-DOS adf files and to use Tracktool.

I copy the ADF to ram first and then use tracktool to write the disk.

I am now playing Speedball2, Sensible soccer and Turrican 2 on my Amiga
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 11 November 2003, 22:58   #16
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 526
is this post in the right section ??
THX1138 is offline  
Old 12 November 2003, 03:38   #17
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 7,957
Maybe
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 March 2015, 20:58   #18
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,970
Sorry to revive a very old thread... but I am getting the same error on the current set up:

Amiga 500. KS 1.3. 1MB total RAM (512k internal + 512k trapdoor). Latest AF.

However:
It only appears to be the case when I am running without loading into WB 1.3 (I've changed startup-sequence as per AF instructions to allow quicker loading). Nonetheless, the disks are currently working fine, so I gather the checksum error is of no significance?

EDIT: Following reading more about this online, it appears to be an issue with NDOS disks. Tracktool by our very own Codetapper has been recommended as an alternative, with the bonus that it works on WB 1.3! (I wish that DiskWiz worked on 1.3 lol, that way I could transfer ADZ!)

Last edited by lesta_smsc; 01 March 2015 at 21:25.
lesta_smsc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to transfer ADF using Amiga Explorer? Geon106 support.Amiga Forever 3 03 March 2011 21:03
Amiga Explorer Help ghost_of_war support.Hardware 11 02 August 2010 22:04
A-Explorer ADF Transfer Error Aleph Five support.Apps 1 29 July 2010 09:08
Ethernet connection Amiga-PC. How to transfer files using Amiga Explorer?? Flachkoepper support.Apps 5 21 October 2004 20:20
Help using Amiga Explorer Framerate New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 18 May 2003 16:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08874 seconds with 13 queries