English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 June 2013, 18:23   #101
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
It doesn't. Turning it *off* dims the LED.

They just shortened the lines. Perhaps they thought it's funny. Or they added the feature to turn off the filter later and had no better idea than to use the same control line as for the power LED.
I'm sure I remember on my dad's first A500, the power LED didn't just dim, it went completely off when the filter was disabled!
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 18 June 2013, 18:51   #102
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,901
A1000 and early A500 revisions turned off the led.

They had to re-use existing IO pin for filter, there was no unused pins left.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 June 2013, 19:21   #103
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 40
Posts: 3,195
Who at Commodore made the decision to use (now leaky) barrel batteries?

Who is Lazarus?
Paul_s is offline  
Old 18 June 2013, 22:01   #104
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
They had to re-use existing IO pin for filter, there was no unused pins left.
But why did they need the ability to turn off/dim the power LED in the first place? For guru?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul_s View Post
Who at Commodore made the decision to use (now leaky) barrel batteries?
Think it was just standard practice at the time and the cheapest option. I've replaced quite a lot of those barrel-batteries back in the time on PC motherboards where they were also used. They started leaking even after 3-4 years. In most Amigas they lasted much longer before they started to make trouble.
demolition is offline  
Old 18 June 2013, 22:07   #105
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
was there any lithium batterys around then anyway?
roy bates is offline  
Old 18 June 2013, 22:10   #106
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
was there any lithium batterys around then anyway?
I would think so - wristwatches for example were using coin-cells, and I can only assume they were Lithium based.
demolition is offline  
Old 18 June 2013, 22:12   #107
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
I would think so - wristwatches for example were using coin-cells, and I can only assume they were Lithium based.


yes yes of course,maybe it was a price thing.
roy bates is offline  
Old 18 June 2013, 23:15   #108
waal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paris / France
Age: 43
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul_s View Post

Who is Lazarus?
"Please insert volume Lazarus in any drive".

Even if I know who Lazarus was (or supposed to be...), was this prompt a joke like with the "guru meditation" or there was really something to do ?

Also why did I see validation errors happen so often with the Amiga ? Was it simply because floppies are fragile ?


(Questions asked. Now I can go back hiding under my couch).
waal is offline  
Old 18 June 2013, 23:44   #109
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
lazarus had something to do with diskdoctor,something about fixing the bootblock on the diskand renaming the disk to lazarus(cant remember much about it,and even if it was something from myth in the bible?)
but it actually fixed nothing and made the disk unusable.(from memory it way back in amigados 1.3 machines)

someone will be a long in a sec and recall it all,lol.
roy bates is offline  
Old 18 June 2013, 23:45   #110
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by waal View Post
Also why did I see validation errors happen so often with the Amiga ? Was it simply because floppies are fragile ?
Probably yes, and also because OFS was also fragile. I did see checksum errors once in a while with FFS disks on KS2.x but nowhere near as often as the validation errors on 1.3.
demolition is offline  
Old 18 June 2013, 23:48   #111
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Actually OFS is a bit less prune to unrecoverable errors (and wastes more space for that...) than FFS. Of course in 'real life' situations those differences don't matter much, but I thought I mention that OFS itself was actually less fragile than FFS
TCD is offline  
Old 19 June 2013, 04:10   #112
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
BFE101 is the parallel port.

Fire/left button on the first game port is bit 6 of BFE001.
Fire/left button on the second game port is bit 7 of BFE001.
Right you are.. I was lookign at a demo that says
"Press BFE001 to continue..."

Lazarus was raised from the dead in the Bible,
so it sounds liek fixing something.. whether or not it worked...

Q:
Is there such a thing as "bit level access" on an Amiga disk?
or am I making that up?

Last edited by xArtx; 19 June 2013 at 06:46.
xArtx is offline  
Old 19 June 2013, 22:42   #113
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
How to get back to workbench from WHDLoad game without resetting the machine?
lukassid is offline  
Old 19 June 2013, 22:47   #114
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Press the quitkey. It is displayed on the splash screen of each game. You can change it globally in the preferences file of WHDLoad.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 June 2013, 22:50   #115
mikey2002kent
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maidstone, Kent
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
How to get back to workbench from WHDLoad game without resetting the machine?
Usually F10, DEL or PRTSC
mikey2002kent is offline  
Old 20 June 2013, 00:36   #116
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
How to get back to workbench from WHDLoad game without resetting the machine?

ah this one is a good one,as you have seen it is displayed on the splash screen as the game loads.

but...if you are on a 500,600,2000 etc with 68000 this might not work most of the time.and the only way out is a reset.
or change the cpu to a 68010 or better.
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 June 2013, 10:49   #117
ara
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25
Why was the parallel port of the Amiga 500 and 2000 different from the LPT port (IEEE 1284) in PCs (especially the 5V pin)? Was it used anywhere else or just a random idea of the Amiga/Commodore designers?
ara is offline  
Old 20 June 2013, 11:02   #118
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
the parallel port was proably the limitation of the custom chips to keep costs down,and adding a 5 volt line would be handy for samplers and midi and other external devices to be added etc.
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 June 2013, 11:05   #119
ara
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25
Are you aware of any commercial or public domain program that used the Bob/AnimOb functions of the graphics.library?
ara is offline  
Old 20 June 2013, 20:33   #120
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,232
What did CBM stand for when referring to Amiga... for example game boxes sometimes said "For CBM Amiga"

edit: nevermind, I was asking google the wrong question

Commodore Business Machines

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commodore_International
diablothe2nd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 12:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 16:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 22:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 10:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 19:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11624 seconds with 14 queries