English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2008, 22:12   #1
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 369
Amiga A4000 Questions

Hi,

Just picked up an A4000 from Ebay. It turns out the on board battey has been removed, presumably in case of battery leakage. I assume that I will have to solder a new battery back on to the mobo?

Secondly, from the pictures on the auction, I cant tell if its a dual voltage power supply that it uses. This is a US A4000, when I return to the UK, does it have a switch for UK voltages, or do I have to buy a power converter?

Thanks!

Hardware pr0n will be available as soon as I get it, but in the meantime, here's the pr0n from the auction:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...MEWN:IT&ih=012
mfletcher is offline  
Old 16 April 2008, 22:18   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,184
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
The battery only keeps system time. It is not essential to have it.

I dont have a battery backup in my Amigas. I use a program called FACTS from unsuitable software. It updates system time from a web time server. It does this automatically on system startup.
DDNI is offline  
Old 16 April 2008, 23:48   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Tad expensive for an A4k IMHO, more than I've ever paid, but still it was what you wanted.

You will need another power supply for the UK, easy enough to mod a UK ATX PSU.

Might even be worth trying to Ebay the US PSU before you leave the US to pay for a UK ATX PSU and adapter?
alexh is online now  
Old 17 April 2008, 05:04   #4
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,393
Nice system. Those 3.1 disks are not originals btw... But it doesn't matter, its on the CD anyway.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 17 April 2008, 08:39   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
not all ATX psu's will work though! it is hard to get an ATX psu to deliver the reqired 5v signal that amiga needs, I have tried 5-6 of them, and only the older ones are good. All power up, but when it comes to aga stuff (and when u have an expanded amiga) the new ones just lock up or produce gfx errors... also there there is no way to fit a normal size psu inside.. better get an EU A4000 psu from eBay, or post a wanted ad...
keropi is offline  
Old 17 April 2008, 09:33   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
not all ATX psu's will work though! it is hard to get an ATX psu to deliver the reqired 5v signal that amiga needs, I have tried 5-6 of them, and only the older ones are good. All power up, but when it comes to aga stuff (and when u have an expanded amiga) the new ones just lock up or produce gfx errors... also there there is no way to fit a normal size psu inside.. better get an EU A4000 psu from eBay, or post a wanted ad...
I really prefer those "baby" AT form factor for those mods.

I've even put one inside an A500 brick with enough space to add floppy drive
rkauer is offline  
Old 27 April 2008, 05:08   #7
shirsch
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, VT USA
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
not all ATX psu's will work though! it is hard to get an ATX psu to deliver the reqired 5v signal that amiga needs, I have tried 5-6 of them, and only the older ones are good. All power up, but when it comes to aga stuff (and when u have an expanded amiga) the new ones just lock up or produce gfx errors... also there there is no way to fit a normal size psu inside.. better get an EU A4000 psu from eBay, or post a wanted ad...
Odd. Must be beginner's luck. My A4000 PS started getting flaky, so I pulled the guts from a generic ATX supply and fitted it into the A4000 PS case. Took a bit of work, but it will mount on the side with room to spare and runs fine. Jean-Jacques at Amiga Repair Center suggested this approach (thanks again, JJ!)
shirsch is offline  
Old 29 April 2008, 09:53   #8
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 37
Posts: 214
I've had good luck with older (mid-late 90s) astec ones in my A4000, whereas cheap generic new ones are near useless, even if they claim to be 500W ones. But the same goes for PCs too, a cheap PSU can lead to instability, it's probably worth reading reviews on toms hardware or similar to find out which PSUs would be a good match for an Amiga, since they do tests of voltage stability, and useful things like protection (A psu failure killing your PC is bad, killing an A4000 is a disaster) some of the higher end models should fit the bill quite well.
Secret Vampire is offline  
Old 29 April 2008, 11:51   #9
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
not all ATX psu's will work though! it is hard to get an ATX psu to deliver the reqired 5v signal that amiga needs, I have tried 5-6 of them, and only the older ones are good. All power up, but when it comes to aga stuff (and when u have an expanded amiga) the new ones just lock up or produce gfx errors... also there there is no way to fit a normal size psu inside.. better get an EU A4000 psu from eBay, or post a wanted ad...
The newer the PSU, the more likely it is to have a higher minimum load on the 5V and/or 12V rails. Especially a min load on the 12V rails not being met may mean the voltage stability may not be there. It is usually met by PCs with their newer gfx cards, but would probably not be met by many amigas. Also, the newer ATX specifications have removed the mandatory requirement for -5V (which at least the A4000T requires).

The cheaper PSUs generally appear to conform to the older ATX standard, and hence may have lower min loads as well as -5V. I would not think the 500W total "peak" power comes into consideration for the amiga's lowly power requirements.
Calgor is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 Haul With Questions! wXR Hardware pics 4 26 December 2010 21:17
A4000 questions bebek Hardware mods 34 10 October 2010 02:09
A4000 beginners questions JACK98 support.Hardware 9 22 December 2009 22:15
Getting an Amiga 600 - some questions Revival9001 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 20 20 September 2009 18:55
A4000 chip memory and other questions T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 23 09 August 2006 18:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08459 seconds with 13 queries