English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2008, 05:13   #21
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 51
Took a close look and could not see any problems with the connector or the pins underneath. Tried blowing it out but no help.
webmany is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 05:11   #22
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 51
Tried putting in a 3640 board and the power light did go bright green, but it does not go any further. Nothing on the screen and no keyboard blinks beyond the inital self test.
webmany is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 05:18   #23
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 51
IT'S ALIVE.

Person gave me the proper jumper settings for a 3640 and it boots. Thanks to everyone for the help:

J100 3-4 ext
J102 2-3 int
J103 1-2
J104 2-3 ext
webmany is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 10:40   #24
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by webmany View Post
IT'S ALIVE.

Person gave me the proper jumper settings for a 3640 and it boots. Thanks to everyone for the help:

J100 3-4 ext
J102 2-3 int
J103 1-2
J104 2-3 ext
Congratulations. Perseverance does have its rewards

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 08 March 2008, 21:23   #25
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,629
EXCELLENT! You have no idea how inspirational it is to hear that, especially as I've been doing the "one last try" thing regularly: like every 2 years for the past 6 years
chiark is offline  
Old 08 March 2008, 23:20   #26
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
So your on-board 68030 is dead, but it boots with a CPU card? Strange.
r.cade is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 14:28   #27
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by webmany View Post
IT'S ALIVE.

Person gave me the proper jumper settings for a 3640 and it boots. Thanks to everyone for the help:

J100 3-4 ext
J102 2-3 int
J103 1-2
J104 2-3 ext
Whooot! One less Amiga going to the dump...very good news indeed!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 04:07   #28
webmany
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakbank, Canada
Posts: 51
Don't worry, it would have never gone to the dump. Just to France.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Whooot! One less Amiga going to the dump...very good news indeed!

PZ.
webmany is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A3000 CyberstormSCSI and INT2-fix phx support.Hardware 3 27 January 2011 10:49
I need a Fix! kipper2k support.Apps 3 08 September 2009 18:54
FS: FULLY LOADED A3000, a bare bone A3000 and lots of Amiga Stuff! emc_errol MarketPlace 0 30 January 2009 23:33
What Why and How to fix? DDNI support.Hardware 5 28 May 2007 23:47
flicker fix Marcuz request.UAE Wishlist 2 01 September 2006 22:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06976 seconds with 15 queries